Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting employees' work efficiency in procurement and inventory management division of electricity generating authority of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.504
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานเพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรค รวมทั้งแนวทางการพัฒนาปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากร ของฝ่ายจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและบริหารพัสดุ การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย โดยใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึก โดยมีประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ผู้บริหาร ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ผู้รับบริการและผู้แทนกรมบัญชีกลาง ผลการศึกษาภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดปัจจัยภายในองค์กรที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานตามหลักการของ McKinsey’s 7S Framework พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของผู้ปฏิบัติงานฝ่ายจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและบริหารพัสดุ สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการได้อย่างคุ้มค่า ทันเวลาและสร้างความพึงพอใจให้กับผู้รับบริการ โดยปัจจัยที่องค์การสามารถนำมาปรับแนวทางการบริหารจัดการเหมาะสม เสริมให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในงานมากขึ้น ได้แก่ ด้านบุคลากรมีบุคลิกภาพและจำนวนเหมาะสม ด้านทักษะคือมีความรู้เพียงพอต่อการปฏิบัติงาน และด้านค่านิยมร่วมที่เน้นการทำงานด้วยความรวดเร็วเท่าทันต่อสถานการณ์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบข้อจำกัดในการดำเนินการคือ มีการกำหนดลักษณะโครงสร้างองค์การแบบรวมศูนย์ทำให้เกิดการกระจุกตัวของการทำงานและอำนาจการตัดสินใจขึ้นอยู่กับผู้บริหารระดับสูง กลยุทธ์ที่ขาดความชัดเจนผู้ปฏิบัติงานไม่สามารถรับรู้ได้ถึงเป้าประสงค์ที่แท้จริงของผู้บริหารที่ใช้เป็นหลักในการดำเนินงานในองค์การ ระบบสารสนเทศหลายระบบปฏิบัติการเป็นการทำงานซ้ำซ้อนกันสร้างความยุ่งยากและเพิ่มภาระงานให้กับผู้ปฏิบัติงาน รูปแบบการบริหารที่ยังไม่ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างตรงวัตถุประสงค์จากการสื่อสารของผู้บริหารไม่ได้ถูกส่งผ่านไปยังผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชาตามที่ได้วางแนวทางการบริหารไว้ และการคัดเลือกบุคคลากรเป็นลักษณะงานสายสนับสนุนไม่ได้มีความเฉพาะทางวิชาชีพอาจจะทำให้บางครั้งความต้องการของผู้ปฏิบัติงานและองค์การไม่ตรงกันกระทบต่อแรงจูงใจ หากข้อจำกัดเหล่านี้ได้รับการปรับเปลี่ยนให้มีการกระจายโครงสร้างการปฏิบัติงานเน้นการกระจายอำนาจบริหารและนำความคิดเห็นของผู้ปฏิบัติงานมาใช้เป็นแนวทางพัฒนาการทำงานร่วมกันกับผู้บริหารก็จะช่วยส่งเสริมให้เกิดการปฏิบัติงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพนำมาซึ่งประโยชน์ต่อองค์การมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this qualitative research was to study the factors that impact the operational efficiency in order to identify problems and obstacles, as well as to develop improvement strategies to enhance the work performance of personnel of Procurement and Inventory Management Department, Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT). The study was conducted using in-depth interviews with purposive sampled participants, including management personnel, operational staff from the Department, its service recipients, and representatives from the Comptroller General's Department. The analysis based on McKinsey's 7S Framework revealed that work performance of the personnel can effectively meet the needs and create satisfaction for the service recipients. Factors contributing to improving job performance include having an appropriate number of personnel with suitable qualifications, staff possessing sufficient knowledge and skills for job execution, and shared value of timely responsiveness to situations. These factors can be effectively applied and integrated into the management approach to enhance the procurement and supply chain management operations. However, limitations were found in the operational process. For examples, centralized organizational structure caused bottlenecks and decision-making at the top-level management, and the lack of clear strategies making it difficult for the employees to perceive the true objectives of the management guidelines. Furthermore, multiple operating systems resulted in redundancy and increased workload, and management approach has not been effectively implemented as communication from the management did not reach the subordinates as intended in the management guidelines. The selection of personnel for supporting roles also may not require specific professional expertise leading to a mismatch between the employees' expectations and the organization's needs, affecting their motivation levels. If these limitations are addressed by decentralizing the operational structure, appropriately distributing management authority, and incorporating inputs and ideas from the employees, it will help foster collaborative work between the employees and the management. This, in turn, will promote work efficiency and bring about greater benefits for the organization.
Creative Commons License