Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sexual-assault victims and their movements during wartime: Yazidi women in Iraq against ISIS
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรพินธุ์ พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.454
Abstract
สงครามและความขัดแย้งในปัจจุบัน นำมาซึ่งการเกิดผลกระทบตามมามากมาย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นปัญหาด้านความมั่นคง ปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชน ปัญหาผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจและสังคม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัญหาอันเกิดขึ้นกับผู้หญิง ซึ่งได้รับผลกระทบและตกเป็นเหยื่อโดยตรงจากความรุนแรงของสงคราม สารนิพนธ์นี้จึงต้องการศึกษาประเด็นความขัดแย้งร่วมสมัยในมิติเพศสภาพ โดยศึกษาประเด็นการเรียกร้องสิทธิสตรีที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อความรุนแรงทางเพศในระหว่างสงคราม กรณีศึกษาสตรีชาวยาซิดีในอิรักกับกลุ่มก่อการร้ายรัฐอิสลามหรือไอซิส เมื่อปี 2014 ซึ่งได้กระทำความรุนแรงกดขี่ทางเพศต่อหญิงสาวชาติพันธุ์ยาซิดี ในสงครามการก่อการร้ายตามความเชื่อทางศาสนาของกลุ่มไอซิสในดินแดนตะวันออกกลาง ซึ่งระบอบชายเป็นใหญ่ที่ไอซิสพยายามสถาปนาขึ้นนี้ ถูกต่อต้านโดยกลุ่มสตรีผู้แปรสภาพจากเหยื่อมาเป็นผู้เรียกร้องสิทธิสตรี และยุติความรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้น งานชิ้นนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษากระบวนการต่อสู้เรียกร้องของกลุ่มผู้หญิงยาซิดีมีรูปแบบและวิธีการต่อสู้อย่างไร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถแบ่งการต่อสู้ออกเป็น 3 รูปแบบ ดังนี้ 1) การต่อสู้ผ่านวิธีการสันติวิธีและการตีแผ่ความจริง 2) การต่อสู้ผ่านการจัดตั้งกองกำลังทหารหญิง และ 3) การต่อสู้ผ่านการสร้างพันธมิตรและแสวงหาความร่วมมือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is an undeniable fact that wars and conflicts always lead to horrendous consequences with irreparable devastation, including human rights violations, and a massive negative impact on the economy and society. Particularly, war-scarred problems (fears and trauma) have greatly and directly affected women and children who suffer as victims of violence. This paper aims to study one of the contemporary conflicts in the dimension of gender relations, focusing on issues such as women’s rights and gender-based violence during wars. The study specifically examines Yazidi women in Iraq, who have been subjected to ruthless violent oppression by the Islamic State (IS), also known as the Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (ISIL), the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria (ISIS), the extremist armed group since 2014. In the name of an Islamic caliphate, ISIS in the Middle East has attempted to establish the patriarchal system. In response, a group of Yazidi women has transformed from victims into advocators for women’s rights striving to end violence against women and girls. This study also explores the process of struggle and demands for women’s rights led by Yazidi women. Their activities can be categorized into three forms: 1. Non-violent resistance and spreading the truth. 2. Formation of female military forces. 3. Building partnerships and seeking cooperation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.