Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ต่อพฤติกรรมการเกิดเพสต์และสมบัติการเกิดเจลของฟลาวร์กล้วยและการประยุกต์ในขนมปัง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanachan Mahawanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.219
Abstract
Bananas have a high potential in becoming a future staple crop due to its rapid growth rate, short harvest time, and high starch content. However, banana flour is highly retrograded which is its major limitation. The objective of this study was to study the effects of selected hydrocolloids on the pasting and gelling properties as related to the gelatinization and retrogradation of banana flour as well as its application in bread as a wheat flour substitute. Xanthan gum (XG), gum arabic (GA), hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC), and guar gum (GG) were added to banana flour at different concentrations (0.5, 1.0, and 1.5%). Regarding the pasting behavior, XG and GA decreased the peak viscosity with increasing concentration while HPMC and GG increased the peak viscosity with increasing concentration. All of the hydrocolloids reduced the setback viscosity except for GG which increased it. There were slight increases in pasting temperature but this was not significantly different except for XG at 1.5% and GG at 1.0%. In terms of gelatinization, although all of the hydrocolloids showed no effect on the gelatinization temperature, it did increase the gelatinization enthalpy (DHG). Concerning retrogradation, the addition of hydrocolloids did not significantly affect the retrogradation enthalpy (DHR). As for the gel firmness, hydrocolloids did not show a significant effect on firmness of the freshly prepared gels. However, after being stored at 4°C for 7, 10, and 14 days, XG at 0.5%, GA at 1.5%, HPMC at 0.5%, and GG at 1.0% resulted in a significant reduction in gel firmness. Other concentrations may cause an increase in firmness or have no effect at all. In summary, different types of hydrocolloids at different concentrations affected the pasting and gelling properties of banana flour in a different way. From the results mentioned above, the optimum concentration of each hydrocolloid (XG at 0.5%, GA at 1.5%, HPMC at 0.5% and GG at 1.0%) was selected to add to white pan breads with 30% banana flour substitution to investigate the quality of freshly prepared breads (Day 0) and breads stored at room temperature for 7, 10 and 14 days. Moisture content of the bread was found to decrease as the storage time increased. HPMC-added breads showed significantly higher moisture content than the control during the beginning of the storage time. As for the water activity, addition of hydrocolloids did not affect water activity of the bread samples. In terms of specific loaf volume, HPMC-added breads resulted in the lowest specific loaf volume for all storage days. However, there were no significant differences observed in the crumb structure. For the crumb texture, freshly prepared GA-added breads resulted in lower hardness than the control. An increase in crumb hardness was observed in all samples during storage. All the breads showed no obvious difference in terms of color.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กล้วยเป็นผลไม้ที่มีศักยภาพในการเป็นพืชอาหารหลักสำหรับอนาคต เนื่องจากมีอัตราในการเจริญเติบโตที่เร็ว ระยะเวลาการเก็บเกี่ยวที่สั้น และปริมาณสตาร์ชที่สูง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามฟลาวร์กล้วยมีการเกิดรีโทรเกรเดชันที่สูงซึ่งเป็นข้อจำกัดหลักของการนำไปใช้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ต่อสมบัติการเกิดเพสต์และเจลที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันและรีโทรเกรเดชันของฟลาวร์กล้วย รวมถึงการประยุกต์ฟลาวร์กล้วยเพื่อทดแทนแป้งสาลีในขนมปัง ไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ แซนแทนกัม (XG) กัมอะราบิก (GA) ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส (HPMC) และกัวร์กัม (GG) โดยเติมที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5, 1.0 และ 1.5% ในด้านพฤติกรรมการเกิดเพสต์ XG และ GA มีผลทำให้ peak viscosity ลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ HPMC และ GG มีผลทำให้ peak viscosity เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้น ไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ทุกชนิดมีผลลด setback viscosity ยกเว้น GG ที่ทำให้ setback viscosity มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ทุกชนิดทำให้อุณหภูมิการเกิดเพสต์เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ยกเว้น XG ที่ความเข้มข้น 1.5% และ GG ที่ความเข้มข้น 1.0% ในด้านเจลาติไนเซชัน ไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ทุกชนิดไม่ส่งผลต่ออุณหภูมิเจลาติไนเซชัน แต่มีผลทำให้เอนทาลปีของการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในส่วนของรีโทรเกรเดชัน การเติมไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ไม่มีผลต่อเอนทาลปีของการเกิดรีโทรเกรเดชัน การเติมไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ไม่มีผลที่เห็นได้ชัดต่อค่าความแน่นเนื้อของเจลที่เตรียมใหม่ แต่เมื่อเก็บตัวอย่างเจลไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 7, 10 และ 14 วัน พบว่า XG เข้มข้น 0.5% GA เข้มข้น 1.5% HPMC เข้มข้น 0.5% และ GG เข้มข้น 1.0% สามารถลดค่าความแน่นเนื้อของเจลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ที่ความเข้มข้นอื่นอาจทำให้ความแน่นเนื้อของเจลเพิ่มขึ้นหรือไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง จึงสรุปได้ว่าไฮโดรคอลลอยด์แต่ละชนิดที่ความเข้มข้นต่างกันมีผลต่อสมบัติการเกิดเพสต์และเจลของฟลาวร์กล้วยที่แตกต่างกันไป จากผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้จึงคัดเลือกความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ในขนมปังที่ทดแทนแป้งสาลีด้วยฟลาวร์กล้วย 30% โดยวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของขนมปังที่ผลิตเสร็จใหม่ๆ และขนมปังที่เก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นระยะเวลา 7, 10 และ 14 วัน พบว่าปริมาณความชื้นของขนมปังมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเวลาการเก็บรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ตัวอย่างที่เติม HPMC มีปริมาณความชื้นที่สูงกว่าตัวอย่างควบคุมในระยะแรกของการเก็บรักษา การเติมไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ไม่มีผลต่อค่าวอเตอร์แอกทิวิตีของขนมปัง ในด้านของปริมาตรจำเพาะของก้อนขนมปัง พบว่าขนมปังที่เติม HPMC มีปริมาตรต่ำที่สุด ระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาไม่มีผลต่อโครงสร้างของเนื้อในขนมปัง ในด้านเนื้อสัมผัส พบว่าการเติม GA มีผลทำให้ขนมปังมีค่าความแข็งต่ำกว่าตัวอย่างควบคุม โดยความแข็งมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาเพิ่มขึ้นสำหรับขนมปังทุกตัวอย่าง ส่วนในด้านสีพบว่าตัวอย่างขนมปังไม่มีความแตกต่างที่เห็นได้ชัด
Creative Commons License