Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความคงตัวและเมแทบอลิซึมในหลอดทดลองของเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนตในพลาสมา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Second Advisor
Boonsri Ongpipattanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry and Microbiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมีและจุลชีววิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.32
Abstract
Stability in aqueous media such as buffers and plasma are the one of important properties of drug candidates. Curcumin diethyl disuccinate (CDD), an ester prodrug of curcumin, has been developed to improve the chemical stability of curcumin. In this study, the in vitro stability of CDD in HCl buffer (pH 1.2), acetate buffer (pH 4.5), phosphate buffer (pH 6.8, 7.4 and 8.0) and in vitro metabolism of CDD in rat, dog and human plasma were investigated at 4, 25 and 37 °C. HPLC and nonlinear regression analyses showed that the degradation of CDD in buffers was temperature-dependent and followed pseudo-1st order kinetics. CDD was least stable in acetate buffer at all tested temperatures. The plasma metabolism of CDD was temperature-dependent and the reaction followed consecutive pseudo-1st order kinetics. The CDD hydrolysis in plasma was accelerated by plasma esterases in the following order: rat >> human > dog. LC-MS/MS analysis showed that the cleavage of ester bonds of CDD was preferential at the phenolic ester, producing monoethylsuccinyl curcumin as the intermediate metabolite. The use of various esterase inhibitors indicated that carboxylesterase was the enzyme involving CDD hydrolysis in rat plasma while multiple enzymes played a role in dog and human. This study provides useful information for future in vivo studies and further development of CDD as a therapeutic agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความคงตัวของสารที่มีศักยภาพในการเป็นยาในตัวกลางที่มีน้ำเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก เช่น บัฟเฟอร์และพลาสมาเป็นหนึ่งในคุณสมบัติสำคัญสำหรับกระบวนการพัฒนายา เคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนต (CDD) เป็นโปรดรักของเคอร์คิวมินที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มความคงตัวทางเคมี ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ทำทำการศึกษาความคงตัวของ CDD ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์กรดไฮโดรคลอริก (pH 1.2) บัฟเฟอร์แอซิเตต (pH 4.5) บัฟเฟอร์ฟอสเฟต (pH 6.8, 7.4 และ 8.0) และการเกิดเมแทบอลิซึมในพลาสมาชองหนูแรท สุนัข และมนุษย์ที่อุณหภูมิ 4, 25 และ 37 °C จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยไฮเปอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟีและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรงพบว่าการสลายตัวของ CDD ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิและเป็นไปตามจลนศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่งเทียม ในทุกอุณหภูมิที่ทำการศึกษา CDD มีความคงตัวน้อยที่สุดในบัฟเฟอร์แอซิเตต การเกิดเมแทบอลิซึมของ CDD ในพลาสมาขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิแต่ปฏิกิริยาการเสื่อมสลายนี้เป็นไปตามจลนศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่งเทียมแบบต่อเนื่อง การเกิดไฮโดรลิซิสของ CDD ในพลาสมาถูกเร่งโดยเอนไซม์เอสเทอเรส โดยการสลายตัวของ CDD ในพลาสมาหนูแรทจะสูงกว่าในมนุษย์และสุนัข ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟีแทนเดมแมสสเปคโตรเมตรีแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเกิดไฮโดรลิซิสของ CDD เกิดที่พันธะเอสเทอร์ของหมู่ฟีนอลิก จึงเกิดเมแทบอไลต์มัธยันตร์เพียงหนึ่งชนิดคือโมโนเอทิลซัคซินิลเคอร์คิวมิน การใช้ตัวยับยั้งเอนไซม์เอสเทอเรสชนิดต่างๆบ่งชี้ว่าเอนไซม์คาร์บอกซิลเอสเทอเรสเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดไฮโดรลิซิสของ CDD ในพลาสมาหนูแรทขณะที่เอนไซม์หลายชนิดมีบทบาทในการเกิดไฮโดรลิซิสของ CDD ในพลาสมาสุนัขและมนุษย์ ผลจากการศึกษานี้ ให้ข้อมูลที่สำคัญต่อการศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองและการพัฒนา CDD ให้เป็นยาในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.