Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The problems and obstacles of the authorized economic operator (AEO) programme
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.402
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินงานโครงการผู้ประกอบการระดับมาตรฐานเออีโอ และเพื่อเสนอข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาการดำเนินโครงการผู้ประกอบการระดับมาตรฐานเออีโอ ผ่านแบบจำลองชิปป์ (CIPP Model) วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยในการดำเนินงานของโครงการ ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยด้านบริบท ปัจจัยนำเข้า ปัจจัยด้านกระบวนการ และปัจจัยด้านผลผลิต โดยกำหนดรูปแบบการศึกษาเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูล โดยรวบรวมเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์บุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินโครงการ พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านบริบท การดำเนินงานมีความสอดกับวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการ ตามกรอบมาตรฐาน SAFE Framework ขององค์การศุลกากรโลก ปัจจัยนำเข้า จำนวนบุคลากรถือเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการรองรับจำนวนผู้ประกอบการที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ปัจจัยด้านกระบวนการ ในการดำเนินงานในการรับสมัครและทบทวนสถานภาพของโครงการมีรายละเอียดที่ต้องทำความเข้าใจและใช้เอกสารจำนวนมาก ปัจจัยด้านผลผลิต การได้รับสิทธิพิเศษเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกทางการค้า ภาพรวมผู้ประกอบการมีความพึงพอใจกับสิทธิพิเศษที่ได้รับ กล่าวโดยสรุป การดำเนินโครงการผู้ประกอบการระดับมาตรฐานเออีโอ ในภาพรวมเป็นโครงการที่สร้างประโยชน์และสร้างความปลอดภัยให้กับห่วงโซ่อุปทานการค้าระหว่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในด้านของปัญหาและอุปสรรคมีความเห็นว่าควรมีการวางแผนบุคลากรให้มีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนผู้ประกอบการที่เติบโตขึ้นในอนาคต รวมถึงการพิจารณาเพิ่มประเภทของผู้ประกอบการ การประชาสัมพันธ์ทั้งภายในและภายนอกองค์กร และนำระบบตรวจคัดเลือกและประเมินผลผู้ประกอบการระดับมาตรฐานเออีโอ (TAS) มาอำนวยความสะดวกในการดำเนินการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the problems and obstacles in implementing the Authorized Economic Operator (AEO) Programme and to propose recommendations for developing the AEO Programme. Using the CIPP model, the analysis focuses on the factors influencing the Programme's operations, including context, input, process, and product factors. The study follows a qualitative research approach, and collects data by gathering relevant documents and conducting interviews. The research founded out that the context factor, operations are aligned with the project’s objective of SAFE Framework. The input factor, the number of the project’s staffs, were an obstacle to support the growing number of the operators. The process factor, application process and post-authorization audit process, required a thorough understanding and extensive documentation. The product factor, the privileges for trade facilitation, contributed the satisfaction of the operators. In summary, the AEO Programme, generated benefits and enhances security throughout the supply chain of international trade. However, the problems and obstacles can be further improved by workforce planning with the increasing number of the operators, diversifying the types of the operators, enhancing internal and external communication, aligning implementing the Thai AEO System (TAS) to facilitate the operators in document issue.
Creative Commons License