Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Degradation of dye using titanium dioxide under solar illumination
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1935
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่างๆและหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อประสิทธิภาพการแตกสลายสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟเรด 120 (RR120) ผ่านกระบวนการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เชิงพาณิชย์ (Com TiO2) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สังเคราะห์ (Syn TiO2) และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สังเคราะห์เจือไนโตรเจน (N-TiO2) ภายใต้การส่องสว่างด้วยแสงอาทิตย์ โดยตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาการฉายแสง ชนิดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ แหล่งไนโตรเจน ปริมาณไนโตรเจน ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟเรด 120 และค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าภายใต้การฉายแสงอาทิตย์นั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เชิงพาณิชย์ไม่สามารถแตกสลายสีย้อมได้ ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สังเคราะห์และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สังเคราะห์เจือไนโตรเจนร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก สามารถแตกสลายสีย้อมได้ แต่จะพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สังเคราะห์เจือไนโตรเจนด้วยกัวนิดีน คาร์บอเนต ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก มีประสิทธิภาพในการแตกสลายสีย้อมได้ดีในทุกภายใต้การฉายแสง ที่ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 5 กรัม สารละลายสี 1 ลิตรที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น เท่ากับ 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 3 จากนั้นทำการศึกษาแบบจำลองจลนพลศาสตร์ของกระบวนการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงพบว่าสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองแลงเมียร์-ฮินเชลวูด (Langmuir-Hinshelwood model) โดยแบบจำลองนี้สามารถอธิบายรูปแบบการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้เป็นสองกระบวนการจากสองค่าคงที่ คือ ค่าคงที่การดูดติด (KLH) และค่าคงที่อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา (kLH)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effect of parameters and to find the optimal condition which affect to the degradation of reactive red 120 dye (RR120) by photocatalytic oxidation process on commercial titanium dioxide (Com TiO2), synthesized titanium dioxide (Syn TiO2) and nitrogen-doped synthesized titanium dioxide (N-TiO2) under solar illumination. Serveral parameters were investigated such as illumination time, comparison of different types catalysts, different types of nitrogen doping, nitrogen loading, catalyst dose, initial concentration of RR120 and pH in solution. From the experimental results, it was found that the Com TiO2 could not degrade RR120 dye under solar illumination while both of the Syn TiO2 and 10N-TiO2 could not degrade RR120 dye under solar illumination. It was shown that the N-TiO2 doped with 10% weight guanidine carbonate has the best photodegradation of RR120 under all illumination at 5 g catalyst dose, 100 mg/l of initial concentration of RR120 and pH 3. Furthermore, from the kinetic model of photocatalytic oxidation process was according to Langmuir-Hinshelwood model (L-H model). This model could be explain 2 reaction patterns by 2 constant as the adsorption constant (KLH) and the rate constant of the photodegradation (kLH).
Creative Commons License