Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Taxonomy and morphology of mason bees subgenus callomegachile michener, 1962 in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพจน์ วาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1587
Abstract
ผึ้งในสกุลย่อย Callomegachile Michener, 1962 (Family: Megachilidae) มีลักษณะเด่นคือ ลวดลายบน mesoscutum เป็นหยักแบบร่างแห (striate) มีการดำรงชีวิตแบบโดดเดี่ยวและมีการนำวัสดุหลายประเภทมาใช้ในการสร้างรัง เช่น ดิน กรวด และ ยางไม้ เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นหนึ่งในผึ้งในสกุล Chalicodoma Lepeletier, 1841 ที่มีจำนวนชนิดมากที่สุดในแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้แต่กลับมีข้อมูลการการศึกษาน้อยและไม่เป็นที่รู้จัก ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานผึ้งสกุลย่อย Callomegachile จากตัวอย่างผึ้งที่ได้ทำการเก็บรวบรวมในภาคสนามจากทั่วประเทศไทย รวมทั้งตัวอย่างที่ถูกเก็บรักษาไว้ที่พิพิธภัณฑสถานธรรมชาติวิทยาแห่งจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, พิพิธภัณฑ์แมลงสุธรรมอารีกุลแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ วิทยาเขตกำแพงแสน, กรมอุทยานแห่งชาติ สัตว์ป่า และ พันธุ์พืช, ภาควิชากีฏวิทยาและโรคพืช คณะเกษตรศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ และ type specimens จาก The Natural History Museum, London, United Kingdom (NHM) รวมทั้งหมดจำนวน 314 ตัวอย่าง (♀ = 178, ♂ = 136) โดยทำการระบุชนิดของผึ้งสกุลย่อย Callomegachile ที่พบจำนวน 14 ชนิด เป็นชนิดที่เคยมีรายงานในประเทศไทยจำนวน 8 ชนิด ได้แก่ C. (Ca.) atratiforme (Meade-Waldo, 1914), C. (Ca.) disjuncta (Fabricius, 1781), C. (Ca.) facetula (Cockerell, 1918), C. (Ca.) fulvipennis (Smith, 1879), C. (Ca.) impressa (Friese, 1903), C. (Ca.) monticola (Smith, 1853), C. (Ca.) odontophorum Engel, 2011 และ C. (Ca.) umbripennis (Smith, 1853) เป็นชนิดที่ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานในประเทศไทยจำนวน 2 ชนิด เป็นผึ้งชนิดใหม่ของโลกจำนวน 4 ชนิด และเขียนคำบรรยายลักษณะผึ้งเพศผู้ชนิด C. (Ca.) facetula และผึ้งเพศเมียชนิด C. (Ca.) impressa ที่ไม่มีคำบรรยายลักษณะไว้ในอดีตพร้อมทั้งระบุสถานที่พบเจอของผึ้งทุกชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังพบความแตกต่างของลักษณะ labrum ในผึ้งแต่ละชนิดและอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้ร่วมกับลักษณะสัณฐานอื่นในการจำแนกชนิดพร้อมสร้างรูปวิธานสำหรับจำแนกชนิดผึ้งสกุลย่อย Callomegachile ที่พบในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bees in subgenus Callomegachile Michener, 1962 (Family: Megachilidae) can be distinguished from other megachiline bees by the presence of striated mesoscutum. As a solitary bee group, Callomegachile uses plant resin and/or mud as materials for nest constructions. This subgenus that belongs to genus Chalicodoma Lepeletier, 1841 has the highest number of species in Southeast Asian region, despite its poorly known taxonomy. In this study, a taxonomic review of Callomegachile in Thailand was carried out by examining specimens collected in the fields throughout the country; specimens deposited at the Chulalongkorn University Natural History Museum, Chulalongkorn University; Suthamareekul Insect Museum, Kampphaengsaen Campus, Kasetsart University; Department of National Parks, Wildlife, and Plant Conservation; Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, Faculty of Agriculture, Chiang Mai University, Thailand; and type specimens deposited at the Natural History Museum, London, United Kingdom. Of 314 specimens (♀ = 178, ♂ = 136) examined, 14 Callomegachile species were recognized. Eight were previously recorded: C. (Ca.) atratiforme (Meade-Waldo, 1914), C. (Ca.) disjuncta (Fabricius, 1781), C. (Ca.) facetula (Cockerell, 1918), C. (Ca.) fulvipennis (Smith, 1879), C. (Ca.) impressa (Friese, 1903), C. (Ca.) monticola (Smith, 1853), C. (Ca.) odontophorum Engel, 2011, and C. (Ca.) umbripennis (Smith, 1853). Four were described as new species with two species as two new records. Descriptions of unknown genders from two previously described species are provided: male of C. (Ca.) facetula and female of C. (Ca.) impressa. Every species distribution map is provided. Labral shapes and male genitalia were found to be useful for Callomegachile identification. In addition, pictorial keys to Thai Callomegachile species are provided.
Creative Commons License