Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamic of concept and water resource management in post 2014 coup d'etat period and effect to bang ban floodplain community Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส ปิ่นตบแต่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.263
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วยวัตถุประสงค์การศึกษา 3 ส่วนคือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดและพัฒนาการของการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำในประเทศไทย ก่อนและหลังรัฐประหาร 2557 2) เพื่อศึกษาปฏิบัติการ กลไกการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในระดับพื้นที่ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำในระดับชุมชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การจัดการน้ำในยุคหลังการรัฐประหาร พ.ศ. 2557 ถูกกำหนดทิศทางโดยโครงสร้างใหม่ผ่าน 3 เสาหลัก ประกอบด้วย สำนักงานทรัพยากรน้ำแห่งชาติ แผนแม่บทการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำ 20 ปี และพระราชบัญญัติทรัพยากรน้ำ พ.ศ. 2561 โครงสร้างนี้มีเป้าประสงค์ร่วมคือการแก้ปัญหาการจัดการน้ำของไทยที่ขาดการบูรณาการ และยังมุ่งเปิดพื้นที่ให้ประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการน้ำระดับลุ่มน้ำและระดับพื้นที่อีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ในเชิงเนื้อหาการจัดการน้ำที่สถาปนาขึ้นใหม่เสมือนมีความก้าวหน้าอย่างมาก ทว่ายังมีรายละเอียดหลายส่วนที่ยังคงสะท้อนว่าอำนาจการจัดการน้ำยังคงรวมศูนย์ไว้ที่รัฐ สำหรับการจัดการน้ำระดับปฏิบัติการในพื้นที่รับน้ำบางบาลนั้น ได้มีการกำหนดโครงสร้างการจัดการน้ำหลายระดับให้สอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างระดับชาติ เช่น การจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยา และการจัดตั้งกลุ่มผู้ใช้น้ำในพื้นที่ ไม่เพียงเท่านั้น การจัดการน้ำในพื้นที่แห่งนี้ยังอยู่ภายใต้นโยบายพื้นที่รับน้ำบางบาล ซึ่งมุ่งปกป้องพื้นที่เมืองและอุตสาหกรรมให้ปลอดภัยจากปัญหาน้ำท่วม ซึ่งกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายนี้ดำเนินไปโดยปราศจากการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนที่มีความหมาย ภายใต้โครงสร้างการจัดการน้ำที่ที่โยนภาระให้ชาวบ้านรับน้ำ ประกอบกับการกระจายอำนาจและการมีส่วนร่วมยังไม่เกิดขึ้นจริงนั้น ได้ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบหลายประการในพื้นที่ทั้งปัญหาน้ำท่วมและการขาดแคลนน้ำ เหตุดังนี้ ชาวบ้านในพื้นที่จึงสร้างพื้นที่การต่อสู้ต่อรองเพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงการจัดการน้ำที่เป็นอยู่ให้เป็นธรรมมากยิ่งขึ้น 2 รูปแบบได้แก่ การต่อสู้ต่อรองในพื้นที่สื่อ และการต่อสู้ต่อรองในพรมแดนความรู้ผ่านงานวิจัยชาวบ้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on three main goals: firstly, examining dynamic of concept and water management before and after 2014 coup d'état in Thailand; secondly, understanding the water managements in practice level; and thirdly, examining the impacts of water management in practice level. The study's findings revealed that, after 2014 coup d'état, the water management in Thailand is governed by a new structure delineated through three pillars: the National Water Resources Office, the 20 Year Water Resources Master plan, and the Water Resources Act, B.E. 2561. These water management are designed to address uncoordinated water management problems. While there were efforts to involve the local community through decentralized and participatory mechanisms, their influence remained limited. For the practice level at the Bang Ban floodplain area, there is the establishment of water managements: The Chao Phraya River basin committee and the water user organization. Also, water management in the area is under the Bang Ban floodplain area policy, aimed at safeguarding urban and industrial zones. However, the policy has been implemented without meaningful participation of local people. This water governance within the Bang Ban Floodplain resulted in consequences during both floods and water shortages. This sparked local activism through social media platforms which organizes a space for negotiation and raising awareness about water management issues. Villagers also contributed through the co-production of knowledge process involving all stakeholders, shedding light on local water management issues. By uniting villagers through knowledge, they engaged with the government to tackle water management problems, with the aim of achieving more equitable and sustainable solutions.
Creative Commons License