Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อันตรกิริยาของแมโครฝาจ-เซลล์มะเร็งในแบบจำลองมะเร็งตับแบบสามมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1281
Abstract
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is the one of the leading causes of cancer-related mortality. Liver cancer progression is significantly influenced by immune cells which infiltrate tumors and their interaction with liver cancer cells in the tumor microenvironment (TME). Circulating monocytes are recruited to tumor site by TME and differentiated into tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) which are roughly divided into pro-inflammatory macrophages (M1) or pro-tumoral macrophages (M2). In order to study the interaction between macrophages and liver cancer cells. In in vitro, an effective liver cancer model which closely mimicks this crosstalk is necessary. This study aimed to fabricate a three-dimension (3D) liver cancer model to investigate the cancer cells-induced regulatory mechanism in TAMs and the impact of M1-biased Notch signaling pathway in macrophages on liver cancer cells. We developed 3D liver cancer spheroids combining primary human CD14+ monocytes and human liver cancer cell lines, HepG2 and PLC/PRF/5, using an ultra-low attachment plate. The phenotypes of spheroid infiltrating monocytes in co-cultured spheroids revealed pro-tumoral M2-like macrophage phenotypes, including increased CD206 and CD163 expression. Spheroid infiltrating monocytes were subjected to NanoString nCounter® multiplex analysis, and the results showed that spheroid infiltrating monocytes became hybrids of M1-M2 and the upregulated genes in spheroid infiltrating monocytes were enriched in the cholesterol metabolism pathway among others. Lysosomal acid lipase (LAL) is the key enzyme necessary for cholesterol metabolism. The activity of LAL in spheroid infiltrating monocytes was inhibited by Lalistat2, which is a specific LAL inhibitor. The percentages of M2 marker (CD206 and CD163) positive cells and lipid uptake receptor (CD36) expression were decreased in spheroid infiltrating monocytes from Lalistat2-treated co-cultured spheroid, whereas the cellular lipid contents increased. There results suggest that cholesterol metabolism is critical for conditioning M2-like phenotypes in tumor infiltrating monocytes. Furthermore, LAL inhibition in co-cultured spheroids reduced the invasiveness and proliferation of liver cancer cell, which depended on the presence of monocytes. For the effect of Notch signaling in macrophage, the crosstalk of Notch intracellular domain 1 (NICD1) overexpressing THP-1 cell line and liver cancer cell lines in 3D spheroid culture did not affect liver cancer spheroid growth but showed enhanced M1-marker expression. Taken together, liver cancer cells actively induce the polarization of the spheroid infiltrating monocytes through enhancing cholesterol metabolism to promote tumor growth and survival, which is favorable for the progression of liver cancer. The results obtained from this study provide an alternative way to manipulate tumor infiltrating monocytes of future therapeutic strategy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งตับเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุหลักของการเสียชีวิตจากมะเร็ง การพัฒนาของมะเร็งตับมีการเหนี่ยวนำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากเซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันซึ่งแทรกอยู่ภายในเนื้องอกและการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเซลล์มะเร็งตับภายในสิ่งแวดล้อมระดับจุลภาคของมะเร็ง มอนอไซต์ในระบบหมุนเวียนโลหิตมีการเหนี่ยวนำเข้าไปยังบริเวณเนื้องอกโดยสิ่งแวดล้อมระดับจุลภาคของมะเร็ง และพัฒนาไปเป็นแมโครฝาจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมะเร็ง (TAMs) ซึ่งสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น แมโครฝาจที่สนับสนุนการอักเสบ (M1) และแมโครฝาจที่สนับสนุนการเป็นมะเร็ง (M2) เพื่อที่จะศึกษาอันตรกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างแมโครฝาจและเซลล์มะเร็งตับ ในระดับหลอดทดลอง แบบจำลองมะเร็งตับที่มีประสิทธิภาพซึ่งสามารถเลียบแบบการครอสทอล์คของเซลล์เหล่านี้ได้อย่างใกล้เคียงจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองมะเร็งตับแบบสามมิติ (3D) เพื่อประเมินกลไลควบคุมภายใน TAM ที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยเซลล์มะเร็งและผลของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ที่เอียนเอียงไปทาง M1 ในแมโครฟาจต่อการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งตับ การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาก้อนทรงกลมมะเร็งตับแบบสามมิติที่รวม CD14+ มอนอไซต์ระดับปฐมภูมิของมนุษย์และเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งตับ HepG2 และ PLC/PRF/5 โดยใช้จานเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบยึดเกาะได้ต่ำ ฟีโนไทป์ของมอนอไซต์ที่แทรกภายในก้อนทรงกลมมะเร็งตับที่เกิดจากการเลี้ยงร่วมกัน แสดงฟีโนไทป์ที่คล้ายกับ M2 ที่เอื้อต่อการพัฒนาเป็นมะเร็ง ประกอบด้วย การแสดงออกของ CD206 และ CD163 ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนโดย NanoString nCounter® multiplex analysis ในมอนอไซต์ที่แทรกภายในก้อนทรงกลมมะเร็งตับแสดงให้เห็นว่ามอนอไซต์ที่แทรกภายในก้อนทรงกลมมะเร็งตับเป็นฟีโนไทป์แบบผสมผสานของ M1-M2 และท่ามกลางยีนอื่นๆ ยีนที่ถูกแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นในมอนอไซต์ที่แทรกภายในก้อนทรงกลมมะเร็งตับถูกพบมากในวิถีเมแทบอลิซึมของคอเลสเตอรอล Lysosomal acid lipase (LAL) เป็นเอนไซม์ที่สำคัญต่อเมแทบอลิซึมของคอเลสเตอรอล เมื่อการทำงานของ LAL ในมอนอไซต์ที่แทรกภายในก้อนทรงกลมมะเร็งตับถูกยับยั้งโดย Lalistat2 ซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งที่จำเพาะต่อ LAL เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกเครื่องหมาย M2 (CD206 และ CD163) และตัวรับไขมัน (CD36) ลดลงในมอนอไซต์ที่แทรกภายในก้อนทรงกลมมะเร็งตับที่ถูกบำบัดด้วย Lalistat2 ในขณะที่ปริมาณไขมันสะสมภายในเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้น ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้บ่งชี้ว่ากระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึมของคอเลสเตอรอลมีความสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงฟีโนไทป์ที่คล้าย M2 ของมอนอไซต์ที่แทรกภายในเนื้องอก นอกจากนี้การยับยั้ง LAL ในก้อนทรงกลมที่ถูกเลี้ยงร่วมกันยังลดการรุกรานและการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งตับซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับการมีอยู่ของมอนอไซต์ สำหรับผลกระทบของการส่งสัญญาณ Notch ในแมโครฝาจ การส่งสัญญาณครอสทอล์คของเซลล์ไลน์ THP-1 ที่มีการแสดงออกเกินของโดเมน Notch 1 ภายในเซลล์ (NICD1) และเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งตับในก้อนทรงกลมสามมิติ ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเจริญเติบโตของก้อนทรงกลมมะเร็งตับ แต่กลับแสดงการแสดงออกเครื่องหมายของ M1 ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้แสดงว่าเซลล์มะเร็งตับกระตุ้นให้เกิดโพลาไรเซชันของมอนอไซต์ที่แทรกในก้อนทรงกลมผ่านการส่งเสริมของเมตาบอลิซึมของคอเลสเตอรอล เพื่อส่งเสริมการเจริญและการอยู่รอดของเนื้องอก รวมถึงการลุกลามของมะเร็งตับ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งของเครื่องมือการรักษาในอนาคตผ่านการจัดการมอนอไซต์ที่แทรกในเนื้องอก
Creative Commons License