Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Illustration design by using neuro design principles to communicate academic contects for undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพิ่มศักดิ์ สุวรรณทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1239
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ข้อได้แก่ เพื่อระบุรูปแบบของทัศนธาตุ องค์ประกอบ ระดับความเป็น นามธรรม และวิธีการเล่าเรื่อง สำหรับการออกแบบภาพประกอบเพื่อสื่อสารข้อมูลทางวิชาการ โดยใช้ หลักการออกแบบด้วยทฤษฎีประสาทวิทยา (Neuro Design Principles) และเพื่อสร้างแนวทางในการออกแบบภาพประกอบ สำหรับการสื่อสารข้อมูลทางวิชาการ 4 ประเภท ให้แก่นักศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี โดยใช้หลักการการออกแบบด้วยทฤษฎีประสาทวิทยา (Neuro Design Principles) โดยมีคำถามงาน วิจัยว่าจะมีแนวทางอย่างไรในการออกแบบภาพประกอบเพื่อสื่อสารข้อมูลทางวิชาการกับกลุ่มนักศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี โดยใช้หลักการออกแบบด้วยทฤษฎีประสาทวิทยา (Neuro Design Principles) ให้สามารถสื่อสารข้อมูล ทางวิชาการทั้ง 4 ประเภทได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยสามารถช่วยในการทำ ความเข้าใจ ช่วยให้จดจำ และสามารดึงดูดความสนใจได้จริง ในการตอบวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 1 การวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมผลงานภาพประกอบสำหรับให้ข้อมูลทางวิชาการทั้ง 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1). ข้อมูลประเภทเรื่องเล่าไม่ซับซ้อน 2). ข้อมูลประเภทบันทึก เหตุการณ์ อธิบายเหตุการณ์ หรือปรากฎการณ์ 3). ข้อมูลประเภทที่เป็นลำดับขั้นตอน หรือวิธีการ 4). ข้อมูลประเภทการแสดงความเห็นและการประเมินผล ที่ได้รับรางวัลในระดับนานาชาติมาใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษา เพื่อนำมาระบุความสอดคล้องของวิธีการเล่าเรื่องในงานภาพประกอบ และระดับความเป็นนามธรรม รวมถึงระบุรูปแบบการจัดวางองค์ประกอบ การสร้างลำดับการมอง ดุลยภาพ และการใช้สี ที่มีแนวโน้มจะส่งเสริมให้เกิดความคล่องแคล่วในการเมินผลทางสายตา ตามหลักการออกแบบด้วยทฤษฎีประสาทวิทยา เพื่อมาใช้ในการสร้างผลงานต้นแบบ และเพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 2 ความสอดคล้องของวิธีการเล่าเรื่องในงานภาพประกอบ และระดับความเป็นนามธรรม รวมถึงระบุรูปแบบการจัดวางองค์ประกอบ การสร้างลำดับการมอง ดุลยภาพ และการใช้สี ที่ระบุได้จากการวิเคราะห์ผลงานกรณีศึกษา จะถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อสร้างผลงานต้นแบบสำหรับให้ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทำการตรวจสอบ และคัดกรอง ก่อนจะนำไปให้กลุ่มเป้าหมายประเมินผล เพื่อหารูปแบบของความคล่องแคล่วในการเมินผลทางสายตา ตามหลักการออกแบบด้วยทฤษฎีประสาทวิทยา การจัดวางองค์ประกอบ การสร้างลำดับการมอง ดุลยภาพ และการใช้สีที่ได้รับการตอบสนองเชิงบวกจากกลุ่มเป้าหมาย มาสรุปเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบสำหรับการออกแบบเพื่อสื่อสารข้อมูลทางวิชาการสำหรับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ซึ่งเป็นนักศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has two objectives: to identify the visual elements, composition, levels of abstraction, and narrative approaches for designing illustrations that convey academic content by using Neuro Design Principles; and to develop guidelines for creating illustrations that communicate four types of academic information to undergraduate students utilizing Neuro Design Principles. The research question is: What guidelines may be established for creating illustrations that effectively convey all four categories of academic content to undergraduate students, utilizing Neuro Design Principles, in an effective way that enhances comprehension, promotes retention, and captures attention For objective 1, this research collected internationally awarded illustration works for academic information across four categories: 1) Stories; 2) Informing; 3) Procedural and 4) Evaluating information. These works were used as case studies to identify the consistency of storytelling methods in illustrated works and levels of abstraction, as well as to determine patterns of composition, visual hierarchy, balance, and color usage that tend to promote visual processing fluency, in accordance with Neuro Design Principles. This information was then used to create prototype works. For objective 2, the potential of narrative methods in the illustrated works, levels of abstraction, and identified patterns of composition, visual hierarchy, balance, and color application from the case study analysis were utilized to develop prototype works. The prototypes were thereafter assessed and confirmed by experts prior to their presentation to the target audience for evaluation. The objective was to discern patterns of visual processing fluency, grounded on Neuro Design Principles, and to pinpoint certain patterns of composition, visual hierarchy, balance, and color application that elicited favorable responses from the target audience. The findings were subsequently distilled into design guidelines for conveying academic content to the target audience of undergraduate students.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.