Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guideline for utilizing a 40-foot container as a substitutionfor a 20-foot container
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.291
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการใช้ประโยชน์ตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ขนาด 40 ฟุต ทดแทนตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ขนาด 20 ฟุต ในกรณีที่บริษัทกรณีศึกษา ไม่สามารถจัดหาตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ขนาด 20 ฟุต ให้เพียงพอต่อความต้องการส่งออก ของกลุ่มสินค้าข้าว และผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลัง ใน 3 เส้นทางหลัก คือ เส้นทางไทย-เอเชีย เส้นทางไทย-โอเชี่ยนเนีย และเส้นทางไทย-แอฟริกา โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม(Questionnaire Survey) ถึงแนวทางการใช้ตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ขนาด 40 ฟุต ทดแทนตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ขนาด 20 ฟุต 2 ตู้ เน้นที่ระดับการยอมรับได้เมื่อมีค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มขึ้นของผู้ส่งออกใน 3 รายการหลัก คือ ค่าระวางตู้คอนเทนเนอร์(Freight) ค่าภาระค่าภาระยกขน/เคลื่อนย้ายตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ภายในท่า(THC) และค่าลากตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ จากการศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่าง 24 บริษัท ที่มีปริมาณการใช้ตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ขนาด 20 ฟุต มากกว่า 100 ตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ขึ้นไปในระยะเวลา 1 ปี จากจำนวนลูกค้าทั้งหมดมากกว่า 300 ราย ซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 61 ของจำนวนการจองตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ขนาด 20 ฟุต เพื่อใช้ในการส่งออก เฉพาะกลุ่มสินค้าข้าว และผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลัง พบว่า เมื่อมีการเสนอใช้ตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ขนาด 40 ฟุต ทดแทนตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ขนาด 20 ฟุต ในกลุ่มสินค้าดังกล่าว เส้นทางไทย-โอเชี่ยนเนีย (ร้อยละ 29 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง) ซึ่งเป็นเส้นทางระยะกลาง มีความเป็นไปได้มากที่สุด ที่ผู้ส่งออกจะยอมรับค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้นในค่าระวาง ค่าTHC และค่าลากตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ ที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้ทั้งหมด เส้นทางไทย-แอฟริกา (ร้อยละ 33 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง) ซึ่งเป็นเส้นทางระยะไกล มีการยอมรับในค่าระวาง และค่าTHC ที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้ทั้งหมด แต่ยอมรับในค่าลากตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้เพียงร้อยละ 50 ของผู้ส่งออกในเส้นทางนี้ และ เส้นทางไทย-เอเชีย (ร้อยละ 38 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง) ซึ่งเป็นเส้นทางระยะสั้นที่สุด และมีส่วนต่างของค่าระวางตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ขนาด 20 ฟุตและขนาด 40 ฟุตน้อยที่สุด ทำให้การยอมรับในค่าระวาง และค่าTHC ที่เพิ่มขึ้นของเส้นทางดังกล่าวเป็นไปได้น้อยที่สุด แต่สามารถยอมรับในค่าลากตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้ทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to propose guidelines for using 40-foot containers instead of 20-foot containers in cases where the case study companies cannot obtain a sufficient number of 20-foot containers to meet the export demand for rice and cassava products on three main routes: Thailand-Asia, Thailand-Oceania, and Thailand-Africa. This will be done through a questionnaire survey regarding the use of 40-foot containers to replace 20-foot containers, focusing on the acceptable levels of increased costs for exporters in three main cost items: freight charges, terminal handling charges (THC), and trucking charges. From the study of a sample group of 24 companies with a usage volume of more than 100 of 20-foot containers in one year from a total customer base of over 300, which accounts for 61% of the total bookings of 20-foot containers for exports of rice and cassava products, it was found that when proposing to use 40-foot containers instead of 20-foot containers in the aforementioned product groups, the Thailand-Oceania route (representing 29% of the sample group) had the highest likelihood of acceptance. This route, being intermediate in distance, had the highest likelihood of exporters accepting increased costs in freight charges, THC, and trucking charges. The Thailand-Africa route (representing 33% of the sample group), being the longest route, had acceptance for increased freight charges and THC charges but only 50% acceptance for increased trucking charges among exporters on this route. Lastly, the Thailand-Asia route (representing 38% of the sample group), being the shortest route and having the smallest difference in freight charges and THC between 20-foot and 40-foot containers, had the lowest likelihood of acceptance for increased freight and THC charges but full acceptance for increased trucking charges.
Creative Commons License