Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การบริหารและการจัดการของโรงแรมในประเทศไทย กรณีศึกษา: โรงแรมโอเชียนบีชฟรอนท์ รีสอร์ท แอนด์ สปา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Katikar Tipayalai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.8
Abstract
The COVID-19 pandemic has caused unprecedented disruptions to the global tourism industry, including in Phuket, Thailand. The impact of the pandemic on the tourism sector has been widely impacting, affecting not only hotels but also airlines, travel agencies, tourist attractions, local communities, and almost every sector of business around the world. As a result, it is crucial for hotels to implement effective management strategies and organizational improvements to help mitigate the impacts of the pandemic. In addition to the impact of COVID-19, other factors such as global political situations, technological advancements, and trends in modern society can also significantly affect the hotel industry in Phuket. Therefore, this research will also examine the potential impacts of these external factors on the management strategy of Oceanfront Beach Resort and Spa, and provide recommendations to mitigate these impacts. This research analyzes the management strategies of Oceanfront Beach Resort and Spa in Phuket, Thailand, by conducting a SWOT, PEST, and MOST analysis. The goal of this research is to gain a thorough understanding of a SWOT, PEST, and MOST analysis of management strategy during the pandemic, overall circumstances and suggest the future of management strategy for an Oceanfront Beach Resort and Spa respectively. Based on the results of these analyses, this research will provide recommendations for management and organizational improvements that can help the hotel recover from the pandemic's impacts and improve its overall resilience.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระบาดใหญ่ของโรคโควิด-19 ทำให้อุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวทั่วโลกหยุดชะงักลงอย่างที่ไม่เคยปรากฏมาก่อน รวมถึงในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในเกาะภูเก็ต ประเทศไทย ผลกระทบของการแพร่ระบาดต่อภาคการท่องเที่ยวเป็นไปอย่างกว้างขวาง ไม่เพียงแต่ธุรกิจโรงแรมเท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมถึงสายการบิน ธุรกิจตัวแทนท่องเที่ยว สถานที่ท่องเที่ยว ธุรกิจภายในชุมชนท้องถิ่น และเกือบทุกภาคส่วนธุรกิจทั่วโลก ด้วยเหตุนี้ โรงแรมต่างๆจึงต้องใช้กลยุทธ์การจัดการที่มีประสิทธิภาพและการปรับปรุงองค์กรเพื่อช่วยบรรเทาผลกระทบจากโรคระบาด นอกจากผลกระทบของโควิด-19 แล้ว ปัจจัยอื่นๆเช่น สถานการณ์การเมืองโลก ความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี และกระแสสังคมยุคใหม่ ก็ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่ออุตสาหกรรมโรงแรมในภูเก็ตเช่นกัน ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้นอกจากจะทำการตรวจสอบผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19แล้ว ยังรวมถึงปัจจัยภายนอกที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อกลยุทธ์การจัดการของ Oceanfront Beach Resort and Spa และให้คำแนะนำเพื่อลดผลกระทบเหล่านี้ งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การจัดการของ Oceanfront Beach Resort and Spa โดยการใช้ SWOT, PEST และ MOST เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ เป้าหมายของการวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อทำความเข้าใจอย่างถ่องแท้เกี่ยวกับกลยุทธ์การจัดการในช่วงที่เกิดโรคระบาด สถานการณ์โดยรวมที่เป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยภายนอก และเสนอแนะกลยุทธ์การบริหารในอนาคตสำหรับ Oceanfront Beach Resort and Spa ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้จะให้คำแนะนำสำหรับการจัดการและการปรับปรุงองค์กรที่สามารถช่วยให้โรงแรมฟื้นตัวจากผลกระทบของการระบาดใหญ่และมีความยืดหยุ่นในการปรับตัวในอนาคตมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License