Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of Subin Kuman in Thai and other languages in mainland Southeast Asia
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Second Advisor
กัญญา วัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.334
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งรวบรวมและปริวรรตตัวบทวรรณกรรมเรื่องสุบินกุมารสํานวนภาษาไทยและสํานวนภาษาอื่นในเอเชีย ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ภาคพื้นทวีป รวมทั้งศึกษาลักษณะร่วมและความแตกต่างของวรรณกรรมเรื่องสุบินกุมารสํานวนต่างๆ และ วิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมเรื่องสุบินกุมารในมุมมองพุทธศาสนาแบบพื้นถิ่น ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษามีทั้งข้อมูลที่ตีพิมพ์แล้วและยังเป็นต้นฉบับตัวเขียนรวม 38 สํานวน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวบทเรื่องสุบินกุมารสามารถจําแนกตามภาษาที่ใช้ได้เป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ภาษาไทย ภาษาตระกูลไท ภาษาลาว และภาษาเขมร โดยใช้ตัวอักษรที่บันทึก 3 ชนิด คือ ตัวอักษรไทย ตัวอักษรธรรม หรือ ตัวอักษรเขมร ตัวบทสามารถจัดแบ่งตามประเภทวรรณกรรมได้เป็น 5 กลุ่มกับอีก 1 ฉบับ ได้แก่ 1) วรรณกรรมอานิสงส์ 2) กลอนสวด 3) ศาสตราแลบง 4) แหล่ 5) นิทาน และคัมภีร์ปถมกัปป์หลวง ในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวรรณกรรมเรื่องสุบินกุมารสํานวนต่าง ๆ พบว่ามีลักษณะร่วมในด้านโครงเรื่อง ฉาก ตัวละคร และแนวคิดหลัก ในด้านโครงเรื่อง ปรากฏปมขัดแย้งระหว่างพ่อแม่กับลูกชายในเรื่องการบรรพชาอุปสมบทในพุทธศาสนาตรงกันทุกสํานวน ทําให้เกิดเป็นแบบเรื่องนิทานสุบินกุมาร ซึ่งประกอบด้วยอนุภาคเหตุการณ์สําคัญ 2 เหตุการณ์ ได้แก่ เหตุการณ์ลูกชาย หนีพ่อแม่ที่ไม่นับถือพุทธศาสนาไปบวช และเหตุการณ์การบวชในพุทธศาสนาของลูกช่วยให้พ่อแม่พ้นจากนรก โครงเรื่องของเรื่องสุบินกุมารมี 4 แบบ แบบที่พบมากที่สุดคือแบบที่ปรากฏเหตุการณ์ลูกชายช่วยทั้งแม่และพ่อจากนรก ตัวละครที่ปรากฏร่วมกันทุกสํานวน ได้แก่ ตัวละครเอกคือลูกชาย ตัวละครปฏิปักษ์คือ แม่และ/หรือพ่อ รวมทั้งตัวละครรองคือพระยายมและยมบาล ส่วนฉาก ที่ปรากฏร่วมกัน ได้แก่ ฉากเมืองบนโลกมนุษย์ในสมัยพุทธกาลและฉากนรก ในด้านแนวคิดสําคัญ แก่นเรื่องที่ปรากฏร่วมกัน คือ อานิสงส์แห่งการบวชในพุทธศาสนาสามารถช่วยพ่อแม่ให้พ้นจากนรกได้ โดยเป็นประโยชน์แก่ทั้งสองฝ่ายคือพ่อแม่และตัวผู้บวช รวมทั้งยังปรากฏคําสอนเรื่องกรรมในทุกสํานวน ในด้านกลวิธีการประพันธ์ พบว่าวรรณกรรมเรื่องสุบินกุมารแต่ละประเภทใช้ กลวิธีการประพันธ์ที่หลากหลายจากขนบการประพันธ์ต่าง ๆ เช่น กลวิธีการประพันธ์แบบพระสูตรในพุทธศาสนา กลวิธีการ ประพันธ์แบบวรรณคดีพุทธศาสนาที่แต่งในไทยและดินแดนใกล้เคียง กลวิธีการประพันธ์แบบวรรณคดีราชสํานัก และกลวิธีการประพันธ์แบบวรรณคดีท้องถิ่น ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า เรื่องสุบินกุมารมีกระบวนการปรับให้เป็นวรรณกรรมพุทธศาสนาแบบพื้นถิ่น 3 กระบวนการ สําคัญ ได้แก่ 1) การประมวลองค์ประกอบจากวรรณคดีพุทธศาสนาและเรื่องเล่าในท้องถิ่น 2) การตีความเรื่องการบวชว่าเป็นบุญ และการตีความเรื่องกรรมให้เชื่อมโยงกับระบบครอบครัว เพื่อประนีประนอมกับค่านิยมและความเชื่อในท้องถิ่น และ 3) การสร้าง ความเชื่อถือและโน้มน้าวใจโดยใช้กลวิธีการประพันธ์แบบวรรณคดีพุทธศาสนา วรรณกรรมเรื่องสุบินกุมารแต่ละสํานวนมีลักษณะ เฉพาะถิ่นและใช้สัมพันธบทที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งสะท้อนการให้ความหมายและคุณค่าเกี่ยวกับการบวชที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น การบวชเณร เพื่อการศึกษาในกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไท การบวชพระเพื่อกล่อมเกลาจิตใจในภาคกลางและภาคใต้ของไทย และการบวชเพื่อการศึกษา และตอบแทนพระคุณพ่อแม่ในภาคกลางของไทยและในกัมพูชา สุบินกุมารในฐานะวรรณกรรมพุทธศาสนาพื้นถิ่นยังสะท้อนคติ เรื่องการบวชเป็นบุญที่ทําได้ยาก และความวิตกกังวลต่อความลําบากในชีวิตโลกหน้าด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to collect and transliterate the Subin Kuman literary texts written in Thai and other languages in mainland Southeast Asia, to study the shared features and the difference between each version, and to analyze these texts through the concept of vernacular Buddhism. Data used in this research consist of 38 versions of Subin Kuman, both published works and manuscripts. It is found that the 38 texts can be divided into 4 groups, namely texts composed in Thai, Tai, Lao, and Khmer language. These texts are written in Thai, Tham, or Khmer scripts. The versions of Subin Kuman can also be categorized into 5 genres: Anisong, Klon Suat, Sastra Lbaeng, Lae, and folk tales, and another version of Pathom Kap Luang. In the comparative study of all versions, the shared features can be seen in the plot, the characters, the settings, and the main idea. Concerning the plot, the conflict between the parents and the son on Buddhist ordination appears in every version, resulting in the tale type of Subin Kuman which consists of 2 motifs, namely the son leaving his non-Buddhist parent/s to enter the monkhood and the parent/s being rescued from hell by the son’s merit of ordination. The plot of Subin Kuman can be differentiated in 4 types. The most prevalent one contains the incidents that the parents are both rescued from hell by the merit of the son. The characters which appear in all versions consist of the son (the protagonist), the mother and/or the father (the antagonists) as well as Phraya Yom (the god of death) and Yommaban (the hell’s protector) as the supporting characters while the shared settings are the city during the Buddha’s lifetime and the hell. In term of the main idea, the shared theme is that the merit of ordination is the mutual merit which helps save the monk’s parents from hell and is beneficial for the son himself as well. The teaching on Karma also appears in all versions. As for the literary techniques, each genre of Subin Kuman employs various techniques borrowed from different literary conventions, such as the Suttanta Pitaka, the Buddhist literature of Thailand and neighboring countries, the court literature as well as the local literature. It is also found that the texts of Subin Kuman have three important processes of vernacularization: 1) the compilation of elements from Buddhist literature and local narratives, 2) the interpretation of ordination as making a merit and the connection of Karma with the kinship to negotiate with local beliefs and values, and 3) the use of Buddhist literary conventions to create faith and persuasiveness. The local characteristic of each version and the use of various intertextuality reflects the different meaning and value of ordination given in each area, such as the preference of novice ordination for education among the Tai ethnic groups, the monk ordination for spiritual cultivation among the central and southern Thai society, and the ordination for education and to show gratitude to parents in central Thailand and Cambodia. The story of Subin Kuman as a vernacular Buddhist literature also reflects the concept of ordination as a merit which is difficult to achieve and the concern of the people about hardship in the next life.
Creative Commons License