Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BIM adoption in pre-construction of private sector residential condominium in Thailand 2016-2021
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Second Advisor
กวีไกร ศรีหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.235
Abstract
การนำ BIM มาใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างภาคเอกชนของประเทศไทยเริ่มมีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายซึ่งการนำ BIM มาใช้มีทั้งข้อดีและข้อจำกัดที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงกระบวนการก่อสร้าง ช่วงพัฒนาโครงการโดยทั่วไปสามารถจำแนกออกเป็น 3 ช่วงหลักๆ ได้แก่ ช่วงออกแบบ (Design phase) ช่วงก่อสร้าง (Construction phase) และช่วงการบริหารทรัพยากรอาคาร (Facility management) ซึ่งแต่ละช่วงก็มีความต้องการในด้านข้อมูลที่แตกต่างกัน จะเห็นได้ว่าในช่วงการพัฒนาโครงการถึงแม้จะเป็นช่วงที่มีการดำเนินงานหลักแต่ช่วงของการส่งผ่านข้อมูลระหว่างช่วงออกแบบไปยังช่วงก่อสร้างยังไม่มีความชัดเจน รอยต่อตรงนี้เรียกว่าช่วง Pre-construction การทำงานในช่วงก่อนการก่อสร้างเป็นหนึ่งในขั้นตอนสำคัญเนื่องจากเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สามารถควบคุมความสำเร็จของโครงการได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา สถานการณ์ รูปแบบกระบวนการ และปัจจัยการนํา BIM มาใช้งานในช่วงก่อนการก่อสร้าง โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาโดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในช่วงก่อนการก่อสร้างของอาคารชุดพักอาศัยภาคเอกชนของประเทศไทยและศึกษาข้อมูลมาตรฐาน คู่มือ BIM เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาความสอดคล้อง สถานการณ์ ปัจจัย ปัญหาอุปสรรค และข้อเสนอแนะของการนำ BIM มาประยุกต์ใช้ให้เหมาะสม จากผลงานวิจัยพบว่ารูปแบบการนำ BIM มาใช้ในกรณีศึกษาเป็นรูปแบบ Design-Bid-Build ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องส่งผ่านข้อมูลต่างองค์กรซึ่งมีโอกาสทำให้เกิดการตกหล่นของข้อมูลแต่การนำ BIM มาใช้สามารถช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวได้เนื่องจากเป็นระบบการทำงานที่เชื่อมข้อมูลต่างๆตลอดช่วงการทำงานของโครงการเข้าด้วยกัน ซึ่งมีข้อดีที่ช่วยส่งเสริมในเรื่อง การส่งผ่านข้อมูล การถอดปริมาณ และประมาณราคา ทำให้เห็นปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้นก่อนการก่อสร้าง ส่วนในด้านปัจจัยพบว่าการนำ BIM มาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและลดความผิดพลาดในการทำงาน ด้านปัญหาและอุปสรรคพบว่า เกิดปัญหาด้านระยะเวลาในการทำงานที่เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงก่อนการก่อสร้าง และจากผลงานวิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะคือ ควรเพิ่มบุคลากรที่มีทักษะการทำงานด้วย BIM และควรได้รับการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The adoption of BIM in the construction industry of private sector in Thailand has become widespread, offering both advantages and limitations during the construction process. The project development phase can be categorized into three main stages: Design phase, Construction phase, and Facility Management phase, each with specific data requirements. However, the data transmission between the Design phase and the Construction phase, known as Pre-construction, still lacks clarity. Pre-construction work is a crucial step that significantly influences project success. The objectives of this research were process, situations, factors, and recommendations for the BIM Adoption in Pre-construction. This research aims to study the model and process of BIM implementation during the Pre-construction period. This research adopts a study methodology that involves data collection through interviews with stakeholders in the Pre-construction phase of private sector residential condominiums in Thailand. Additionally, data from BIM Standards and BIM Guide is studied to be analyzed to find consistency, situations, factors, problems, obstacles, and recommendations for the appropriate of BIM. The results from research found that the BIM implementation model used in the case study was the Design-Bid-Build model. This model requires data transfer between various organizations, potentially leading to data discrepancies. However, the adoption of BIM can address such issues, as it operates as a connected information system throughout the project. BIM offers advantages in data transmission, quantity take-off, cost estimation, and early identification of construction issues. These factors have been found to improve efficiency and reduce errors in work. Problems and obstacles were found to be the increased work time during the pre-construction period and it was suggested that Personnel with skills in working with BIM should be increased, and government support should be obtained.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.