Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Crime prediction through collaborative analysis of proximate police stations data
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.917
Abstract
การทำนายอาชญากรรมผ่านการวิเคราะห์ร่วมกันของข้อมูลสถานีตำรวจใกล้เคียงจะช่วยทำให้ข้อมูลมีความแม่นยำมากขึ้น ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์กับสถานีตำรวจแต่ละแห่งที่จะนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ไปประกอบการปรับกลยุทธ์การป้องกันอาชญากรรมรวมถึงการจัดสรรกำลังพลให้กับหน่วยงานของตนเองได้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น การเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่องกลายเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการทำนายอาชญากรรมซึ่งช่วยให้มีความแม่นยำมากขึ้น ในการศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การทำนายจำนวนอาชญากรรมที่จะเกิดขึ้นในสถานีตำรวจปทุมวัน ด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลประวัติอาชญากรรมจากสถานีตำรวจทั่วประเทศตั้งแต่มกราคมปี 2554 ถึงกุมภาพันธ์ปี 2565 โดยใช้แบบจำลองการ K-Means เพื่อจัดกลุ่มสถานีตำรวจที่มีรูปแบบอาชญากรรมคล้ายคลึงกับสถานีตำรวจปทุมวัน ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการจัดกลุ่มพบว่าสถานีตำรวจวังทองหลาง, นางเลิ้ง, ดุสิต, บางซื่อ, ทุ่งมหาเมฆ, สำเหร่, สุทธิสาร, ปากคลองสาน, บางกอกใหญ่, บางกอกน้อย, มักกะสัน, บางยี่เรือและตลาดพลูถูกจัดให้อยู่กลุ่มเดียวกับสถานีตำรวจปทุมวัน จากนั้นจึงใช้แบบจำลอง LSTM ในการรทำนายอาชญากรรมของสถานีตำรวจปทุมวันผ่านการวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับข้อมูลสถานีตำรวจใกล้เคียง ชุดข้อมูลการฝึกใช้ข้อมูลสถานีตำรวจปทุมวันจับคู่กับสถานีตำรวจภายในกลุ่มเดียวกัน ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่าการวิเคราะห์ร่วมกันระหว่างสถานีตำรวจปทุมวันและสถานีตำรวจวังทองหลาง, นางเลิ้ง, ดุสิต, บางซื่อ, ปากคลองสาน, บางกอกน้อย, มักกะสันและตลาดพลูส่งผลให้ RMSE และ MAE ลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ข้อมูลสถานีตำรวจจปทุมวันเพียงอย่างเดียว แสดงให้เห็นว่าการวิเคราะห์ร่วมกันของข้อมูลสถานีตำรวจใกล้เคียงช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความแม่นยำของการทำนายอาชญากรรมและจะส่งผลให้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อปรับกลยุทธ์การบังคับใช้กฎหมายมีประสิทธิผลมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Crime prediction is a crucial aspect of law enforcement strategies and crime prevention efforts. Machine learning has emerged as a valuable tool in crime prediction, allowing for more accurate forecasting. we focus on forecasting the number of crimes at Pathumwan Police Station in Thailand. Utilizing criminal records from various police stations across Thailand spanning from January 2011 to February 2022, we employ the K-Means clustering algorithm to group police stations exhibiting similar crime patterns to Pathumwan. The clustering results reveal that Wang Thonglang, Nang Loeng, Dusit, Bang Sue, Thung Maha Mek, Samre, Sutthisan, Pak Khlong San, Bangkok Yai, Bangkok Noi, Makkasan, Bang Yi Ruea, and Talat Phlu are clustered together with Pathumwan. Subsequently, we apply the LSTM model to forecast crimes at Pathumwan. The training dataset comprises paired data from police stations within the same cluster as Pathumwan. Our findings indicate that combining data from Wang Thonglang, Nang Loeng, Dusit, Bang Sue, Pak Khlong San, Bangkok Noi, Makkasan, and Talat Phlu with Pathumwan results in lower errors in RMSE and MAE compared to using only Pathumwan data. This collaborative approach enhances the accuracy of crime prediction models and contributes to more effective law enforcement strategies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.