Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความต้านทานการแตกหักของฟันที่เตรียมโพรงฟันแบบทันเนิลที่มีความสูงของสันริมฟันหลายระยะ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirivimol Srisawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Operative Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.572
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate fracture strength of restored tunnel preparation with different marginal ridge heights, using various adhesives and restorative materials. 130 intact premolars were randomly allocated into 13 groups based on 3 remaining marginal ridge heights (1.0, 2.0, and 3.0 mm) and 4 adhesive restorative techniques (Optibond™ FL, ER; selective enamel etching mode Single Bond Universal Adhesive, UA; Equia Forte Fil, HGI and positive control, PC) and negative control (NC). Tunnel preparation and restoration were performed. After 10,000 thermocycled, each specimen underwent fracture strength test until fractured, and evaluated for mode of failure. The data were evaluated using two-way ANOVA, one-way ANOVA followed by a post hoc test. Fracture strength values were statistically significantly affected by remaining marginal ridge heights or restorative techniques. All restorative techniques were unable to support tunnel preparation at remaining marginal ridge height of 1.0 mm. At remaining marginal ridge height of 2.0 mm, fracture strength values of tunnel restoration with Optibond™ FL, Single Bond Universal and Equia Forte Fil were equivalent to the level of sound tooth. At the remaining marginal ridge height of 3.0 mm, fracture strength values of tunnel preparation were equivalent to intact teeth. It is concluded that tunnel restoration at remaining marginal ridge height at least of 2.0 mm. with all restorative techniques used in this study were as strong as sound teeth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เพื่อหาค่าความต้านทานการแตกหักของการบูรณะฟันในโพรงฟันแบบทันเนิลที่มีความสูงของสันริมฟันหลายระยะ โดยใช้สารยึดติดและวัสดุบูรณะแบบต่างๆ โดยใช้ฟันกรามน้อย 130 ซี่แบ่งเป็น 13 กลุ่มย่อย ตามความสูงของสันริมฟัน 3 กลุ่ม (1.0 มม. 2.0 มม. และ 3.0 มม.) และตามสารยึดติดและวัสดุบูรณะ 4 กลุ่ม (สารยึดติด Optibond™ FL หรือ ER สารยึดติด Single Bond Universal วิธีซีเลคทีฟเอชท์เคลือบฟัน หรือ UA วัสดุ Equia Forte Fil หรือ HGI และกลุ่มควบคุมแบบบวก หรือ PC) และกลุ่มควบคุมแบบลบ (NC) หลังจากเตรียมโพรงฟันแบบทันเนิล บูรณะฟัน และเทอร์โมไซคลิง 10,000 รอบ แล้วนำไปหาค่าความต้านทานการแตกหัก และประเมินรูปแบบความล้มเหลว การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติใช้ความแปรปรวนสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA) ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) และการเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อน (post-hoc test) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งความสูงของสันริมฟัน สารยึดติดและวัสดุบูรณะ ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อความต้านทานการแตกหักของฟันที่บูรณะในโพรงฟันแบบทันเนิล โดยที่ความสูงของสันริมฟัน 1.0 มม. พบว่าการบูรณะทุกรูปแบบไม่สามารถป้องกันการแตกหักของโพรงฟันแบบทันเนิลให้เทียบเท่าฟันที่ยังไม่พบรอยผุ ที่ความสูงของสันริมฟัน 2.0 มม. พบว่าโพรงฟันแบบทันเนิลที่บูรณะด้วยสารยึดติด Optibond™ FL สารยึดติด Single Bond Universal วิธีซีเลคทีฟเอชท์เคลือบฟัน และวัสดุ Equia Forte Fil พบว่ามีความแข็งแรงเทียบเท่าฟันธรรมชาติ ที่ความสูงของสันริมฟัน 3.0 มม. พบว่าโพรงฟันแบบทันเนิลที่ยังไม่ได้บูรณะ มีความแข็งแรงเทียบเท่ากับฟันที่ยังไม่พบรอยผุ สรุปผลการศึกษาได้ว่าการบูรณะโพรงฟันแบบทันเนิลที่ความสูงของสันริมฟันอย่างน้อย 2.0 มม. ด้วยสารยึดติดและวัสดุบูรณะทั้ง 3 ชนิดที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ พบว่ามีความแข็งแรงเทียบเท่าฟันที่ไม่ผุ
Creative Commons License