Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
User feedback analysis maturity model for software maintenance
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1016
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์ผลป้อนกลับของผู้ใช้ซอฟต์แวร์เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ เนื่องจากช่วยให้เข้าใจโดยตรงถึงวิธีที่ผู้ใช้จริงมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับระบบ อุปสรรคที่ผู้ใช้เผชิญ และการปรับปรุงที่ผู้ใช้ต้องการ องค์กรที่พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์อาจมีช่องทางหลากหลายในการรวบรวมผลป้อนกลับของผู้ใช้ แต่ประสิทธิภาพขององค์กรในการนำผลป้อนกลับเหล่านั้นไปใช้อาจมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมาก งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแบบจำลองวุฒิภาวะด้านการวิเคราะห์ผลป้อนกลับของผู้ใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ (SFAMM) ซึ่งเป็นกรอบแนวคิดสำหรับประเมินระดับวุฒิภาวะของกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ผลป้อนกลับของผู้ใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ (SFAP) ขององค์กรพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ โดย SFAMM แบ่งระดับวุฒิภาวะออกเป็น 6 ระดับ ซึ่งแต่ละระดับประกอบด้วย 4 ปัจจัยหลักและปัจจัยย่อยของแต่ละปัจจัยหลัก SFAMM ได้รับการทวนสอบความถูกต้องผ่านการเชื่อมโยงกับมาตรฐาน ISO/IEC 15504 ซึ่งเป็นมาตรฐานสำหรับการประเมินกระบวนการ นอกจากนี้ SFAMM ยังมาพร้อมกับแบบสอบถามสำหรับประเมินวุฒิภาวะด้านการวิเคราะห์ผลป้อนกลับของผู้ใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ (SFAA) เพื่อให้องค์กรสามารถประเมินตนเองได้ว่าอยู่ในระดับใด และสามารถกำหนดแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ผลป้อนกลับของผู้ใช้ งานวิจัยยังได้เสนอผลสำรวจวุฒิภาวะด้านการวิเคราะห์ผลป้อนกลับของผู้ใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ขององค์กรพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Software user feedback is a crucial component of software maintenance, as it provides direct insights into how real users interact with the system, what challenges they face, and what improvements they desire. Software-developing organizations may provide multiple channels for collecting user feedback, but effectiveness of how they utilize the feedback can vary significantly. This research proposes the software user feedback analysis maturity model (SFAMM) that provides a framework to determine the maturity of the software user feedback analysis process (SFAP) of software-developing organizations. SFAMM defines six levels of maturity, where each is characterized by four maturity factors and their subfactors. The verification of SFAMM is confirmed through alignment with the ISO/IEC 15504 standard for process assessment. In addition, SFAMM is accompanied by the software user feedback analysis maturity assessment questionnaire (SFAA) so that software-developing organizations can perform self-assessment to identify their current maturity level and determine how to improve the user feedback analysis process. The results of a survey of software user feedback analysis maturity in software-developing organizations in Thailand are reported.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.