Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of dye in wastewater from joss paper industry by adsorption on clay mineral-chitosan composite
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.574
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการขจัดสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟเรด 120 ในน้ำ โดยการดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับคอมพอสิตแร่ดิน-ไคโตซาน และเปรียบเทียบกับตัวดูดซับไคโตซาน ซึ่งการทดลองนี้จะศึกษาการดูดซับแบบกะ โดยตัวแปร ที่ศึกษาในการทดลอง คือ ปริมาณตัวดูดซับ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายสีย้อม ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง โดยเวลาที่ใช้ในการดูดซับ ตั้งแต่ 15 นาทีถึง 420 นาที จากการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวดูดซับโดยใช้ใช้เทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี (FTIR) พบว่าตัวดูดซับคอมพอสิตแร่ดิน-ไคโตซานจะมีลักษณะสเปกตรัมเฉพาะที่สะท้อนถึงตัวดูดซับไคโตซานและตัวดูดซับแร่ดินอย่างชัดเจน เมื่อพิจารณาพื้นที่ผิวการดูดซับโดยใช้เทคนิคการดูดซับ/การคายซับไนโตรเจน พบว่าแนวโนมของการเพิ่มสัดส่วนของแร่ดินจะช่วยเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวให้กับตัวดูดซับคอมพอสิตแร่ดิน-ไคโตซาน ส่งผลให้ตัวดูดซับคอมพอสิตแร่ดิน-ไคโตซาน มีพื้นที่ผิวที่สูงกว่าตัวดูดซับไคโตซาน เนื่องจากไคโตซานเข้าไปแทรกในโครงสร้างของแร่ดิน สามารถอธิบายด้วยเทคนิคเอกซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (XRF) ทำให้โครงสร้างของแร่ดินเกิดการขยายขนาดขึ้น สำหรับผลจากการศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ พบว่า ตัวดูดซับคอมพอสิตแร่ดิน-ไคโตซาน มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีย้อมได้ดีกว่าตัวดูดซับไคโตซานและตัวดูดซับแร่ดิน ถึง 1.17 เท่า และ 1.88 เท่า ตามลำดับ การเพิ่มปริมาณตัวดูดซับจะช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการดูดซับให้เร็วยิ่งขึ้น สำหรับตัวดูดซับคอมพอสิตแร่ดิน-ไคโตซาน พบว่าสามารถกำจัดสีย้อมได้หมดสมบูรณ์ทุกความเข้มข้น และสามารถกำจัดสีย้อมได้ดีสำหรับทุกช่วงของค่าความเป็นกรดด่างที่ได้ศึกษาในงานวิจัย แบบจำลองสมดุลการดูดซับของตัวดูดซับคอมพอสิตแร่ดิน-ไคโตซาน สอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองการดูดซับของโกเบิลคอร์ริแกน จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับของตัวดูดซับคอมพอสิตแร่ดิน-ไคโตซาน มีอัตราเร็วของปฏิกิริยาการดูดซับสารละลายสีย้อมเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลไกในการควบคุมขั้นตอนการดูดซับคือ ขั้นตอนการของการแพร่ผ่านชั้นฟิล์ม และขั้นตอนของการแพร่ภายในรูพรุน สำหรับการศึกษาอุณหพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับพบว่าตัวดูดซับคอมพอสิตแร่ดิน-ไคโตซาน สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้เองและเกิดขึ้นได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to investigate in an adsorption of reactive dye (Reactive Red 120, RR120) on clay mineral-chitosan composites. The composites were characterized by means of Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometry (FT-IR), N2 adsorption/desorption, X-Ray Fluorescence Spectrometry (XRF) and zeta potential. Effects of pH, amount of adsorbent, initial concentration of RR120 and operating time on the removal of dye were investigated in batch mode experiments. From the characterization, it was obvious from FT-IR results that the spectra of the composites exhibited the instinct of chitosan and clay mineral. The removal of dye by adsorption on the composites was higher 1.17-folder than that of chitosan and 1.88-folder than the clay mineral, respectively. However the specific surface area of the clay mineral was higher about 19.6-folder than that of composites and about 75.3-folder than that of chitosan, respectively. This was due to the insertion of chitosan into the lamellar of the clay mineral which confirmed by the XRF analysis. The equilibrium adsorption capacity increased with initial dye concentration. Complete dye removal with shorter adsorption time was obtained when increasing the dosage of adsorbents. This was due to its higher diffusion coefficient. The dye could be adsorbed on the composites in whole range of pH. The sorption kinetics of RR120 onto composites were described by the pseudo-second-order kinetic equation. The adsorption of RR120 on the composite was controlled by film diffusion and intraparticle diffusion. Equilibrium adsorption data followed a Koble-Corrigan sorption model. Thermodynamic parameters suggested that the adsorption process was endothermic and spontaneous.
Creative Commons License