Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The psychological well-being and self-esteem of children and youth at Ban Kanchanaphisek Juvenile Vocational Training Centre
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพนธ์ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1101
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษากลุ่มเด็กและเยาวชนภายในศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมเด็กและเยาวชน โดยดำเนินการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสุขภาวะทางจิตและการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ความเกี่ยวข้องกันของสุขภาวะทางจิตและการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง รวมถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของสุขภาวะทางจิตและการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของเยาวชนในศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมเด็กและเยาวชนบ้านกาญจนาภิเษกซึ่งเป็นเพศชายทั้งหมดจำนวน 52 คน ดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลพื้นฐานทั่วไป แบบประเมินสุขภาวะทางจิต และแบบประเมินการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ทั้งนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีสุขภาวะทางจิตและการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองระดับปานกลางคือร้อยละ 48.1 และร้อยละ 65.4 ตามลำดับ พบคะแนนของสุขภาวะทางจิตและคะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเกี่ยวข้องสัมพันธ์กันในทางบวกระดับสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r=.740, p<0.01) และพบว่าปัจจัยเกี ่ยวกับการมีแบบอย่างที ่ดีในปัจจุบันมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติที ่เกี ่ยวข้องกับสุขภาวะทางจิต (p<0.05) โดยเป็นปัจจัยเดียวที ่เกี ่ยวข้องกับสุข ภาวะทางจิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ภายหลังจากการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยลอจิสติกยังคงพบนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติในการทำนายระดับสุขภาวะทางจิต (B=-1.402, p<0.05) แต่ทว่าไม่พบปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการ เห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของกลุ ่มตัวอย่างในครั ้งนี้ ผลจากการศึกษานี ้สามารถเป็นแนวทางในการดูแล และส่งเสริมเด็กและเยาวชนภายในศูนย์แห่งนี ้ให้มีสุขภาวะทางจิตและการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง เพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was to investigate the groups of children and youth within the Juvenile Vocational Training Centre by conducting a cross-sectional descriptive study to learn more about mental health, self-esteem, including the related factors of mental health and self-esteem among 52 male juveniles in Ban Kanchanaphisek Juvenile Vocational Training Center. The pertinent data employed in the study comprise of forms for general information, psychological well-being, and self-esteem assessments, and they were analyzed by descriptive and inferential statistics. Nevertheless, the study result indicates that most of the samples have moderate levels of psychological well-being and self-esteem at 48.1% and 65.5% respectively. The psychological well-being score significantly and positively correlates with the self-esteem score (r=.740, p<0.01), and the role model factor is significantly linked to the subjects’ psychological well-being (p<0.05). There is still, through Logistic regression analysis, a statistical significance in predicting the level of psychological well-being (ß=-1.402, p<0.05), but the related factor to self-esteem was unfound in the current study. The results of this study can potentially be employed as a guide to steer and promote an enhanced level of psychological well-being and selfesteem among children and juveniles at the juvenile vocational training centre in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.