Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกอารมณ์จากข้อความภาษาไทยด้วยวิธีการแบบลูกผสมบนแบบจำลอง WangchanBERTa-CNN-BiLSTM
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suronapee Phoomvuthisarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Statistics and Data Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1363
Abstract
Understanding emotions conveyed in text, especially in non-global languages such as Thai, sentiment analysis is particularly important in Thailand. However, this endeavor faces challenges due to variations in text length, which significantly impact sentiment analysis outcomes. Previous research has employed neural network and machine learning models in the process from research [2] and [7], yet each model specializes in different aspects, making comprehensive sentiment analysis coverage unattainable. Recent research [13], has delved into hybrid models like CNN-BiLSTM and BiLSTM-CNN. Although they demonstrate efficacy, their performance still varies across different datasets. For instance, CNN-BiLSTM excels with short sentences by considering surrounding word context, while BiLSTM-CNN is more effective with long sentences due to its bidirectional learning capability. While showing promise, these models perform effectively, but varied text lengths in datasets often lead to sentiment misinterpretation. To address these challenges, inspired by research [15] we propose an innovative solution the Parallel Hybrid model. This approach integrates WangchanBERTa into both CNN-BiLSTM and BiLSTM-CNN architectures, harnessing ensemble techniques to improve overall performance and adaptability. Our experiments, conducted on datasets like Wisesight, a highly imbalanced dataset with mostly longer texts, and Thai Children's Tales, a less imbalanced dataset with mostly shorter texts, confirm the effectiveness of the Parallel Hybrid model, which outperforms other model configurations with Macro F1 scores of 0.6270 and 0.7859, respectively. This research marks a significant advancement in sentiment analysis for the Thai language.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำความเข้าใจอารมณ์ที่ถ่ายทอดออกมาจากข้อความ โดยเฉพาะในภาษาที่ไม่ใช่สากล เช่น ภาษาไทย การวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึกมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม การวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึกเผชิญกับความท้าทายเนื่องจากความยาวของข้อความที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อผลลัพธ์การวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึก การวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ได้ใช้โมเดลโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมและการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องในกระบวนการจากงานวิจัย [2] และ [7] แต่ละโมเดลมีความเชี่ยวชาญในแง่มุมที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้ไม่สามารถครอบคลุมการวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึกทั้งหมดได้ งานวิจัยล่าสุด [13] ได้เจาะลึก Hybrid Model เช่น CNN-BiLSTM และ BiLSTM-CNN แม้ว่าจะแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพ แต่ประสิทธิภาพยังคงแตกต่างกันไปตามชุดข้อมูลต่างๆ ตัวอย่างเช่น CNN-BiLSTM เก่งกว่าด้วยประโยคสั้นโดยพิจารณาบริบทของคำโดยรอบ ในขณะที่ BiLSTM-CNN มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าเมื่อใช้ประโยคยาวเนื่องจากความสามารถในการเรียนรู้แบบสองทิศทาง แม้โมเดลเหล่านี้ก็ทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่ความยาวของข้อความที่แตกต่างกันในชุดข้อมูลมักจะนำไปสู่การตีความความรู้สึกที่ผิด เพื่อจัดการกับความท้าทายเหล่านี้ โดยได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากงานวิจัย [15] เราจึงนำเสนอวิธีแก้ปัญหาที่ในรุ่น Parallel Hybrid แนวทางนี้รวม WangchanBERTa เข้ากับสถาปัตยกรรม CNN-BiLSTM และ BiLSTM-CNN โดยใช้เทคนิคทั้งมวลเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมและความสามารถในการปรับตัว การทดลองของเราดำเนินการกับชุดข้อมูล Wisesight ซึ่งเป็นชุดข้อมูลที่มีความไม่สมดุลอย่างมากซึ่งมีข้อความยาวเป็นส่วนใหญ่ และ 40 Thai Children's Tales ซึ่งเป็นชุดข้อมูลที่ไม่สมดุลน้อยกว่าและมีข้อความสั้นเป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยได้รับผลยืนยันประสิทธิภาพของโมเดล Parallel Hybrid ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าการกำหนดค่าโมเดลอื่นๆ ด้วยคะแนน Macro F1 เท่ากับ 0.6270 และ 0.7859 ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้ถือเป็นความก้าวหน้าที่สำคัญในการวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึกของภาษาไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.