Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดลงของแมคโครฟาจต่อการเสียสมดุลของเชื้อจุลชีพในลำไส้และภาวะการติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิตในโมเดลหนูทดลองติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิต
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Second Advisor
Ariya Chindamporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.234
Abstract
Macrophage is vital players in the responsiveness of the innate immune system against injury or infection. Although macrophage depletion is well-known for some emerging therapies, such as osteoporosis, osteopenia, and decreasing tumor-associated macrophages in melanoma, dysfunction of macrophages leads to an inability of an appropriate immune response and implicated in various disease processes, especially intestinal macrophages that play a key role in the gut immune system and the regulation of gastrointestinal physiology. To obtain an understanding of the role of sepsis-associated macrophages, clodronate was used for the dysfunction of mouse macrophages with and without cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) sepsis. Macrophage depletion significantly increased fecal Ascomycota, with a slight growth of bacterial microbiota which might be enhanced gut-barrier damage as Candida pintolopesii, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Acinetobacter radioresistens, and Enterococcus faecalis that were identified from mouse blood. In addition, increased mortality, cytokine overproduction, organ damage (liver and kidney), gut leakage (FITC-dextran), imbalance of fecal fungi and pathogenic bacteria, as well as fungemia and bacteremia in sepsis with macrophage-depleted animals was more severe than sepsis in control mice (fungemia and bacteremia). To determine the interaction between fungal molecules and bacterial abundance, each heat-kill lysate of C. pintolopesii, C. albicans ATCC90028, C. albicans (isolated from human blood), and purified (1→3)-β-D-Glucan (BG), a major component of the fungal cell wall was co-cultured with each pathogenic bacterium, including K. pneumoniae, E. faecalis, and A. radioresistens, indicating that the enhanced growth of bacteria that were isolated from the blood implying a direct enhancer to some bacterial species. Furthermore, the additive effect of heat-kill lysate Candida yeast cells or their components together with heat-kill lysate of isolated bacteria on enterocytes (Caco-2) also supported an influence of gut fungi in worsening sepsis. In conclusion, macrophage depletion enhanced fecal Candida and fecal pathogenic bacteria overgrowth, intestinal barrier damage, and gut translocation of bacteria and fungi that additively worsened sepsis severity. These findings suggested that fecal fungus could spontaneously elevate in response to macrophage-depleted therapy, increasing the severity of sepsis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดแมคโครฟาจเป็นเซลล์ที่มีหน้าที่สำคัญในการตอบสนองต่อความเสียหายของเนื้อเยื่อหรือการติดเชื้อต่าง ๆ แม้ว่าในปัจจุบันการยับยั้งการทำงานของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจได้มีการนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการรักษาโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระดูก อาทิเช่น โรคกระดูกพรุน, ภาวะกระดูกละลาย หรือภาวการณ์ลดการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็ง แต่การยับยั้งการทำงานของเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนี้อาจส่งผลให้เกิดความผิดปกติต่อการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในระยะรุนแรงได้ โดยเฉพาะการยับยั้งการทำงานของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจในระบบทางเดินอาหาร ดังนั้นหากมีการยับยั้งการทำงานของเซลล์ชนิดนี้อาจมีผลข้างเคียงทำให้ไม่สามารถควบคุมสมดุลเชื้อจุลชีพในระบบทางเดินอาหารนำไปสู่ความรุนแรงของภาวะการติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิตมากยิ่งขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ให้สาร Clodronate-liposome เพื่อลดจำนวนเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดแมคโครฟาจ อีกทั้งเหนี่ยวนำภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิตโดยวิธี cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) ในโมเดลหนูทดลอง ผลการทดลองพบว่าหนูทดลองที่มีการลดลงของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดแมคโครฟาจเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเชื้อจุลชีพในระบบทางเดินอาหาร มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของเชื้อราในไฟลัม Ascomycota คือ Candida pintolopesii และพบเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรค ได้แก่ Klebsiella pneumoniae, Acinetobacter radioresistens และ Enterococcus faecalis ทำให้ลำไส้เกิดความเสียหายและเกิดการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อเข้าสู่ระบบไหลเวียนโลหิต นอกจากนี้ยังพบการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันโดยการหลั่งสารไซโตไคน์ มีการอักเสบและความเสียหายของตับและไตสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติอันเป็นสาเหตุให้ความรุนแรงของภาวะการติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิตเพิ่มขึ้น และเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทความสัมพันธ์ของเชื้อราในการเหนี่ยวนำการเพิ่มจำนวนของแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้จากหนูทดลองมีผลทำให้ความรุนแรงของภาวะการติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิตมากขึ้น ซึ่งนำไปสู่การทดลองที่ใช้ heat-kill lysate ของเชื้อ C. pintolopesii, C. albicans ATCC90028, C. albicans ที่แยกได้จากเลือดของผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิต และส่วนประกอบของเซลล์เชื้อราชนิด (1 → 3)-β-D-glucan (BG) จึงถูกนำมาเลี้ยงร่วมกับเชื้อแบคทีเรียแยกได้จากโลหิตหนูทดลอง ผลการทดลองพบว่า Candida yeast cells และ BG มีผลเพิ่มการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้เชื้อราและเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่แยกจากโลหิตของหนูทดลองยังมีผลเสริมการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันโดยการหลั่งสารไซโตไคน์ของ enterocytes ชนิด Caco-2 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การทดลองนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าการลดลงของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดแมคโครฟาจเปลี่ยนแปลงเชื้อจุลชีพในระบบทางเดินอาหารโดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของเชื้อราจึงเป็นผลให้สนับสนุนแบคทีเรียเพิ่มจำนวนมากยิ่งขึ้น ทำให้เกิดความเสียหายของลำไส้และเชื้อจุลชีพเข้าสู่ในกระแสโลหิต ทำให้มีการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันและความเสียหายของอวัยวะภายในนำไปสู่ความรุนแรงของภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิต ดังนั้นการตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเชื้อจุลชีพโดยเฉพาะเชื้อราในระหว่างที่ผู้ป่วยรับการรักษาโดยใช้สารลดจำนวนเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดแมคโคฟาจจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง
Creative Commons License