Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines curved roof design used from material metal sheet
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.237
Abstract
หลังคาเป็นส่วนปกคลุมอาคาร มีหน้าที่ป้องกันแดดและฝน รูปแบบหลังคามาจากโครงสร้างและวัสดุมุง สำหรับอาคารโครงสร้างที่มีช่วงกว้าง เช่น อาคารโกดัง โรงงาน และคลังเก็บสินค้า นิยมใช้วัสดุมุงจากแผ่นเหล็กรีดลอน เพราะมีคุณสมบัติ บาง เบา และมีหลายรูปแบบ ทั้งแผ่นตรงธรรมดา แผ่นตรงแบบสอบ แผ่นโค้งธรรมดา แผ่นโค้งแบบสอบ แผ่นโค้งดัด และแผ่นโค้งสองทิศทาง จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่า การผลิตแผ่นโค้งมีกระบวนการผลิตที่ซับซ้อน ซึ่งส่งผลต่อระยะเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงขึ้น จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและปัญหา เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบหลังคาโค้ง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เลือกโครงการกรณีศึกษา จำนวน 13 อาคาร พบว่าการผลิตแผ่นโค้งมีใช้แผ่นโค้งแบบไม่ดัด จำนวน 5 หลัง และแบบดัด จำนวน 8 หลัง โดยนำส่วนโค้งของหลังคาจากแบบสถาปัตยกรรมมาใช้วิเคราะห์การผลิต โดยแปรผันตามรัศมีรุ่นของผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นหลังคา ซึ่งระบุความสามารถความโค้งไม่ดัดไว้ในคู่มือผลิตภัณฑ์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการทดลองโดยการจำลองแบบ 2 มิติและการคำนวณ เพื่อพิจารณาและหาแนวทางการกำหนดความโค้ง โดยทำทดลอง 2 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 ทดลองปรับค่าความโค้ง เพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์โค้งโดยไม่ดัดและหาความสัมพันธ์กับหลังคาอาคาร ขั้นตอนที่ 2 ทดลองใช้วิธีต่อแผ่น เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการรับน้ำฝน ระยะพาดแป โดยใช้ข้อคำนึงเรื่องถึงวิธีการขนส่งแผ่น จากการศึกษาทำให้ทราบว่าแผ่นโค้งไม่ดัดทำได้ทุกอาคารที่มีหลังคาโค้ง โดยมีวิธีการกำหนดค่าความโค้งที่มีหน่วยเป็นรัศมีและความลาดเอียงของหลังคาที่มีหน่วยเป็นองศา โดยกำหนดรัศมีและองศาให้เป็นไปตามคำแนะนำของคู่มือตามรุ่นผลิตภัณฑ์ ที่มีค่าแปรผันกับความกว้างของอาคาร และแปรผกผันกับความสูงของหลังคา สำหรับกรณีการใช้หลังคาโค้งยาวต่อเนื่องต้องคำนึงด้านการขนส่งแผ่นหลังคา โดยสามารถยาวได้ตามข้อจำกัดของรถบรรทุกที่ใช้ขนส่งและการเข้าถึงหน้างานก่อสร้าง ซึ่งหากขนส่งไม่ได้จะส่งผลต่อการนำเครื่องจักรมาผลิตที่หน้างานก่อสร้างสามารถใช้วิธีการต่อแผ่นเพื่อพิจารณาข้อคำนึงดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The roof is the covering part of the building. Its function is to protect from the sun and rain. Roof styles come from the structure and roofing materials. For structural buildings with wide spans such as warehouse buildings, factories and warehouses. often used as a roofing material metal sheet because of properties that such as it is thin, lightweight and have many forms. Exam Parallel straight sheet, Tapered Straight sheet, Parallel smooth curve sheet, Tapered smooth curve sheet, Crimp curved sheet and S-curved sheet. From this preliminary study, it was found that. The production of curved sheet has a complex process. This results in long time construction and cost. Therefore, the objective is to study the current situation and problems. For guidelines curved roof design used from material metal sheet This study selected 13 building case study projects. It was found that the production of curved panels used non-bending curved panels in 5 buildings and bending type in 8 buildings by using the roof curves from the architectural drawings to analyze the production. It varies according to the radius of the roof sheet product model. The ability to bend without bending is specified in the product manual. This study used an experimental method were used using 2D simulations and calculations. To consider and find guidelines for determining the curvature, conduct an experiment in 2 steps as follows: Step 1: Experiment with adjusting the curvature value. To analyze the curve without bending and find its relationship with the building's roof. Step 2: Experiment with the sheet joining method. To analyze the ability to receive rainwater, the span of the purlins, using the method of transporting the panels. From the study, it was found that without bending curved can be used on any building with a curved roof. There is a method for determining the curvature in radii and the roof slope in degrees. By specifying the radius and angle according to the recommendations of the manual according to the product model. which has a value varying with the width of the building and inversely proportional to the height of the roof. For the case of the using a long, continuous curved roof requires consideration of the transportation of the roof panels. It can be lengthened according to the limitations of the truck used for transportation and access to the construction site. If transportation is not possible, it will affect the production of machinery at the construction site. The sheet joining method can be used to take into account these considerations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.