Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Capitalism and social problems in South Korea: a case study of hell Joseon and popular culture
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สรวิศ ชัยนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.130
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของทุนนิยมต่อปัญหาทางสังคมในเกาหลีใต้ โดยมุ่งเน้นที่แนวคิด "นรกโชซอน" และการแสดงออกในวัฒนธรรมมหาชน "นรกโชซอน" สะท้อนถึงความไม่พอใจของประชาชนชาวเกาหลีใต้ต่อสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมภายใต้ระบบทุนนิยม งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจว่านโยบายเศรษฐกิจ โดยเฉพาะการปฏิรูปเสรีนิยมใหม่ ได้เพิ่มความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในสังคมและก่อให้เกิดความไม่พอใจในวงกว้างอย่างไร ปรากฏการณ์นี้ถูกวิเคราะห์อย่างวิพากษ์ผ่านเลนส์ของสื่อบันเทิง ได้แก่ ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง "ชนชั้นปรสิต" (Parasite) (2019) และซีรีส์ "สควิดเกม เล่นลุ้นตาย" (Squid Game) (2021) และ "มัธยมซอมบี้" (All of Us Are Dead) (2022) สื่อเหล่านี้เน้นย้ำถึงความลำบากและการวิพากษ์สังคมทุนนิยมที่มีความไม่เท่าเทียมทางการเงินและสังคม งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งหวังที่จะให้ความเข้าใจอย่างครอบคลุมเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างทุนนิยมและความท้าทายทางสังคมในเกาหลีใต้ร่วมสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the impact of capitalism on social issues in South Korea, focusing on the concept of "Hell Joseon" and its portrayal in popular culture. "Hell Joseon" reflects the discontent of South Korean citizens with their socio-economic conditions under capitalism. The research explores how economic policies, particularly neoliberal reforms, have exacerbated social inequalities and led to widespread public dissatisfaction. This phenomenon is critically analyzed through the lens of popular media, including the film "Parasite" (2019), and the series "Squid Game" (2021) and "All of Us Are Dead" (2022). These cultural artifacts highlight the struggles and criticisms of a capitalist society where financial and social disparities are prominent. The study aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of the intricate relationship between capitalism and social challenges in contemporary South Korea.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.