Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Obstacles and challenges in the implementation of electronic cigarette control measures by the Thai Government
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.400
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งตอบคำถามเกี่ยวกับสาเหตุที่มาตรการควบคุมบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าของภาครัฐไทยไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุปทานและอุปสงค์บุหรี่ไฟฟ้าภายในประเทศได้ รวมถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการบังคับใช้มาตรการควบคุมบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าเป็นอย่างไร โดยวิเคราะห์เชื่อมโยงกับปัจจัยในการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติตามทฤษฎีของ Van Meter และ Van Horn งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเน้นเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในมาตรการทั้งหน่วยงานภาครัฐผู้มีหน้าที่บังคับใช้มาตรการและผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากมาตรการดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้ การศึกษาพบว่า สาเหตุที่มาตรการควบคุมบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าของภาครัฐไทยไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุปทานและอุปสงค์บุหรี่ไฟฟ้าภายในประเทศได้นั้น เกิดขึ้นจาก 2 ปัจจัยด้วยกันคือ (1) สภาพตลาดบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าต่างประเทศที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิผลของการบังคับใช้มาตรการควบคุมบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า เนื่องด้วยปัจจุบันประเทศต่าง ๆ ทั่วโลกให้การยอมรับในสินค้าบุหรี่ไฟฟ้ากันอย่างแพร่หลาย ซึ่งทำให้ความเชื่อที่ว่าบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าควรเป็นยาสูบทางเลือกที่ถูกกกฎหมายจึงมีอิทธิผลต่อสังคมไทยอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ และ (2) สภาพตลาดบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าภายในประเทศส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิผลของการบังคับใช้มาตรการควบคุมบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า เช่น แหล่งตลาดบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในพื้นที่ออนไลน์เป็นหลักจึงยากต่อการบังคับใช้มาตรการ หรือการที่ตลาดบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าภายในประเทศมีลักษณะที่เปิดกว้างและสามารถทำรายได้ให้ผู้ประกอบการเป็นจำนวนมาก จึงดึงดูดให้ผู้คนเข้ามาในแวดวงธุรกิจบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในส่วนของผลการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการบังคับใช้มาตรการควบคุมบุหรี่ไฟฟ้านั้น พบ 3 ปัญหาหลักด้วยกัน คือ (1) การทุจริตคอร์รัปชั่นและการถูกแทรกแซงการทำงานของหน่วยงานภาครัฐ (2) คุณลักษณะของเจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐและระบบราชการไทยที่มีอยู่เดิม เช่น ข้อจำกัดด้านบุคลากรและงบประมาณ การต้องแบกรับหน้าที่รับผิดชอบหลายหน้างานของเจ้าหน้าที่ หรือความไม่สม่ำเสมอในการบังคับใช้มาตรการ และ (3) การไม่ยอมรับในมาตรการของผู้คนและเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องจำนวนหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to answer questions about why the Thai government's e-cigarette control measures are failing to restrain the increase in domestic e-cigarette supply and demand, and what are the problems that happen in the process of enforcing e-cigarette control measures, with using Van Meters and Van Horn’s model of policy implementation to reflect the process in practical term and help analyze the relations between the implementation factors and the performance. This study is conducted with a qualitative research approach focusing on collecting data from in-depth interviews with stakeholders in the measures, both government agencies and the people. The study results the reason why the Thai government's e-cigarette control measures cannot restrain the increase in domestic e-cigarette supply and demand arises from the following factors. The first factor is that the foreign e-cigarette market conditions affect the effectiveness of e-cigarette control measures. Since countries around the world are widely accepted electronic cigarette products, the belief that e-cigarettes should be legal tobacco has an inevitable influence on Thai society. The second factor is that the domestic e-cigarette market conditions affect the effectiveness of e-cigarette control measures. For example, the e-cigarette market is mainly on online channels, therefore it is difficult to enforce the measures effectively. In addition, the domestic e-cigarette market nowadays is widely open and able to generate a lot of income for entrepreneurs, thereby it may attract new people into the e-cigarette business circle. This study also results three problems occurred in the process of enforcing e-cigarette control measures. Firstly, some government officers perform corrupt and allow outsiders to interfere with e-cigarette control enforcement. Secondly, the weak character of government officers and Thai bureaucracy make the measures ineffective, such as human resources and budget limitations, carrying too much duty, inconsistency in the enforcement of measures. Thirdly, several people and government officers do not accept current e-cigarette control measures.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.