Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนเน้นโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษแบบแทรกสลับที่มีต่อความรู้ทางไวยากรณ์และการรับรู้ต่อการเรียนการสอนของนักเรียนไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.446
Abstract
This study investigated the effects of interleaved form-focused instruction (FFI) on Thai lower secondary students' grammatical knowledge, long-term retention, and their perception towards the instruction. Students took a pre-test, an immediate post-test, and a one-week delayed post-test, and were also interviewed at the end of the implementation. The test scores were to investigate the improvement of grammatical knowledge as well as the long-term retention, and the data from the semi-structured interview were analyzed to figure out the perceptions towards the overall instruction. The results showed significant improvement of grammatical knowledge in all areas of form, meaning, and use and also elicited statistical significance of the long-term retention with the increase of scores in both the immediate and delayed post-test. For students' perception, the results disclosed that interleaved FFI seemed to be harder and more exhausting at first, but after getting familiar with it, the lessons were more preferable. The study recommended that interleaved FFI tended to be an effective method to improve students' grammatical knowledge and to enhance long-term retention, and that it should be applied in language classroom with well-designed lessons.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนด้วยวิธีเน้นโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์แบบแทรกสลับในด้านความคงทนด้านความรู้ ด้านไวยากรณ์ และด้านการรับรู้ของผู้เรียนต่อการเรียนการสอน โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นนักเรียนไทยในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นซึ่งเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ ซึ่งนักเรียนต้องทำการทดสอบก่อนการเรียน ทดสอบหลังจบบทเรียนทันที และทดสอบอีกครั้งหลังจากเรียนจบไปแล้วหนึ่งสัปดาห์ นอกจากนี้จะถูกสัมภาษณ์เมื่อสิ้นสุดกระบวนการเรียนการสอน ข้อมูลจากผลคะแนนสอบนำมาใช้สำหรับวัดพัฒนาการความรู้ทางไวยากรณ์ และความคงทนด้านความรู้ ส่วนข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาการรับรู้ต่อการเรียนการสอนโดยรวม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าความรู้ด้านไวยากรณ์ทุกส่วนมีการพัฒนาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งรูปแบบ ความหมาย และการนำไปใช้ และยังแสดงถึงนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของความคงทนด้านความรู้ ซึ่งดูได้จากคะแนนที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งคะแนนจากการทดสอบหลังบทเรียนและคะแนนของการทดสอบหลังเรียนจบไปแล้วหนึ่งสัปดาห์ สำหรับการรับรู้ของนักเรียน ผลการสัมภาษณ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการสอนด้วยวิธีเน้นโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์แบบแทรกสลับนั้นมีแนวโน้มจะทำให้ผู้เรียนจะรู้สึกว่าบทเรียนยากและรู้สึกเหนื่อยกับการเรียนในช่วงแรก แต่เมื่อผู้เรียนเกิดความคุ้นเคยกับการสอนแบบนี้แล้ว จะพบว่าผู้เรียนชอบวิธีการสอนแบบนี้มากกว่า การศึกษาในครั้งนี้บ่งชี้ ว่าการสอนด้วยวิธีเน้นโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์แบบแทรกสลับมีแนวโน้มว่าจะเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงความรู้ด้านไวยากรณ์และเพิ่มความคงทนด้านความรู้ให้กับนักเรียน และควรนำไปปรับใช้ในชั้นเรียนร่วมกับบทเรียนที่ออกแบบมาอย่างเหมาะสม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.