Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Polymer blend of poly(lactic acid) and water hyacinth–cellulose acetate
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1934
Abstract
เซลลูโลสอะซิเทดถูกสังเคราะห์โดยใช้เซลลูโลสผักตบชวาเป็นวัตถุดิบ ซึ่งส่วนที่ใช้จะเป็นส่วนของก้านขั้นตอนแรกนำเส้นใยผักตบชวาไปกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกก้านแห้งและตามมาด้วยการฟอกสีไฮโปคลอไรเซลลูโลสให้เป็นสีขาวสีขาวแล้ว หลังจากนั้นเตรียมเซลลูโลสเจลโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ / ยูเรีย / น้ำ (7:12:81 โดยน้ำหนัก) จากนั้นนำมาผสม ปริมาณของไวนิลอะซิเตทโดยมีอัตราส่วนต่างกันคือ 3.0, 5.0, 7.0, 9.0, 11.0% โดยน้ำหนักของเซลลูโลส หลังจากนั้นส่วนผสมที่ถูกเก็บไว้ในตู้แช่แข็งเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงเพื่อให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาแอซิทิเลชันสมบูรณ์ เซลลูโลสอะซิเตทมีความสามารถในการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดโดยการเปลี่ยนเป็นผลึกที่สมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อน จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือการสังเคราะห์ เซลลูโลสแอซิเทดจากผักตบชวาโดยใช้พอลิไวนิลอะซิเตตสารช่วยเพิมความเข้ากันได้ (Compatiblizer) จากนั้นพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด / เซลลูโลสอะซิเทดนำไปผสมกันโดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดเกลียว หลังจากนั้นนำไปวิเคราะผล ดังนี้ วิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันโดยใช้ฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มสเปกโตรสโคปี (FTIR) วิเคราห์ความเป็นผลึกด้วยเครื่องเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกโทรมิเตอร์(XRD) และ วิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด(SEM) พบว่าพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด / เซลลูโลสอะซิเตทโดยความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของเซลลูโลสอะซิเตทสำหรับการผสมกับพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด เป็น 11% โดยน้ำหนักและสัดส่วนของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/เซลลูโลสแอซิเทดคือ 95 : 5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cellulose acetate was synthesized using water hyacinth cellulose as a raw material. Firstly, white hyacinth cellulose fiber was prepared by scouring of dried stalk and then followed by hypochlorite bleaching. Thereafter, cellulose gel containing 5 wt% cellulose content in cooled NaOH/urea/H2O (7:12:81 by weight) system was prepared. Then, ethylene vinyl acetate latex was added and thoroughly mixed. The amount of vinyl acetate was varied by 3.0, 5.0, 7.0, 9.0, 11.0 wt% of cellulose. After that, the mixture was kept in a freezer for 6 h to allow the complete acylation reaction. Cellulose acetate is capable of improve the properties of PLA by altering the crystallinity, mechanical properties and thermal properties. The aim of this study was to synthesize cellulose acetate from water hyacinth using ethylene vinyl acetate as a modifying agent. Then, PLA/cellulose acetate blend was prepared by twin screw extruder. Thus obtained cellulose acetate was washed thoroughly prior to the preparation of poly(lactic acid)/cellulose acetate blend. Characterizations of cellulose acetate included, FTIR (functional groups), XRD (microscopic structure) and SEM (morphology). PLA/cellulose acetate blend was prepared by twin screw extrusion . The most suitable concentration of cellulose acetate for blending with Polylactic acid is 11 %wt refer to result of characterization found that cellulose acetate improve thermal properties mechanical properties.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.