Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The appropriate guidelines for using the principles of Militant Democracy under Abusive Constitutionalism in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เข็มทอง ต้นสกุลรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.514
Abstract
หัวใจสำคัญของระบอบประชาธิปไตยที่ให้ประชาชนทุกคนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการปกครองประเทศโดยแสดงเจตจำนงของตนเองผ่านทางผู้แทนในรัฐสภา ในขณะที่ประชาชนทุกคนย่อมมีเจตจำนงทางการเมืองหรือความคิดเห็นทางการเมืองที่แตกต่างกันและมีความหลากหลาย จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะมีประชาชนบางคนหรือบางกลุ่มแสดงออกซึ่งเจตจำนงเพื่อมุ่งหวังในการล้มล้างการปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตย เพื่อการพิทักษ์ไว้ซึ่งคุณค่าสูงสุดของรัฐธรรมนูญและเพื่อการปกป้องระบอบการปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยมิให้ถูกล้มล้าง จึงมีการนำเสนอแนวคิดการใช้มาตรการทางการเมืองและมาตรการทางกฎหมายในระบอบประชาธิปไตย ที่มีขึ้นเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้มีการใช้สิทธิเสรีภาพหรือกระบวนการในระบอบประชาธิปไตยเพื่อทำลายระบอบประชาธิปไตยเสียเอง ซึ่งเรียกหลักการดังกล่าวในชื่อว่า “หลักประชาธิปไตยปกป้องตนเอง” หรือ “Militant Democracy” เมื่อเวลาผ่านล่วงเลยมาเข้าสู่ยุคสมัยใหม่ รูปแบบของภัยคุกคามต่อระบอบประชาธิปไตยก็ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ภัยคุกคามในรูปแบบใหม่นี้มีความไม่ชัดเจนถึงความมุ่งหมายที่จะล้มล้างระบอบประชาธิปไตย โดย David Landau เรียกภัยคุกคามต่อระบอบประชาธิปไตยในยุคใหม่นี้ว่า “การใช้รัฐธรรมนูญนิยมในทางที่มิชอบ (Abusive Constitutionalism)” มีเป้าหมายหลักคือการหาช่องโหว่ทางการเมืองและใช้ช่องโหว่นั้นในการรักษาอำนาจของตนเองให้คงอยู่ยาวนานยิ่งขึ้น เมื่อรูปแบบของภัยคุกคามต่อระบอบประชาธิปไตยได้มีการพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากในอดีต มาตรการต่าง ๆ รวมไปถึงการบังคับใช้และการตีความหลักประชาธิปไตยปกป้องตนเอง (Militant Democracy) ก็มีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงตามไปด้วยเช่นกัน ดังนั้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะศึกษาถึงหลักประชาธิปไตยปกป้องตนเองเพื่อรับมือกับภัยคุกคามในอดีต และเพื่อรับมือต่อภัยคุกคามในปัจจุบันที่เรียกว่า การใช้รัฐธรรมนูญนิยมในทางที่มิชอบ โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใช้หลักประชาธิปไตยปกป้องตนเองในภัยคุกคามรูปแบบปัจจุบันของต่างประเทศ เพื่อศึกษาเป็นแนวทางหรืออาจนำมาพัฒนาปรับปรุงข้อกฎหมายหลักประชาธิปไตยปกป้องตนเองของไทย ยามที่ต้องเผชิญกับสภาวะ Abusive Constitutionalism ภายในประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Every citizen's right to express their own will through their representatives in Parliament is fundamental to democracy and allows them to take part in the nation's government. Even Nevertheless, each individual has a unique political will and range of political beliefs. Thus, there's a chance that certain individuals or organizations will voice their desire to topple the democratic system. To prevent the downfall of the democratic rule and to defend the highest ideals outlined in the Constitution. Thus, in a democracy, the idea of using both legal and political means is introduced. This is intended to stop people from using liberties, rights, or democratic procedures to undermine democracy itself. wherein the aforementioned premise is known as "Militant Democracy" We've moved into the modern era as time has gone on. There are now different kinds of threats to democracy. It's unclear how this new menace intends to undermine democracy. The primary objective of "Abusive Constitutionalism," as David Landau terms this new danger to democracy, is to identify political weaknesses and exploit them in order to hold onto power for longer. The enforcement and interpretation of the principles of Militant Democracy will need to change in tandem with the evolving nature of threats to democracy. As a result, the concepts of Militant Democracy in response to historical dangers will be examined in this thesis. and to address the present danger known as Abusive Constitutionalism through researching and contrasting how democratic values are applied to defend oneself against the current dangers from abroad. either to be studied as a reference or to help Thailand's democratic and self-defense ideals grow and progress. Considering the Abusive Constitutionalism that exists in the country
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.