Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
China’s public health diplomacy: vaccine diplomacy during the COVID-19 pandemic
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.453
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการดำเนินนโยบายการทูตเพื่อสาธารณสุขของจีนในการให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านวัคซีนในสถานการณ์การระบาดของโควิด 19 โดยมีจุดประสงค์ในการสร้างความเข้าใจว่าเพราะเหตุใดการดำเนินนโยบายการทูตเพื่อสาธารณสุขและการทูตวัคซีนของจีนในช่วงการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 ซึ่งจะช่วยส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีในฐานะผู้ให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านการแพทย์และสาธารณสุข รวมถึงเสริมสร้างความไว้เนื้อเชื่อใจ ส่งผลให้สามารถเจรจาโน้มน้าวประเทศต่าง ๆ และสามารถนำไปสู่การขยายอิทธิพลทางเศรษฐกิจในภูมิภาคเป้าหมายได้ แต่การทูตวัคซีนของจีนที่ดำเนินนโยบายระหว่างสถานการณ์การระบาดของโควิด 19 กลับส่งผลให้ภาพลักษณ์ของจีนดีขึ้นในช่วงแรกของการระบาดเท่านั้น ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์และข้อกังขาของประเทศอื่น ๆ ที่มีต่อวัคซีนโควิด 19 ของจีน ทั้งยังส่งผลกระทบต่อ Soft Power ของจีน ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงนำแนวคิด Soft Power ของ Joseph Nye มาอธิบายถึงความพยายามดังกล่าวของจีน ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า ถึงแม้ว่าการทูตวัคซีนของจีนจะได้รับคำวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ค่อนข้างมาก แต่ก็ไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบมากนักต่อนโยบายการทูตเพื่อสาธารณสุขที่จีนดำเนินมาอย่างยาวนาน เนื่องจากการทูตเพื่อสาธารณสุขที่จีนใช้เป็น Soft Power ผ่านกลไกต่าง ๆ เช่น กรอบความร่วมมือด้านสุขภาพในประเด็นสุขภาพที่สำคัญ และดำเนินไปพร้อมกับยุทธศาสตร์ BRI มีความมั่นคงอยู่แล้ว ดังนั้น การดำเนินนโยบายการทูตเพื่อสาธารณสุขเป็น Soft Power ที่มีความจริงใจและโปร่งใส ไม่ทิ้งใครไว้ข้างหลัง และมีการเน้นไปยังกรอบความร่วมมือด้านสุขภาพนั้นเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สามารถส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีในฐานะมหาอำนาจและการเป็นผู้ให้ความช่วยเหลือของจีนได้ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study examines China's public health diplomacy and vaccine diplomacy during the COVID-19 pandemic. The objective is to understand why China's public health diplomacy and vaccine diplomacy during the COVID-19 outbreak contributed to a positive image as a provider of medical and public health aid, fostering trust and enabling negotiations with various countries, potentially expanding its economic influence in the targeted regions. However, China's vaccine diplomacy during the COVID-19 pandemic improved its image only in the early stages of the outbreak as a result of the criticism and doubts from other countries regarding China’s inactivated-virus COVID-19 vaccines, affecting China's soft power efforts. Therefore, the author applies Joseph Nye's ‘soft power’ concept to explain China's actions. The study finds that, while China's vaccine diplomacy received widespread criticism, it had no meaningful impact on China's long-standing public health diplomacy as China has been using its aforementioned policy as a tool of soft power through health cooperation frameworks on key issues in line with the BRI strategies and is already stable. China's reputation as a major power and aid provider can therefore be improved by executing public health diplomacy programs as a soft power with sincerity, transparency, and a focus on health cooperation frameworks and leaving no one behind.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.