Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relations among self-determination, celebrity worship, and resilience in emerging adults in a fandom
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิปัทม์ พิชญโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.541
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการกำหนดตนเอง (Self-determination) โดยประกอบด้วย 3 ด้าน คือ ความต้องการความสามารถ (Competence) ความต้องการมีอิสระ (Autonomy) และความต้องการความสัมพันธ์ในสังคม (Relatedness) รวมถึงการคลั่งไคล้ศิลปิน (Celebrity worship) ที่อาจร่วมกันอธิบายการฟื้นคืนพลัง (Resilience) ในกลุ่มผู้ชื่นชอบศิลปินวัยผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่ม อายุ 18-29 ปี จำนวน 134 คน จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า การกำหนดตนเองด้านความต้องการ 3 ด้าน (ความสามารถ การมีอิสระ และความสัมพันธ์ในสังคม) และการคลั่งไคล้ศิลปิน ร่วมกันอธิบายการฟื้นคืนพลัง (Resilience) ได้ร้อยละ 20.1 โดยการกำหนดตนเองด้านความต้องการความสามารถอธิบายการฟื้นคืนพลังได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น ในการส่งเสริมการฟื้นคืนพลังในผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่ม อาจเน้นเสริมทักษะความสามารถที่จำเป็นต่อการทำตามเป้าหมายของบุคคล กระบวนการพัฒนาทักษะอาจช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนพลังข้ามผ่านอุปสรรคไปสู่เป้าหมายได้ แม้ว่าความต้องการความสัมพันธ์และด้านความต้องการมีอิสระรวมถึงการคลั่งไคล้ศิลปินจะไม่สามารถอธิบายการฟื้นคืนพลังได้ แต่หากส่งเสริมทางด้านความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับผู้อื่น การมีอิสระในทางเลือกของตนเพิ่มขึ้น และสนับสนุนการติดตามศิลปินอย่างเหมาะสม เพื่อเป็นกำลังใจในการข้ามผ่านอุปสรรคร่วมด้วย ก็อาจจะช่วยส่งเสริมการฟื้นคืนพลังของผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่มที่ชื่นชอบศิลปินได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to explore the relationship of self-determination which consists of 3 aspects; competence, autonomy, and relatedness as well as celebrity worship that may together explain resilience in a group of 134 emerging adults in a fandom aged 18-29 years old. An analysis of the results showed that self-determination in the three areas of needs (competence, autonomy, and relatedness) and celebrity worship together explained 20.1% of the variance in resilience. Need for competence was significantly associated with resilience. Therefore, to promote resilience in emerging adults, we may focus on promoting the skills needed to achieve the goals of the person. The process of skill development may help promoting resilience to overcome obstacles and reach ones’ goals. Although autonomy, relatedness, and celebrity worship were not associated with resilience, promoting good relationships with others, having more freedom of choices, and showing appropriate support for their favorite artists may act as the encouragement for emerging adults who were in fandom to overcome various obstacles.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.