Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมเอ็มซีเอสต่อบีดีเอ็นเอฟ, อินเทอร์ลิวคิน-6, 25-ไฮดรอกซี ไวตามิน ดีและความซึมเศร้าในพนักงานสำนักงานที่มีสภาวะซึมเศร้าเล็กน้อย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Karl J. Neeser
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.403
Abstract
Background: Globally, major depressive is the primary cause of disability. A large part of cases is reported among the working-class. Literature reviews suggest that the disorder is tied in with immune dysregulation and inflammatory response. This study aimed to assessed MCS (mindfulness meditation + curcumin supplementation + sunlight exposure) program by comparing with a control group among mildly depressed office workers. Methods: A quasi experiment was conducted with a total of 68 male and female office workers, n=34 being treatment group (TG) and n=34 being control group (CG). The groups were compared in terms of (a) serum brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), (b) serum interleukin-6 (IL-6), (c) serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (vitamin D), and (d) depression scores of PHQ-9. Multiple Linear Regression and Fixed Effect Model were used to test effects of the intervention. Results: BDNF values differ significantly at base line but saw a sudden rise in [day 0, day 30] interval and a decline in [day 30, day 60] interval in CG. IL-6 outcomes at baseline showed no significant differences between groups, and the combined groups saw a modest but significant increase in [day 0, day 30] interval and a decrease in [day 30, day 60] interval. Notably, IL-6 was significantly lower in TG at day 30 than CG (P<0.05). For vitamin D, the rates of increase in both [day 0, day 30] and [day 30, day 60] intervals were significantly higher in TG than CG (P<0.05). In addition, there were significant differences between the groups at day 30 and day 60 with no notable confounding factors for vitamin D. Depression scores of TG demonstrated an appreciable decline in [day 0, day 30] interval and stayed down until the end of the study whereas of CG saw no changes throughout the study. Moreover, lower depression scores were observed for TG at both day 30 and day 60 (P<0.05). Discussion: MCS program resulted in significant decreases in depression scores, a rise in vitamin D, and a drop in IL-6, thus can be a successful and inexpensive approach to alleviating depressive symptoms for depression among the working-class.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลักการและเหตุผล: งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบประชาการที่เป็นโรคซึมเศร้าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างแพร่หลายทั่วโลก และโรคนี้เป็นสาเหตุหลักของการไร้ความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ ส่วนใหญ่รายงานว่าอยู่ในชนชั้นแรงงาน วิธีการวิจัย: การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้เป็นประเมินผลของโปรแกรม MCS (การทำสมาธิ + การรับอาหารเสริมจากขมิ้น + การรับแสงแดด) โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มทดลอง (treatment group) และกลุ่มควบคุม (control group) ในกลุ่มคนทำงานออฟฟิศที่ซึมเศร้าเล็กน้อย จำนวน 68 คนทั้งชายและหญิง 34 คนถูกเลือกเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และอีก 34 คนถูกเลือกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม การศึกษานี้ได้เปรียบเทียบสองกลุ่มทางด้านตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพของ (a) เซรั่ม brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) [ปัจจัยส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตและการอยู่รอดของเซลล์สมองใหม่ๆ] (b) เซรั่ม interleukin-6 (IL-6) (c) เซรั่ม 25-hydroxyvitamin D (วิตามิน ดี) และ (d) คะแนนความซึมเศร้า (PHQ-9) วิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติโดย Multiple Linear Regression และ Fixed Effect Model ผลลัพธ์: BDNF แตกต่างกันในวันที่ 0 ระหว่างสองกลุ่ม หากแต่กลุ่มควบคุมพบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้น ของ BDNF ในช่วงเวลา [วันที่ 0, วันที่ 30] และลดลงมาใน [วันที่ 30, วันที่ 60] สำหรับผลของ IL-6 พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจนในวันที่ 0 แต่ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของ IL-6 ใน [วันที่ 0, วันที่ 30] และลดลงใน [วันที่ 30, วันที่ 60] ที่น่าสังเกตคือ IL-6 ของกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ณ วันที่ 30 ของการทดลอง ส่วนผลวิตามิน ดี ในกลุ่มทดลองนั้น เมื่อสำรวจความเปลี่ยนแปลงพบว่ามีอัตราเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของวิตามิน ดี ใน 2 ช่วงเวลา [วันที่ 0, วันที่ 30] และ [วันที่ 30, วันที่ 60] ซึ่งผลลัพธ์นี้สูงกว่าอย่างเห็นได้ชัดในกลุ่มทดลองเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยก่อนเริ่มโปรแกรมนั้นวิตามิน ดี ไม่แตกต่างกัน สำหรับผลของคะแนนความซึมเศร้านั้นไม่ต่างกันในวันที่เริ่มต้นวิจัย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองคะแนนความซึมเศร้าเริ่มลดลงอย่างมีนัยะสำคัญทางสถิติในช่วงเวลา [วันที่ 0, วันที่ 30] และยังสืบเนื่องไปถึงวันสุดท้ายของการวิจัย โดยคะแนนความซึมเศร้าน้อยกว่าอย่างเห็นได้ชัดในกลุ่มทดลองในทั้งวันที่ 30 และ วันที่ 60 สำหรับในกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับความซึมเศร้าอย่างชัดเจนตลอดระยะเวลาที่ดำเนินการวิจัย อภิปรายผล: ในกลุ่มพนักงานที่มีความซึมเศร้าเล็กน้อยนั้นโปรแกรม MCS ส่งผลให้คะแนนความซึมเศร้าลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ผลของวิตามิน ดี ก็เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างเป็นที่น่าพอใจ และอาจจะสามารถช่วยยับยังการขึ้นของตัวชี้วัดการอักเสบ IL-6 ได้เช่นกัน ผลของการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรม MCS สามารถบรรเทาความซึมเศร้าในสถานที่ทำงานได้ และเป็นโปรแกรมที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายไม่สูง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.