Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาโพรไฟล์เมแทบอไลต์และการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนในเมแทบอลิซึมแป้งและน้ำตาลของเนื้อผลทุเรียน Durio zibethinus ช่วงการสุก
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supaart Sirikantaramas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1441
Abstract
Durian (Durio zibethinus L.), an economically important fruit of Southeast Asian countries, expresses unique flavor at the edible ripe stage, resulting from metabolic changes during the ripening process. Nevertheless, the study in such modulations is still limited. In the first manuscript, we profiled metabolites from unripe and ripe pulps of durian cv. Monthong using capillary electrophoresis- (CE) and gas chromatography- (GC) time-of-flight mass spectrometry (TOF/MS) and obtained the total 94 ripening-related metabolites from a combination of the two datasets, of which we focused on flavor-related metabolites. For sugar, sucrose is the most abundant sugar that increased during ripening, and the change of raffinose-family sugars is firstly reported here. Regarding high abundant organic acids, malate and succinate increased, while citrate was unchanged. Notably, most amino acids increased during ripening, including isoleucine, leucine, and valine, while aspartate decreased, and glutamate, threonine, and asparagine were unchanged. In addition, we identified candidate genes from the flavor-related pathways using transcriptome analysis. Since starch and sucrose metabolism was a high impacted pathway in the first work, and starch and sugars importantly involve in fruit flavor and development, we further characterized starch and sugar metabolism in detail in the second manuscript. Starch and sugar contents were measured in durian cv. Monthong pulp at five stages, which are immature 1 (85 days after anthesis, DAA), immature 2 (95 DAA), mature (105 DAA), midripe, and ripe, using the glucose-oxidase method and using high-performance anion-exchange chromatography with pulsed amperometric detection (HPAEC-PAD), respectively. Our result showed that starch content was increased during development, and then decreased during ripening. Sucrose and maltose contents were unchanged and later increased, while glucose and fructose first decreased and then increased. In addition, we performed transcriptome analysis in the five stages and identified candidate genes, including starch synthase 1, β-amylase, and sucrose phosphate synthase. In addition, from studying the relationship between starch/sucrose content and fruit maturity in Monthong (late harvest) and Chanee (early harvest) cultivars, the accumulation of sucrose could be an important factor determining fruit maturity. Our study provides basic information of these metabolisms in durian and leads to develop metabolic or gene markers associated with selective durian breeding in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทุเรียน (Durio zibethinus L.) ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในผลไม้ที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจต่อประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ มีการแสดงออกของรสชาติที่มีความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ในระยะที่สุกพร้อมรับประทาน ซึ่งรสชาติดังกล่าวมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมแทบอลิซึมในช่วงกระบวนการสุกของมัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่ค่อยมีงานที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวในทุเรียน ในส่วนของบทความต้นฉบับแรกที่ได้เตรียมนำเสนอต่อวารสารทางวิชาการ เราได้หาโพรไฟล์เมแทบอไลต์จากทุเรียนหมอนทองระยะunripeและripe ด้วยวิธี capillary electrophoresis- (CE) และ gas chromatography- (GC) ซึ่งทั้งสองวิธีได้ต่อกับ time-of-flight mass spectrometry (TOF/MS) และจากการรวมกันของผลการทดลองทั้ง 2 วิธี เราได้เมแทบอไลต์ที่เกี่ยวกับการสุกทั้งหมด 94 ตัว ซึ่งเราจะโฟกัสเมแทบอไลต์ที่เกี่ยวกับรสชาติเป็นหลัก ในส่วนของน้ำตาล น้ำตาล sucrose เป็นน้ำตาลที่มีมากสุดในทุเรียนและเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงที่สุก และเราได้รายงานเกี่ยวกับน้ำตาลกลุ่มraffinose ในทุเรียน เป็นครั้งแรก ในส่วนของกรดอินทรีย์ที่พบว่ามีปริมาณสูงในทุเรียน malate และ succinate เพิ้มขึ้น ในขณะที่ citrate ไม่ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนี้กรดอะมิโนส่วนใหญ่เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงทุเรียนสุก รวมถึง isoleucine, leucine และ valine ในขณะที่ aspartate ลดลง และ glutamate, threonine และ asparagine ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนี้ เรายังได้ระบุยีนที่สำคัญในวิถีที่เกี่ยวกับรสชาติของทุเรียนโดยใช้วิธี transcriptome analysis และเนื่องจากวิถีของแป้งและsucroseเป็นวิถีที่ได้รับคะแนนสูงว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วงสุกจากในงานแรก และแป้งและน้ำตาลมีความเกี่ยวข้องอย่างมากต่อรสชาติของผลไม้และการเจริญของผล เราจึงได้ทำการศึกษาวิถีดังกล่าวอย่างละเอียดในบทความที่2ที่จะเตรียมนำเสนอต่อวารสารทางวิชาการ เราได้วิเคราะห์ปริมาณแป้งและน้ำตาลในทุเรียนหมอนทอง 5 ระยะดังนี้ immature 1 (85 วันหลังดอกบาน: DAA), immature 2 (95 DAA), mature (105 DAA), midripe และ ripe โดยใช้วิธี glucose-oxidase และวิธี high-performance anion-exchange chromatography ที่ต่อกับ pulsed amperometric detection (HPAEC-PAD) ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า แป้งเพิ่มขึ้นช่วงที่ผลทุเรียนมีการเจริญและลดลงในช่วงสุก sucrose และ maltose ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในตอนแรกและเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสุก ในขณะที่ glucose และ fructose ลดลงในช่วงแรกและเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสุก นอกจากนี้ เรายังได้ใช้วิธี transcriptome analysis ในทุเรียนทั้ง 5 ระยะ และระบุยีนที่สำคัญ รวมถึง starch synthase 1, β-amylase และ sucrose phosphate synthase นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณแป้งและน้ำตาล sucrose กับการเจริญของผลทุเรียน เราพบว่าการสะสมของน้ำตาลsucroseอาจจะเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่กำหนดการเจริญของทุเรียน งานวิจัยของพวกเรานี้ให้ข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการศึกษาเมแทบอลิซึมในทุเรียนและนำไปสู่การพัฒนาเครื่องหมายเมแทบอไลต์ หรือ ยีน เพื่อการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ของทุเรียนในอนาคต
Creative Commons License