Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hate comments on Thai social context: a case study of Facebook crime news hashtags
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.273
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและลักษณะของข้อความที่แสดงถึงความเกลียดชังต่ออีกฝักฝ่ายในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข่าวอาชญากรรมในประเทศไทยบนแพลตฟอร์มเฟซบุ๊ก รวมถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ และการรับรู้ข้อความที่แสดงถึงความเกลียดชังของผู้ใช้งานเฟซบุ๊ก และเพื่อศึกษามาตรการควบคุมการแสดงความคิดเห็นที่เป็นการแพร่กระจายความเกลียดชังบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ต่อบุคคลอื่น โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิจัยแบบเอกสาร การรวบรวมข้อมูลเอกสารที่เป็นข้อความที่แสดงถึงความเกลียดชังใต้โพสต์ข่าวอาชญากรรมในคดีฆาตกรต่อเนื่อง 6 ศพ คดีอดีตผู้กำกับใช้ถุงคลุมหัวผู้ต้องหายาเสพติด และคดีฆาตกรรมเน็ตไอดอล และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างต่อผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 15 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบข้อความที่แสดงความเกลียดชังต่ออีกฝักฝ่ายที่พบเหมือนกันทั้งสามคดีคือ การแบ่งแยกแบบไม่ตั้งใจต่อกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ลักษณะของข้อความที่พบมักเป็นการบอกกล่าว การชี้นำ และการแสดงความรู้สึก ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับความคิดเห็นของผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญต่อข้อความที่แสดงความเกลียดชังใต้โพสต์ข่าวอาชญากรรม ส่วนปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้นั้นพบว่ามีอยู่ 3 ปัจจัย คือ (1) ปัจจัยด้านจิต ได้แก่ แรงจูงใจส่วนตนและวัฒนธรรม (2) ปัจจัยด้านสังคม ได้แก่ การได้รับการยอมรับ การเลียนแบบหรือการคล้อยตามผู้ที่เคารพนับถือ ความต้องการในการปกป้องกลุ่มตน และการอบรมเลี้ยงดู และ (3) ปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อม ได้แก่ การเข้าถึงง่าย ความเป็นนิรนาม กฎหมายและการขาดผู้ตรวจตรา ขณะที่การรับรู้ข้อความที่แสดงถึงความเกลียดชังล้วนได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากปัจจัยการรับรู้ทั้งสามและการนำเสนอข่าวของสำนักข่าวอันจะเป็นการกำหนดทิศทางให้การตอบสนองมีความแตกต่างหลากหลาย มาตรการควบคุมการแสดงความคิดเห็นที่เป็นการแพร่กระจายความเกลียดชังบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ นอกเหนือไปจากกฎหมายและนโยบายแพลตฟอร์มที่มีอยู่ ควรมีการจัดตั้งหน่วยงานภายใต้สังกัดกระทรวงดิจิทัลเพื่อเศรษฐกิจและสังคมเข้ามาช่วยประสานการแก้ปัญหาและดำเนินคดีระหว่างภาครัฐและเจ้าของแพลตฟอร์ม เปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ที่มีความรู้ความชำนาญเกี่ยวกับระบบโครงข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์เข้ามาร่วมติดตามและตรวจสอบ บรรจุวิชาความรู้เท่าทันสื่อเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในกิจกรรมแนะแนว สร้างกลุ่มศิลปินดาราตัวอย่างประชาสัมพันธ์เรื่องสิทธิเสรีภาพ สร้างสื่อเรื่องสั้นที่เข้าถึงคนทุกเพศทุกวัย จัดตั้งพื้นที่สำหรับแลกเปลี่ยนปัญหาการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในระดับชุมชน จัดตั้ง Online Community เพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนความเห็นต่างในระดับสังคมแบบไม่เปิดเผยตัวตน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the patterns and characteristics of text expressing hatred towards the opposing party in issues related to crime news in Thailand on the Facebook platform. This includes factors influencing perception and understanding of messages expressing hatred by Facebook users. This research also aims to investigate measures to control the spread of hate speech through social media towards other individuals. The qualitative research method is employed. The document collection includes texts expressing hatred under posts related to serial killer murderer 6 women, the case of a former police officer wrapping plastic bags around the head of a drug suspect, and murder cases of a net idol. Semi-structured interviews are conducted with 15 key informants. The research findings reveal that the patterns of messages expressing hatred towards the opposing party, found consistently across all three cases, involve the unintentional discrimination of the target group. The characteristics of these messages often include assertive, directive, and expressive, aligning with the opinions of key informants regarding messages expressing hatred under posts related to crime news. The influencing factors on perception identified are threefold: (1) Psychological factors, such as personal motivation and cultural aspects; (2) Societal factors, including acceptance, emulation, group protection needs, and upbringing; and (3) Environmental factors, encompassing easy access, anonymity, legal aspects, and a lack of oversight. Meanwhile, the perception of messages expressing hatred is influenced by all three factors, as well as the presentation of news by news agencies, which significantly shapes diverse responses. To control the dissemination of hate speech on social media, in addition to existing laws and platform policies, it is recommended to establish a dedicated unit under the Ministry of Digital Economy and Society. This unit would play a coordinating role in addressing and prosecuting issues involving both the government and platform owners. It should provide opportunities for experts in computer network systems to participate in monitoring and verification activities, incorporating their knowledge into advisory initiatives. Creating a group of celebrity influencers to promote freedom of speech, developing short media that appeals to people of all ages and genders, and establishing a space for community-level problem-solving regarding social media use are also suggested. Furthermore, the formation of an online community for the exchange of diverse opinions while maintaining user anonymity could be beneficial.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.