Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamics of network and frames of the anti-Thaksin movement in Chiang Mai
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกรัตน์ เลิศชูสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.261
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ศึกษาเรื่องขบวนการต่อต้านทักษิณในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ระหว่างปีพ.ศ.2548 – พ.ศ.2557 ศึกษาผ่านกรอบแนวคิดการระดมทรัพยากร แนวคิดการสร้างกรอบโครงความคิด และแนวคิดการวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายทางสังคม ในการตอบวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ข้อ คือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาการก่อตัว พัฒนาการ และพลวัตของขบวนการต่อต้านทักษิณในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และ 2. เพื่อศึกษากรอบโครงความคิดของขบวนการต่อต้านทักษิณในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ผลการศึกษาตามวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ข้อดังนี้ วัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 1. ขบวนการต่อต้านทักษิณเชียงใหม่ก่อตัวขึ้นจากความร่วมมือระหว่างเครือข่ายภาคประชาสังคมนักพัฒนาเอกชน คนเดือนตุลา ชนชั้นกลาง นักวิชาการ นักศึกษา และนักการเมืองท้องถิ่นที่เคยเป็นขบวนภาคประชาชนที่สนับสนุนขบวนการประชาธิปไตย ในช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวของกลุ่มพันธมิตร ฯ พวกเขารวมกลุ่มกันภายใต้การนำของกลุ่มนักพัฒนาเอกชนและเคลื่อนไหวร่วมกับเครือข่ายต่าง ๆ จนกระทั่งเกิดความขัดแย้งทางความคิดภายในขบวนการจนเครือข่ายนักพัฒนาเอกชน เครือข่ายนักศึกษา และเครือข่ายนักการเมืองล่าถอยออกจากขบวนการ ทำให้ขบวนการอยู่ภายใต้การนำของเครือข่ายชนชั้นกลางและเสื่อมพลังลงจนยุติการเคลื่อนไหว ขบวนการต่อต้านทักษิณจังหวัดเชียงใหม่กลับมาก่อตัวขึ้นอีกครั้งในช่วงกลุ่มกปปส. ภายใต้การนำของเครือข่ายนักการเมืองท้องถิ่นโดยได้รับการสนับสนุนจากเครือข่ายชนชั้นกลางเชียงใหม่ ทำให้ขบวนการกลับมาเคลื่อนไหวและได้รับการสนับสนุนขบวนการอย่างสูง แต่เกิดความขัดแย้งขึ้นระหว่างเครือข่ายแนวร่วมทั้งสองทำให้เครือข่ายชนชั้นกลางล่าถอยออกจากขบวนการในที่สุด วัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 2. ขบวนการต่อต้านทักษิณจังหวัดเชียงใหม่มีกรอบโครงความคิดที่แบ่งได้เป็น 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ความคิดทางการเมืองแบบเสรีนิยมและความคิดทางการเมืองแบบอนุรักษ์นิยม ในการก่อตัวของขบวนการช่วงกลุ่มพันธมิตร ฯ พวกเขามีความคิดทางการเมืองแบบเสรีนิยมทำให้ขบวนการมีความหลากหลายทางความคิดและเปิดกว้างให้เครือข่ายแนวร่วมที่มีจุดยืนทางการเมืองแตกต่างเข้าต่อสู้ร่วมกันได้โดยมีเป้าหมายในการขับไล่รัฐบาลทักษิณจากการเมืองไทย แต่ในเวลาต่อมากลุ่มที่มีความคิดทางการเมืองแบบอนุรักษ์นิยมที่ชูแนวทางกษัตริย์นิยม ศาสนานิยม ชาตินิยม และนิยมทหารได้เข้ามามีบทบาทนำเหนือขบวนการผ่านการขยายกรอบโครงความคิดและการระดมทรัพยากร ทำให้กลุ่มที่มีความคิดทางการเมืองแบบเสรีนิยมถอนตัวจากขบวนการต่อต้านทักษิณเชียงใหม่ ต่อมาในการกลับมาของกลุ่มกปปส. ขบวนการก่อตั้งขึ้นโดยกลุ่มที่มีความคิดทางการเมืองแบบอนุรักษ์นิยมโดยในระยะแรกพวกเขามีเป้าหมายร่วมกันเพื่อขับไล่รัฐบาลยิ่งลักษณ์ ต่อมาพวกเขารับเอาแนวทางของกลุ่มกปปส.ที่ชูแนวทางต่อต้านประชาธิปไตยและใช้แนวทางแบบชาตินิยม ศาสนานิยม และนิยมทหารจนนำไปสู่การสนับสนุนให้ทหารยึดอำนาจรัฐบาลยิ่งลักษณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a qualitative study studying the anti-Thaksin movement in Chiang Mai Province between 2005 – 2014. Using a theoretical concept of the resource mobilization theory, the framing process theory, and the concepts of social network analysis to answer the two objectives, which were 1. to study the formation, development, and dynamics of the anti-Thaksin movement in Chiang Mai Province. and 2. to study the framing process of the anti-Thaksin movement in Chiang Mai Province. The results of the study according to the two objectives are as follows: Objective 1. The anti-Thaksin movement in Chiang Mai was formed from the cooperation between civil society networks such as the non-governmental organizations (NGOs) network, the Octoberists, the middle-class, the academics, the student network, and the local politicians who used to be a civil society movement. During the P.A.D. movement, they united under the direction of NGOs network and collaborated with diverse networks throughout the alliance movement. Until there was a conflict of ideas within the movement, the NGOs network, the student network, and the local politicians retreated from the movement. As a result, the movement came to be led by the middle-class network, and its influence declined until it was no longer a movement. During the PDRC, the anti-Thaksin movement in Chiang Mai Province was once again founded. under the direction of a local political network, with support from the middle-class network in Chiang Mai. This caused the movement to become active again, and it received high support. However, disputes developed between the two coalition networks, which eventually led to the middle-class networks pulling out of the movement. Objective 2. The anti-Thaksin movement in Chiang Mai Province has a framing process that can be divided into two forms: liberal political thought and conservative political thought. Liberal political values played a major role in the movement's growth during the Alliance period, allowing coalition networks with disparate political positions to work together toward the common objective of the removal of the Thaksin administration. However, groups with conservative political ideas adhering to royalism, religion, nationalism, and militarism came to dominate the movement through expanding their framework and mobilizing resources. This caused groups with liberal political ideas to withdraw from the Chiang Mai anti-Thaksin movement. Afterwards, the PDRC group's return. The movement was founded by groups with conservative political views and initially shared the goal of ousting the Yingluck government. Subsequently, they accepted the PDRC's ideal, which encourage anti-democracy and make use of nationalism, religion, and militarism. As a result, they supported the military's attempt to overthrow the Yingluck administration.
Creative Commons License