Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของฮีตช็อกโปรตีน 90 ของกุ้งขาวแปซิฟิก Litopenaeus vannamei ในการตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Premruethai Supungul
Third Advisor
Peter Bossier
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1052
Abstract
Heat shock proteins (HSPs) are host chaperones that can be used by viruses to facilitate various steps of viral infections. In this study, we found that Litopenaeus vannamei heat shock protein 90 (LvHSP90) is a viral-responsive protein, due to a significant transcriptional and translational upregulation following white spot syndrome virus (WSSV) infection. Suppression of LvHSP90 significantly reduced WSSV infection which was corresponded with significantly decreased expressions of viral genes, including the immediate-early genes and viral DNA polymerase. Conversely, injecting shrimp with WSSV that had been co-incubated with a recombinant LvHSP90 (rLvHSP90) promoted WSSV infection as evidenced by an increased cumulative mortality rate and viral copy numbers. To further understand the mechanism by which LvHSP90 promotes WSSV infection, yeast two-hybrid assay and co-immunoprecipitation were performed. The results revealed that LvHSP90 could interact with a viral anti-apoptosis protein, WSSV322. LvHSP90and WSSV322 co-silencing resulted in a significant increase in the number of apoptotic cells compared to the control groups, as demonstrated by the Hoechst 33342 staining assay, annexin V/PI staining and caspase 3/7 activity, Additionally, co-silencing of LvHSP90 and WSSV322 induced apoptosis via a mitochondrial pathway led to up- regulation of pro-apoptotic protein expression (bax), down-regulation of anti-apoptotic protein expression (bcl, Akt), mitochondrial release of cytochrome c (CytC), reduction of mitochondrial membrane potential (MMP) and activation of caspase. These findings suggest that LvHSP90 interacts with WSSV322 to facilitate WSSV replication by inhibiting host apoptosis. In addition, previous reports have shown that the exposure of aquatic animals to non-lethal heat shock (NLHS) can enhance animal survival against bacterial and viral infections by the induction of HSP90. Therefore, SNP polymorphisms of HSP90 were investigated in the two Artemia populations, the selective population for induced thermotolerance for 12 generation (TF12) and the control population (CF12), which is exposed to isothermal condition. We detected nine SNPs including those in ArHSP90 (177T/C, 467C/T, 503T/C, 974A/G, 1277A/G and 1317A/C), p26 (183T/C), ArHSP22 (129T/C) and ArHSP10 (181T/C). The variation in the SNP genotype of ArHSP90 at the locus 974A/G was further investigated and no significantly difference in genotype frequencies was observed between the two populations (χ2, P > 0.05). We further proposed that SNPs in other positions of ArHSPs may be associated with thermotolerance and finding those SNPs will provide useful biomarkers for selection of Artemia with capacity to tolerate heat stress conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรตีนฮีทช็อค เป็นโปรตีนแชเพอโรนของโฮสต์ ซึ่งถูกไวรัสนำมาใช้เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในขั้นตอนต่างๆ ของการติดเชื้อ ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าโปรตีนฮีทช็อค 90 (LvHSP90) ของกุ้งขาว Litopenaeus vannamei เป็นโปรตีนที่ตอบสนองต่อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว (white spot syndrome virus; WSSV) โดยหลังจากการติดเชื้อไวรัส WSSV มีการสะสม LvHSP90 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในระดับการลอกรหัส (transcription) และการแปลรหัส (translation) การยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ LvHSP90 ช่วยลดการติดเชื้อ WSSV ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการลดลงของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการติดเชื้อไวรัส WSSV เช่น immediate-early genes และ DNA polymerase ในทางกลับกันการฉีดกุ้งด้วยไวรัส WSSV ที่ได้รับการบ่มร่วมกับรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนฮีทช็อค 90 (rLvHSP90) ช่วยให้การติดเชื้อ WSSV เพิ่มขึ้น โดยแสดงให้เห็นจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการตายสะสมในกุ้งและปริมาณไวรัส เพื่อที่จะทำความเข้าใจเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับกลไกที่ LvHSP90 ใช้ส่งเสริมการติดเชื้อ WSSV เราได้ทำyeast two-hybrid assay และ co-immunoprecipitation พบว่า LvHSP90 มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมกับโปรตีนต้านอะพอพโทซิสของไวรัส WSSV322 ซึ่งการยับยั้งการแสดงออกร่วมกันของทั้ง LvHSP90 และ WSSV322 ทำให้มีการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้งที่เกิดอะพอพโทซิสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นโดยการใช้เทคนิคย้อมสี Hoechst 33342 ย้อมสี annexin V/PIและทดสอบแอคติวิตีของ caspase 3/7 นอกจากนี้ การยับยั้งการแสดงของ LvHSP90 และ WSSV322 เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดอะพอพโทซิสของเซลล์ผ่านทางไมโตคอนเดรีย ซึ่งนำไปสู่การแสดงออกของโปรอะพอพโทติค (bax) ขณะเดียวกันการแสดงออกของโปรตีนต่อต้านอะพอพโทติค (bcl, Akt) ก็ลดลง รวมถึงมีการปล่อย ไซโตโครม c (CytC) และลดศักย์ไฟฟ้าของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ไมโตคอนเดรีย (MMP) ทำให้มีการกระตุ้นแอคติวิตีของ caspase 3/7 ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้ ชี้ให้เห็นว่า LvHSP90 มีบทบาทที่สำคัญในการสนับสนุนการติดไวรัส WSSV โดยการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับ WSSV322 เพื่อยับยั้งอะพอพโทซิสของเซลล์โฮสต์ นอกจากนี้ รายงานก่อนหน้านี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการที่สัตว์น้ำสัมผัสกับความร้อนที่ไม่ทำให้ถึงแก่ชีวิต (NLHS) สามารถกระตุ้นการป้องกันการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียและไวรัสได้ โดยการเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของ HSP90 ดังนั้น เราจึงศึกษาซิงเกิลนิวคลีโอไทด์โพลีมอร์ฟิซึม (Single-nucleotide polymorphisms) หรือสนิป (SNPs) ของ HSP90 ในอาร์ทีเมียระหว่างสองกลุ่มประชากรที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกพันธุ์ในระยะยาว 12 รุ่น โดยเป็นประชากรกลุ่มที่มีความทนทานต่อความร้อน (TF12) และประชากรกลุ่มควบคุม (CF12) เราตรวจพบสนิปจำนวน 9 ตำแหน่งใน ArHSPs ได้แก่ ArHSP90 (177T/C, 467C/T, 503T/C, 974A/G, 1277A/G และ 1317A/C), p26 (183T/C), ArHSP22 (129T/C) และ ArHSP10 (181T/ C) อย่างไรก็ตาม จีโนไทป์ของสนิปในตำแหน่ง 974A/G แสดงให้เห็นว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในระหว่างประชากรสองกลุ่ม (χ2, P > 0.05) แต่เรายังเสนอเพิ่มเติมว่าสนิปในตำแหน่งอื่นๆของ ArHSPs อาจจะสัมพันธ์กับการทนต่อความเครียดจากความร้อน และสามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพสำหรับการคัดกรองอาร์ทีเมียที่ทนต่อความร้อนได้
Creative Commons License