Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and obstacles in implementing the rail mass transit project in Bangkok Metropolitan Region : a case study of the red line suburban railway system extension
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.396
Abstract
การศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินการโครงการระบบขนส่งมวลชนทางรางในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล : กรณีศึกษารถไฟฟ้าชานเมืองสายสีแดง ส่วนต่อขยาย ผู้ศึกษาสนใจในขั้นตอนการเสนอคณะรัฐมนตรีเพื่อพิจารณาอนุมัติโครงการระบบขนส่งมวลชนทางรางของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ซึ่งเป็นขั้นตอนเริ่มต้นของการดำเนินโครงการให้เป็นรูปธรรม โดยผู้ปฏิบัติงานต้องพิจารณา จัดทำข้อมูล และวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมในด้านต่างๆ ของโครงการ ไม่ว่าจะเป็น กฎหมาย เศรษฐกิจ นโยบาย การเวนคืนที่ดิน สิ่งแวดล้อม และมีการประสานงานกันระหว่างหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องหลายหน่วยงาน เพื่อใช้ประกอบการพิจารณาของคณะรัฐมนตรี ผู้ศึกษาต้องการที่จะบันทึกปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่ทำให้ขั้นตอนนี้ล่าช้าในปัจจุบัน และส่งผลกระทบต่อการเริ่มต้นดำเนินโครงการ รวมถึงแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาและอุปสรรค เพื่อใช้เป็นบทเรียนสำหรับการดำเนินการระบบขนส่งมวลชนทางรางในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลอื่นๆ ในอนาคต และเสนอข้อเสนอแนะ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของผู้ปฏิบัติงานและผลักดันการดำเนินโครงการระบบขนส่งมวลชนทางราง โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาและอุปสรรคดังกล่าว ประกอบด้วย ความล่าช้าของระบบราชการ ความไม่ชัดเจนของผู้มีอำนาจตัดสินใจ ปัญหาในการประสานงานกันระหว่างผู้ปฏิบัติ ข้อกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องมีอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากและมีข้อกำหนดที่ซ้ำซ้อนกัน การเวนคืนที่ดินที่ใช้ระยะเวลาเพิ่มมากขึ้น คณะกรรมการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมเข้ามาพิจารณาด้านการออกแบบโครงการ ภาวะเศรษฐกิจภายในและภายนอกประเทศ และการฟ้องร้องของประชาชน งานศึกษานี้จึงเสนอให้ เร่งผลักดันพระราชบัญญัติการขนส่งทางรางเพื่อกำหนดนโยบายและกำกับดูแล แต่งตั้งคณะอนุกรรมการหรือคณะทำงานเพื่อพิจารณาในด้านต่างๆ ร่วมกัน และจัดทำแผนการติดตามการปฏิบัติงานของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินการในลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent_study aims to analyze problems and obstacles in implementing rail mass transit projects in Bangkok Metropolitan Area, focusing on the red line suburban railway system extension in the process of presenting the project for cabinet approval. Officers must gather and analyze various related factors including laws, policies, conditions in land acquisition, environmental and economic impacts, through cooperation with various important players to convince the cabinet to approve the operation. To serve as lessons learnt for the future implementation of the rail mass transit project in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area, this research document current problems and obstacles that delay the cabinet approval of the red line suburban railway system extension. This aims to help improve operation efficiency in the future. According to this study, there are various problems and obstacles composing of the inefficiency of the bureaucracy, the indecisiveness of the policymakers, the coordination problems between implementors, the redundancy of legal conditions, land acquisition requires more time, The Environment Committee took into consideration the design of the project, economic conditions within and outside the country and public prosecution. This study proposes that the Rail Transport Act should be expedited to set policies and supervise operations. Establish a subcommittee or working group to jointly consider various aspects and monitor the operational performance to help improve similar procedures in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.