Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Orientation and identity construction for civil servants in the department of customs in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จิราพร เหล่าเจริญวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.401
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง การปฐมนิเทศและกระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ข้าราชการในกรมศุลกากร มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาเพื่อ 1.) ศึกษากระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ข้าราชการกรมศุลกากรในการอบรมปฐมนิเทศข้าราชการใหม่ 2.) ศึกษาการบ่มเพาะวัฒนธรรมองค์กรในการอบรมปฐมนิเทศของกรมศุลกากร และ 3.) ศึกษาประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากการอบรมปฐมนิเทศข้าราชการใหม่ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ซึ่งผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงกระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของข้าราชการใหม่ของกรมศุลกากร ในตำแหน่งนักวิชาการศุลกากรปฏิบัติการ จากการอบรมปฐมนิเทศข้าราชการบรรจุใหม่ โดยใช้วิธีการสังเกตการแบบมีส่วนร่วม (Participant Observation) และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-Depth Interview) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตลักษณ์แห่งการเป็นข้าราชการที่กรมศุลกากรสามารถทำการปลูกฝังให้แก่ข้าราชการใหม่ผ่านการจัดอบรมปฐมนิเทศข้าราชการบรรจุใหม่ ซึ่งการอบรมปฐมนิเทศนี้นอกเหนือจากการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับกรมศุลกากรแล้ว การอบรมสามารถช่วยในการปรับทัศนคติ ปรับความเข้าใจ ปรับการพฤติกรรม เพื่อให้ผู้เข้ารับการอบรมมีวัฒนธรรมองค์กรเป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติเดียวกัน อีกทั้ง ช่วยหล่อหลอมข้าราชการใหม่ให้เป็นเป็นผู้ที่มีคุณธรรมประจำใจในเรื่องของความซื่อสัตย์สุจริต การรู้จักยึดมั่นในสิ่งที่ถูกต้อง และสามารถช่วยทำให้ข้าราชการใหม่มีแนวคิดในการเป็นผู้ที่หมั่นศึกษาและพัฒนาตนเอง เพื่อให้เท่าทันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่างๆ ตลอดจนมีความคิดคำนึงถึงการรักษาภาพลักษณ์องค์กร มีความรู้สึกผูกพันต่อองค์กร มีความเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกัน และเป็นข้าราชการกรมศุลกากรมืออาชีพที่พร้อมทำงานเพื่อสังคมและประเทศชาติต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The subject of this research is Orientation and Identity Construction for Civil Servants in the Department of Customs in Thailand. The purposes of the study are 1) to study the process of creating customs officials' identities through the orientation, 2) to study the incubation process of its corporate culture in the orientation training and 3) to study the benefits that will be gained from the training. This research is a qualitative research, which the researcher focuses on studying and analyzing the process of creating the identity of civil servants from the orientation training for new – entry customs officers. The researcher used Participatory Observation method and In-depth Interviews. The results of the study concluded that the identity of civil servants of the Customs Department can be cultivated for new officials through orientation training. The orientation can help to adjust attitude and behavior, so the trainees can understand the rules of living together and have same practice of organizational culture. Moreover, They are formed to be virtous by committed to honesty and insisted on doing the right thing. They will also have the concept of being a person who is eager to learn. They will also concern of the organization's image and commit themselves to the organization. Finally, the civil servant will be a professional customs official who is ready to work for society and the nation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.