Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of long cephalomedullary nail for thai people by shape optimization method
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัญญาพันธ์ วิรุฬห์ศรี
Second Advisor
ไพรัช ต้งัพรประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1480
Abstract
การรักษากระดูกต้นขาหักมักใช้วิธีผ่าตัดใส่แกนดามกระดูก โดยแกนดามกระดูกที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันถูกออกแบบโดยอิงจากกายวิภาคของชาวคอเคเชียน ซึ่งไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับประชากรชาวเอเชียเนื่องจากความโค้งของโพรงกระดูกไม่เหมาะสมกัน ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่การทะลุของปลายแกนดามกระดูกได้ งานวิจัยนี้จะนำวิธีการทำ shape optimiztion มาใช้ในการออกแบบแกนดามกระดูกต้นขาชนิดยาวให้เหมาะสมกับกระดูกต้นขาคนไทย โดยจะเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างกระดูกต้นขา 10 กระดูกจากกลุ่มประชากรกระดูกต้นขาคนไทย 60 กระดูก โดยเลือกให้ครอบคลุมกลุ่มประชากรกระดูกต้นขาที่มีรูปร่างหลากหลาย โดยใช้วิธีการจัดกลุ่มแบบ k-means clustering แกนดามกระดูกจะถูกทำการ optimize ในกระดูกกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 10 กระดูกพร้อม ๆ กัน โดยความเค้นที่เกิดในกระดูกทุกชิ้น จะถูกใช้ในการปรับรูปร่างของแกนดามกระดูกดีไซน์ถัดไป ทำวนไปเรื่อย ๆ จนสามารถลดความเค้นในกระดูกทุกชิ้นได้ แกนดามกระดูกที่ออกแบบใหม่นี้ สามารถทำให้ความเค้นที่เกิดขึ้นในกระดูกต้นขาต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับแกนดามกระดูกต้นขาในท้องตลาดที่มีรัศมีความโค้ง 1275, 1500, และ 2000 มิลลิเมตร โดยลดลงเฉลี่ย 96.82%, 98.31%, และ 99.15% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการทดสอบความแข็งแรงด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ พบว่าแกนดามกระดูกที่ออกแบบใหม่มีความแข็งแรง สามารถพัฒนาต่อยอดเพื่อไปใช้ในผู้ป่วยจริงได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Femoral fractures are commonly treated with intramedullary nails. Intramedullary nails used nowadays are designed based on Caucasian anatomy, which is unfit for Asian populations due to a mismatch in femoral medullary canal curvature. This mismatch leads to nail tip penetration. This research used a multi-femur shape optimization approach to design a long cephalomedullary nail to conform to the Thai femoral medullary canal to reduce stress on the femurs. 10 representative femurs were selected from 60 Thai femurs to cover the femur population, which is diverse in geometry, using k-means clustering. The nail was simultaneously optimized in all representative femurs using a multi-objective genetic algorithm (MOGA) in Ansys. The finite element method was used to compute the maximum principal stresses that occurred in all femurs when inserting the nail. Those stresses were used to generate new nail designs. This optimization process was done when all stresses in the ten femurs were decreased. The optimized nail can reduce stresses in all representative femurs. The stresses induced by the optimized nail are significantly reduced compared to those caused by the commercial nails with radii of 1275 mm, 1500 mm, and 2000 mm. The average maximum principal stress is reduced by 96.82%, 98.31%, and 99.15%, respectively. Moreover, the optimized nail went through the failure axial compression test, and it can be confirmed that the optimized nail demonstrates significant strength and holds the potential for future development and application in clinical settings for actual patients.
Creative Commons License