Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of graphene quantum dots in enhancing plant growth and anti oxidant activity of mung bean and sunflower sprout
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จูงใจ ปั้นประณต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1018
Abstract
แกรฟีนควอนตัมดอท (Graphene Quantum Dots) จัดเป็นวัสดุนาโนที่มีคุณสมบัติเชิงแสงที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์จากผลของการกักกันเชิงควอนตัม อีกทั้งยังมีความเข้ากันได้กับเซลล์ของสิ่งมีชีวิตค่อนข้างสูง รวมทั้งความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสิ่งมีชีวิตที่ต่ำ สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของการเติม GQDs ที่มีต่อการเจริญเติบโตและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ซึ่งเมล็ดต้นกล้าที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ เมล็ดถั่วเขียวและเมล็ดต้นอ่อนทานตะวัน โดยจะติดตามการเจริญเติบโตในลักษณะเทคนิคต่างๆของการเติม GQDs 3 เทคนิควิธีการ ได้แก่ 1.) การแช่เมล็ดด้วย GQDs ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ 2.) การเติม GQDs ให้กับต้นกล้าในลักษณะการใส่ปุ๋ยที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ และ 3.) การกระทำทั้งเทคนิควิธีการที่ 1 และ 2 ร่วมกันในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0 - 0.3 mg/mL ของ GQDs พบว่าต้นกล้าถั่วเขียวที่ความเข้มข้น 0.3 mg/mL ด้วยเทคนิควิธีการเติม GQDs ให้กับต้นกล้าในลักษณะการใส่ปุ๋ยมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระมากที่สุดถึง 33.67% เมื่อเทียบกับต้นกล้า control แต่สำหรับต้นกล้าต้นอ่อนทานตะวันนั้นจะพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 0.3 mg/mL เทคนิควิธีร่วมกันทั้ง 2 วิธีการจะให้ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระมากที่สุด 38.24% เมื่อเทียบกับต้นกล้า control
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Graphene Quantum Dots (GQDs) are classified as nanomaterials with unique optical properties resulting from quantum confinement effects. They also exhibit high compatibility with living cells and low cytotoxicity. This research aims to study the effects of GQDs on the growth and antioxidant activity of mung bean and sunflower seedlings. The study investigates three different techniques of GQDs application: 1) soaking seeds in GQDs at various concentrations, 2) adding GQDs to seedlings as fertilizer at various concentrations, and 3) combining techniques 1 and 2 at concentrations ranging from 0 to 0.3 mg/mL It was found that mung bean seedlings treated with 0.3 mg/mL GQDs as fertilizer showed the highest antioxidant activity at 33.67% compared to the control. In contrast, sunflower seedlings treated with a combination of both techniques at 0.3 mg/mL exhibited the highest antioxidant activity at 38.24% compared to the control.
Creative Commons License