Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines affecting efficiency of mentoring system: a case study of business development officer of the bank agriculture and agricultural cooperatives
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กุลพธู ศักดิ์วิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.92
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางที่ส่งผลให้ระบบสอนงาน (Mentoring System) มีประสิทธิภาพ : กรณีศึกษา ตำแหน่งพนักงานพัฒนาธุรกิจของธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางที่ส่งผลให้ระบบสอนงานตำแหน่งพนักงานพัฒนาธุรกิจประสบความสำเร็จ และ ประสิทธิภาพของพนักงานตำแหน่งพนักงานพัฒนาธุรกิจที่ผ่านระบบสอนงานมาแล้ว โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพนักงานฝ่ายพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคลที่มีส่วนร่วมในการวางแผนระบบสอนงาน และพนักงานที่เคยเข้าร่วมระบบสอนงานตำแหน่งพนักงานพัฒนาธุรกิจของธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์ ได้แก่ พี่เลี้ยง น้องเลี้ยง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ และนำเสนอผ่านการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา จากผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า แนวทางที่ส่งผลให้ระบบสอนงานประสบความสำเร็จได้แก่ 1) การให้ความสำคัญกับระบบพี่เลี้ยงในองค์กรโดยการให้ผู้บริหารเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดและตัดสินใจรูปแบบอขงระบบสอนงาน อีกทั้งองค์กรยังต้องสื่อสารให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของระบบสอนงานภายในองค์กร ต่อมาคือ 2) คุณลักษณะของพี่เลี้ยงหรือผู้สอนงาน ซึ่งพี่เลี้ยงต้องมีความเสียสละและยินดีที่จะดูแลน้องเลี้ยง มีผลต่อการรับรู้และการเปิดใจเรียนรู้งานของน้องเลี้ยง 3) การฝึกอบรมพี่เลี้ยงให้มีความพร้อมทั้งด้านความรู้ที่ใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานและทัศนคติของการเป็นพี่เลี้ยงที่ดี จะทำให้เพิ่มโอกาสประสบความสำเร็จให้ระบบสอนงาน และ 4) การติดตามและประเมินผลระบบสอนงาน ทำให้รับรู้ถึงความสำเร็จและข้อเสนอแนะจากผู้มีประสบการณ์ตรงและนำไปปรังปรุงระบบสอนงานต่อ และในส่วนของประสิทธิภาพของพนักงานพัฒนาธุรกิจที่ผ่านระบบสอนงานมาแล้ว โดยระบบสอนงานส่งผลในด้าน 1) คุณภาพและความถูกต้องแม่นยำ ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นจากการที่มีพี่เลี้ยงคอยสอนงาน 2) การบรรลุเป้าหมายการปฏิบัติงาน ระบบสอนงานทำให้น้องเลี้ยงเข้าใจเป้าหมายการทำงานและตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการบรรลุเป้าหมายการปฏิบัติงาน (KPI) และการเติบโตในเส้นทางอาชีพ (Career Path) 3) ระยะเวลาการเรียนรู้ พี่เลี้ยงมีส่วนช่วยให้น้องเลี้ยงทำความเข้าใจหน้าที่รับผิดชอบภายในระยะเวลา 3 เดือนได้ 4) สภาพจิตใจ นอกจากพี่เลี้ยงจะช่วยในเรื่องของการปฏิบัติงานแล้วยังมีส่วนช่วยในการสร้างประสบการณ์การทำงานที่ดี การให้คำปรึกษาเรื่องอื่นนอกจากเรื่องงานจะช่วยให้น้องเลี้ยงมีความรู้สึกทางบวกกับองค์กร เป็นการสร้างความผูกพันระหว่างองค์กรกับพนักงานได้ 5) ความเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมองค์กร พี่เลี้ยงจะช่วยให้น้องเลี้ยงสามารถปรับตัวให้เข้ากับงานและวัฒนธรรมองค์กร โดยผ่านการบอกเล่าถึงประวัติองค์กร วิสัยทัศน์ พันธกิจ และการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อร่วมงาน โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะ คือ 1) ระบบสอนงานควรเพิ่มระยะเวลามากกว่า 3 เดือน เนื่องจากภาระงานของพี่เลี้ยงที่ต้องรับผิดชอบ 2) ควรมีการประเมินผลการทำหน้าที่พี่เลี้ยงจากน้องเลี้ยง 3) พนักงานที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการวางแผนจัดทำระบบสอนงานควรเข้าร่วมสังเกตการณ์ตลอดระยะเวลาที่มีการสอนงาน เพื่อการเก็บข้อมูลนำไปพัฒนาระบบสอนงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study guidelines affecting efficiency of mentoring system : a case study of business development officer of the Bank agriculture and agricultural cooperative. The objective is to study the approaches that result in the successful mentoring system for business development office and the efficiency of employees in business development office that have attended the Mentoring system. The author conducted interview with human resource development employees who were involved in the planning of the mentoring system, and employees who had previously attended the mentoring system as business development office of the Bank for Agriculture and Cooperatives. The research finding show that the approaches that resulted in a successful mentoring system, including 1) Giving importance to the mentoring system in the organization by involving executives in determining and making decisions about the teaching system. In addition, the organization must communicate the importance of the mentoring system within the organization. Next is 2) the characteristics of the mentor or instructor, which mentors must be selfless and willing to take care of the mentees. 3) Training of mentors to be ready with the knowledge used in the work and attitude of good mentors will increase the chances of success in the mentoring system, and 4) Monitoring and evaluation of the mentoring system to recognize the achievements and suggestions from officer with direct experience and improve the mentoring system. The efficiency of employees in business development office that have attended the Mentoring system. The study reveals that 1) the quality and accuracy that are increased by having a mentor to teach the work 2) the achievement of performance goals. The mentoring system helps mentee to understand their work goals and realize the importance of achieving their KPIs and career path. 3) Length of Learning, The mentor helps the mentee understand their responsibilities within 3 months. 4) Mental health. In addition to performance, they also contribute to creating a good work experience and support mental health. Moreover, Counseling helps the mentee to have a positive feeling about the organization, which can create a good relationship between the organization and employees. 5) Understanding of corporate Culture. The mentor helps the mentee to understand their job’s process and corporate culture by sharing their corporate history. Based on the major findings, this work recommends as follows 1) the mentoring system should be increased for more than 3 months due to the burden of the mentor’s responsibility 2) The mentors should be evaluated from the mentee, and 3) Human Resource Development Officer who involved in the planning of the mentoring system should participate in the observation throughout the mentoring period to collect data for developing efficient mentoring system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.