Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorptive desulfurization of diesel oil over ion-exchanged y zeolites
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Second Advisor
บุญญาวัณย์ อยู่สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.580
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของการขนส่งขึ้นกับเชื้อเพลิงซอสซิลโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งน้ำมันดีเซล น้ำมันดีเซลไม่ได้มีส่วนประกอบแค่พาราฟินและโอเลฟินเพียงเท่านั้น ยังมีสารประกอบกำมะถันซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ก่อให้เกิดภาวะฝนกรด การกัดกร่อนอุปกรณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ความเป็นพิษต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและก่อให้เกิดปัญหาต่อระบบทางเดินหายใจ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวกระบวนการขจัดกำมะถันโดยการดูดซับถูกนำมาใช้กับน้ำมันดีเซลเพื่อลดปริมาณของกำมะถันในน้ำมันดีเซล อย่างไรก็ตามน้ำมันดีเซลยังคงมีส่วนประกอบอื่นๆ เช่น สารประกอบแอโรแมติกและไนโตรเจนอยู่ด้วย ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของสารประกอบแอโรแมติกและไนโตรเจนต่อการขจัดกำมะถันในรูปของไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนและ 4,6-ไดเมทิลไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน ในน้ำมันจำลองที่มีนอร์มัลออกเทนเป็นตัวทำละลายโดยการดูดซับโดยใช้คอลัมน์แบบเบดนิ่งที่บรรจุตัวดูดซับ ตัวดูดซับที่ใช้ในการศึกษามี 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ ซีโอไลต์ Na-Y, Ni-Y, La-Y, Ce-Y, Ni-La-Y และ Ni-Ce-Y ผลการทดลองแสดงในรูปของความจุเบรคทรูและความจุทั้งหมดในการดูดซับสารประกอบกำมะถันซึ่งสามารถคำนวณได้จากเส้นโค้งเบรคทรู พบว่าความจุในการดูดซับไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนและ 4,6-ไดเมทิลไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนในน้ำมันจำลองที่มีสารประกอบแอโรแมติกและไนโตรเจนโดยใช้ตัวดูดซับชนิดต่างๆ ลดลงตามลำดับดังนี้ Na-Y ~ Ni-Ce-Y ~ Ni-Y > La-Y > Ce-Y > Ni-La-Y สารประกอบแอโรแมติกและไนโตรเจนส่งผลให้ความจุการดูดซับสารประกอบกำมะถันลดลงโดยสารประกอบไนโตรเจนส่งผลต่อการลดลงของการดูดซับสารประกอบกำมะถันมากกว่าสารประกอบแอโรแมติก นอกจากนี้ศึกษาการคืนสภาพตัวดูดซับซีโอไลต์ Na-Y ด้วยการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายโดยตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ชนิดตัวทำละลาย อุณหภูมิและอัตราการไหลของตัวทำละลาย พบว่า การคายสารประกอบที่ดูดซับบ่งบอกประสิทธิภาพของการคืนสภาพจะขึ้นกับสภาพขั้วที่เหมือนกันของตัวทำละลายและสารที่ถูกดูดซับ ตัวทำละลายที่มีอุณหภูมิสูงมักจะช่วยให้สกัดสารถูกดูดซับได้ดีขึ้น และการใช้อัตราการไหลต่ำช่วยให้ตัวทำละลายมีเวลามากในการสกัดสารถูกดูดซับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, over 95% of transportation depends on fossil fuel especially diesel oil containing not only parafins, aromatics and olefins but also sulfur compounds that cause acid rain, corrosion in equipments, poisoning in catalyst and respiratory system problem. For solving this problem, adsorptive desulfurization was used to decrease sulfur in diesel oil. However, diesel oil has contained with other component such as aromatic and nitrogen compounds. Therefore, this work focused on the effect of aromatic and nitrogen compounds on adsorptive desulfurization of DBT and 4,6-DMDBT in n-octane as model diesel oil over chosen adsorbents (Na-Y, Ni-Y, La-Y, Ce-Y, Ni-La-Y and Ni-Ce-Y zeolites) in fixed bed column at ambient condition. The effect of these compounds on adsorbent performance was reported in term of sulfur breakthrough and total adsorption capacity, calculated from breakthrough curve. The DBT and 4,6-DMDBT adsorption capacity in the presence of aromatic and nitrogen compounds decrease in the order: Na-Y ~ Ni-Ce-Y ~ Ni-Y > La-Y > Ce-Y > Ni-La-Y. From the results, it showed that aromatic and nitrogen compounds caused the decrease in sulfur adsorption capacity which nitrogen compounds had more pronounced effect on decreasing sulfur adsorption capacity than aromatic compounds. In addition, Studying the regenerate condition effect (solvent type, solvent temperature and solvent flow rate) on spent Na-Y adsorbent regeneration. The results showed the desorption amount (related with regeneration efficiency) depending on polarity of solvent and adsorbate (same polarity was prefered), solvent temperature (high solvent temperature was usually yielded high solvent energy) and solvent flow rate (increased extracton time at slow flow rate).
Creative Commons License