Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study on the application of the Preservation Metadata Standard “PREservation Metadata : implementation strategies (PREMIS)” for Rare Book Digital Collections
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วชิราภรณ์ คลังธนบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Library Science (ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การดูแลรักษาข้อมูลและสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.40
Abstract
หนังสือหายากดิจิทัลของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในไทยมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นบนสภาพแวดล้อมทางเทคโนโลยีที่พัฒนาและเปลี่ยนแปลงรวดเร็วรุดหน้าไปกว่าองค์ความรู้ในการจัดการ เพื่อให้สามารถเข้าถึงและใช้งานหนังสือหายาดิจิทัลในระยะยาว งานวิจัยนี้จึงเน้นศึกษาการประยุกต์มาตรฐานเมทาดาทาเพื่อการสงวนรักษาพรีมิสสำหรับคอลเลกชันหนังสือหายากดิจิทัลในบริบทห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย 3 แห่งในไทย เพื่อเป็นแนวทางกำหนดหน่วยเชิงความหมายในเอ็นทิตี (Entities) และกำหนดค่าข้อมูลในแต่ละหน่วยเชิงความหมายที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทความต้องการของหนังสือหายากดิจิทัล การศึกษาพบว่าบรรณารักษ์ของห้องสมุดทั้ง 3 แห่งกำหนดใช้ 3 เอ็นทิตี ได้แก่ วัตถุ (Object) เหตุการณ์ (Event) และตัวกระทำ (Agent) แต่ไม่เลือกใช้เอ็นทิตีสิทธิ์ (Rights) และกำหนดระดับความสำคัญของหน่วยเชิงความหมายใน 3 เอ็นทิตีที่ระดับความสำคัญต่างกันในแต่ละหน่วยงาน และแตกต่างกับระดับความสำคัญที่ปรากฏในรายการหน่วยเชิงความหมายต้นแบบ นอกจากนี้ บรรณารักษ์ที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมดมีการกำหนดค่าข้อมูลและรูปแบบค่าข้อมูล และใช้แหล่งค่าข้อมูลที่คล้ายกัน เพราะมีกระบวนการจัดการและบรรณารักษ์ผู้ดูแลคอลเลกชันหนังสือหายากดิจิทัลที่มีประสบการณ์และองค์ความรู้ในการปฏิบัติงานที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ปัญหาที่พบจากการใช้มาตรฐานพรีมิส ได้แก่ ความซับซ้อนของมาตรฐานพรีมิสซึ่งกระทบต่อความสามารถในการเรียนรู้และเข้าใจมาตรฐาน ตลอดจนการกำหนดค่าข้อมูลและรูปแบบค่าข้อมูลของบรรณารักษ์ ความสับสนจากลักษณะโครงสร้างของมาตรฐาน และความกังวลเรื่องความสอดคล้องของมาตรฐานกับระบบที่หน่วยงานใช้งานอยู่ และพบความต้องการสิ่งสนับสนุนเพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้มาตรฐานพรีมิสสำหรับหนังสือหายากดิจิทัล ได้แก่ คู่มือ กรณีศึกษา และผู้เชี่ยวชาญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบความต้องการสิ่งสนับสนุนอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ การศึกษาช่องว่างระหว่างมาตรฐานพรีมิสกับระบบคลังสารสนเทศดิจิทัล ข้อมูลชี้แหล่งค่าข้อมูล เครื่องมือสกัดและบันทึกข้อมูลแทนคน (Automation) และองค์ความรู้ที่จำเป็นต่อการใช้งานมาตรฐานเมทาดาทาพรีมิส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on applying the PREservation Metadata: Implementation Strategies (PREMIS) standard specifically for digital rare book collections in 3 university libraries in Thailand. It aims to identify appropriate data values and formats within the PREMIS framework, ensuring they are suitable for the unique needs of these collections. The study found that the 3 participating librarians primarily focused on 3 entities: Object, Event, and Agent, while opting the Rights Entity out. The importance of various semantic units within these entities varied among the librarians. The research also noticed the consistency in data value assignment and formats among the libraries, influenced by the librarians' similar experiences and knowledge in managing digital rare book collections. Furthermore, the research identified challenges in applying the PREMIS standard, such as its complexity, which impacts the librarians' ability to understand and implement the necessary data values and formats. Other issues include confusion due to the standard's hierarchical structure and concerns about its compatibility with existing digital collection management and preservation systems. The need for supportive resources namely as manuals, case studies, and expert guidance, including other supportive resources like gap analysis between repository system and the standard, data sources, and data extraction and recording tools, and the knowledge facilitating the accurate and efficient application of the PREMIS standard.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.