Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการทำงานของการกลายพันธุ์ p.N258K และ p.G279D ในยีน KCNQ2
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasuk Shotelersuk
Second Advisor
Saknan Bongsebandhu-phubhakdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.25
Abstract
Mutations in the KCNQ2 gene encoding for voltage-gated K channel subunits underlying the neuronal M-current, have been associated with infantile-onset epileptic disorders. The clinical spectrum ranges from self-limited neonatal seizures to epileptic encephalopathy and delayed development. Although gain- and loss-of-function mutations of KCNQ2 leads to indistinguishable phenotypes, different therapeutic approaches are required. To better understand genotype-phenotype correlation, more reports of patients and their mutations with elucidated molecular mechanism are needed. Here, we report nine unrelated patients with KCNQ2-related epilepsy carrying de novo heterozygous KCNQ2 p.N258K or p.G279D identified via Trio exome sequencing that has never been previously reported. To investigates the molecular mechanisms by electrophysiological techniques combined with immunofluorescence analysis and western blotting. The Cellular localization and protein expression analysis demonstrates that p.N258K and p.G279D impairs surface membrane expression of Kv 7.2. Whole-cell patch-clamp analyses revealed that both variants significantly impaired Kv7.2 M-current amplitude and density, conductance depolarizing shift in voltage dependence of activation, membrane resistance, and membrane time constant (Tau), indicating a loss-of-function in both the homotetrameric and heterotetrameric with Kv7.3 channels. In addition, both variants also exerted dominant-negative effects in heterotetrameric with Kv7.3 channels. Thus, novel variants are loss-of-function on Kv7.2 channels, causing infantile-onset epilepsy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกลายพันธุ์ในยีน KCNQ2 มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคลมชักในเด็กที่มีอาการตั้งแต่แรกเกิด (Infantile-onset epileptic disorders) ซึ่งอาการชักทางคลินิกมีความแตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ความรุนแรงน้อย (Self-limited neonatal seizures) สามารถกลับมาเป็นปกติได้เอง ไปจนถึงมีความรุนแรงมากนั้นคือ ไข้สมองอักเสบจากโรคลมชักและมักจะมีพัฒนาการทางสมองล่าช้าร่วมด้วย (epileptic encephalopathy and delayed development) การกลายพันธุ์นั้นมีผลต่อการทำงานของช่องโพแทสเซียม (Potassium channel ชนิด Kv7.2) ซึ่งมีทั้งทำงานมากกว่าปกติหรือน้อยกว่าปกติ แต่จะมีอาการชักเหมือนกัน เพื่อให้เข้าใจความสัมพันธ์ของจีโนไทป์และฟีโนไทป์ได้ดีขึ้น จำเป็นต้องศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงการกลายพันธุ์ของผู้ป่วยในกลไกระดับโมเลกุลที่ชัดเจนเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการรักษา ในการศึกษานี้เรารายงานผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกัน 9 รายที่เป็นโรคลมชักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ ยีน KCNQ2 ซึ่งพบว่ามี การกลายพันธุ์ p.N258K และ p.G279D ในผู้ป่วย 2 ราย ที่ไม่เคยมีการรายงานมาก่อน มีลักษณะถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรมแบบ de novo heterozygous จากการตรวจ whole exome sequencing (WES) นำมาตรวจสอบกลไกระดับโมเลกุลโดยใช้เทคนิคทางสรีระไฟฟ้า (Electrophysiological techniques) ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เยื่อหุ้มผิวเซลล์โดยพบว่า มีการแสดงออกน้อยลงทั้ง p.N258K และ p.G279D และผลการวิเคราะห์ทางไฟฟ้า พบว่าการกลายพันธุ์ทั้ง 2 แบบ ทำให้มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากปกติทั้ง กระแสไฟฟ้า และความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าของช่องโพแทสเซียม Kv7.2 บกพร่องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การเปลี่ยนขั้วของการนำไฟฟ้าในการพึ่งพาแรงดันไฟฟ้าของการกระตุ้น ความต้านทานของเยื่อหุ้มผิวเซลล์และค่าคงที่เวลาในการเปลี่ยนศักย์ไฟฟ้าของเยื่อหุ้มผิวเซลล์ ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้บ่งชี้ถึงการสูญเสียการทำงานในช่องโพแทสเซียม Kv7.2 ทั้งแบบ homotetrameric และ heterotetrameric ที่ทำงานร่วมกับช่องโพแทสเซียมชนิด Kv7.3 นอกจากนี้การกลายพันธุ์ทั้ง 2 แบบ ยังให้ผลเชิงลบที่โดดเด่น (dominant-negative effects) ในช่องโพแทสเซียม Kv7.2 แบบ heterotetrameric ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า การกลายพันธุ์ p.N258K และ p.G279D ในยีน KCNQ2 เป็นสาเหตุทำให้ช่องโพแทสเซียม Kv7.2 ทำงานได้น้อยลงส่งผลทำให้เกิดโรคลมชักในวัยแรกเกิด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.