Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of using and littering behaviors of bioplastics in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิ่งกาญจน์ จงสุขไกล
Second Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.279
Abstract
พลาสติกชีวภาพถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อลดปัญหาการสะสมของขยะพลาสติกในสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่ถ้าจัดการไม่ถูกวิธีจะตกค้างในสิ่งแวดล้อมจนเกิดปัญหาไมโครพลาสติก การแก้ปัญหาที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดต้องเริ่มจากสร้างการรับรู้ที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับพลาสติกทุกประเภทตั้งแต่การเลือกใช้จนถึงการจัดการขยะ ปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมและลดปริมาณความต้องการใช้พลาสติก บทความนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการใช้และทิ้งพลาสติกชีวภาพของประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานครผ่านปัจจัยการรับรู้ตามทฤษฎีของ Gibson ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยด้านความรู้ ประสบการณ์ สติปัญญา และสภาพแวดล้อม โดยมีเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณอย่างแบบสอบถามปลายปิด สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลมี 2 ส่วน ประกอบด้วย (1) สถิติเชิงพรรณนา วิเคราะห์ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั่วไปและลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ (2) สถิติเชิงอนุมาน ด้วยวิธี Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยการรับรู้ต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้และทิ้งพลาสติกชีวภาพของกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 85 คน ที่คำนวณจากโปรแกรม G*Power อาศัยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบโควตา (Quota Sampling) โดยแบ่งกลุ่มตามที่ตั้งของเขตในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร (strata) ทั้งหมด 3 เขต (เขตชั้นใน เขตชั้นกลาง และเขตชั้นนอก) ผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยการรับรู้ตามทฤษฎีของ Gibson (ตัวแปรต้น) ต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้และทิ้งพลาสติกชีวภาพของประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร (ตัวแปรตาม) พบว่าปัจจัยด้านสติปัญญามีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้และทิ้งพลาสติกชีวภาพมากที่สุด แบ่งเป็น 2 เรื่อง คือ (1) หาข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับฉลากและคำอธิบายบนผลิตภัณฑ์เกี่ยวกับพลาสติกชีวภาพ โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ถดถอย (β) เท่ากับ 2.077 ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 และ (2) ลดปริมาณการใช้พลาสติกชีวภาพ เพราะบางชนิดก่อให้เกิดไมโครพลาสติกตกค้างในสิ่งแวดล้อมและสะสมในร่างกายส่งผลต่อสุขภาพ โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ถดถอย (β) เท่ากับ 3.574 ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 ดังนั้นข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการใช้และทิ้งพลาสติกชีวภาพเพื่อให้พฤติกรรมของประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานครเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้น จึงควรเน้นการรับรู้ด้านสถิติปัญญาเรื่องฉลากและคำอธิบายบนผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกชีวภาพ รวมถึงลดปริมาณการใช้พลาสติกชีวภาพบางชนิดที่ก่อให้เกิดไมโครพลาสติก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bioplastics were developed to reduce the problem of plastic waste accumulation in the environment. If handled incorrectly, they will remain in the environment causing microplastic problems. The most effective solutions start with creating accurate awareness about all types of plastic, from how we choose to use it to manage our waste, change behavior and reduce the demands for plastic use. This research article aims to analyze the behaviors of people in Bangkok in using and littering bioplastics through the perception factors in Gibson’s Theory of Direct Perception, which consists of the factors of knowledge, experience, intellect, and environment. The collected data is analyzed through research tools in the quantitative method by using closed-ended questionnaires. Then, statistically analyzed two sets of data comprising (1) Descriptive Statistics for the frequency, percentage, mean average and standard deviation to examine general information and demographic characteristics of the sample and (2) Inferential Statistics by using Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis to analyze the correlation of perception factors and behaviors in using and littering bioplastics of the sample in Bangkok of 85 samples calculated by G*Power with Quota Sampling according to the numbers of districts in Bangkok (strata) into 3 areas (Inner area, Central area, and Outer area). The relation result between the perception factors in Gibson’s Theory of Direct Perception (Independent Variables) and the behaviors in using and littering bioplastics of population in Bangkok (Dependent Variables), it is found that the intellect factors impact the most in two topics, which are (1) to search for more information about the labels and descriptions on the bioplastic products which the coefficient of regression (β) is at 2.077 at the statistical significance levels of .01 ; and (2) to reduce the use of bioplastics because some products may cause microplastics to remain in the environment and accumulate in the body affecting the health in which the coefficient of regression (β) is at 3.574 at the statistical significance levels of .05. Thus, the suggestions for changing the behavior of people in Bangkok for using and littering bioplastics to for the better should emphasize on the cognitive statistics on labels or descriptions on bioplastics products ; another point is that should reduce the number of bioplastics because some types cause microplastics to remain in the environment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.