Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral vocal performance: song cycle “Niras Thumnong-Tharn”
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศี พงศ์สรายุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1214
Abstract
การขับร้องชุดเพลงร้องศิลป์ที่มีคุณค่าของ ฟรานซ์ ชูเบิร์ต กาบริเอล โฟเรและราล์ฟ วอน วิลเลียมส์ และการสร้างสรรค์ชุดเพลงร้องศิลป์ "นิราศทำนองธาร" สำหรับนักร้องเสียงโซปราโนและวงเชมเบอร์ ที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากสายน้ำที่ไหลล่องไปตามสถานที่ต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งชีวิตและประสบการณ์ในช่วงเวลาที่ต่างกันของผู้วิจัย ประกอบด้วยเพลงร้องภาษาไทยจำนวน 9 บท เนื้อร้องคัดจากบทกวีร่วมสมัยของก้องภพ รื่นศิริ และประทวน อารีรอบ ผู้เป็นบิดา ที่มีความสละสลวยของภาษาและทรงคุณค่าทางวรรณกรรม และมีเนื้อหาสอดคล้องและเหมาะสมในการประพันธ์ชุดเพลงร้องศิลป์ ในส่วนของดนตรี ผู้วิจัยประพันธ์ร่วมกับ ดร.วานิช โปตะวนิช ตามแบบแผนของดนตรีคลาสสิกที่ผ่านกระบวนการวิจัยอย่างเป็นระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The vocal performances of song cycles by Franz Schubert, Gabriel Fauré, and Ralph Vaughan Williams as well as a set of 9 original compositions for a soprano and a chamber ensemble entitled The Journey of Song Cycle “Niras Thumnong-Tharn”. The song cycle was inspired by the water flowing through various places and experiences in stages of life of the researcher. Lyrics from Thai contemporary poetries composed by Gongbhoap Ruensiri and the researcher’s late father, Pratuan Areerob show extraordinary literary value and have consistent and appropriate contents for the song cycle. The music of the song cycle has been composed by the researcher and Dr.Vanich Potavanich under the strict procedure of classical music composition with proper research methodology.
Creative Commons License