Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to the confidence of the people in the doing of justice By Samut Prakan provincial attorney office
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.399
Abstract
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเชื่อมั่นของประชาชนในการอำนวยความยุติธรรม ของสำนักงานอัยการจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับความเชื่อมั่นของประชาชนต่อการอำนวยความยุติธรรมของสำนักงานอัยการจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกับความเชื่อมั่นของประชาชนต่อการอำนวยความยุติธรรมของสำนักงานอัยการจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ 3) เพื่อเสนอแนะนโยบายหรือแนวทางการสร้างความเชื่อมั่นของประชาชนต่อสำนักงานอัยการจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ประชาชนในเขต อ.เมืองสมุทรปราการ ที่เคยมาติดต่อกับสำนักงานอัยการจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ และคำนวณกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากสูตรยามาเน่ (Yamane) ได้จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 400 คน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงประมาณ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard Deviation) และใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบพหุ (Multiple Regression Analysis) ผลการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า ประชาชนมีความเชื่อมั่นของประชาชนในการอำนวยความยุติธรรมของสำนักงานอัยการ กรณีศึกษาสำนักงานอัยการจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ อยู่ในระดับมาก และยังพบว่ามี 3 ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเชื่อมั่นของประชาชนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยสามารถเรียงลำดับตามค่าน้ำหนักปัจจัย ได้ดังนี้ปัจจัยด้านการเปิดเผยข้อมูลข่าวสาร(Openness) รองลงมา คือ ปัจจัยด้านภาพลักษณ์ (Image Concept) และปัจจัยด้านการใช้อำนาจ (Control mutuality) ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับความสามารถและสมรรถนะ (Competence)และปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับความความซื่อสัตย์และความซื่อตรง (Integrity) ไม่มีผลต่อความเชื่อมั่นของประชาชนการอำนวยความยุติธรรมของสำนักงานอัยการกรณีศึกษาสำนักงานอัยการจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษาวิจัย คือ ควรส่งเสริมนโยบายด้านภาพลักษณ์ที่เปิดเผยข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการทางกฎหมายและการดำเนินงานอย่างโปร่งใส มีระบบตรวจเช็คเป็นช่วงเวลา Periodic System Checks เป็นการตรวจสอบกระบวนการทำงานอย่างต่อเนื่อง การสร้างช่องทางในการรับฟังความคิดเห็นและการติดต่อระหว่างประชาชน เพื่อตอบสนองประชาชนอย่างใกล้ชิดและเข้าถึงได้ง่าย นโยบายพัฒนาระบบการด้านการเปิดเผยข้อมูลข่าวสารและระบบในการตรวจสอบขอบเขตอำนาจหน้าที่อย่างชัดเจนของเจ้าหน้าที่อันจะสามารถทำให้ประชาชนเกิดความเชื่อมั่นความไว้วางใจต่อกระบวนการยุติธรรมเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Factors related to the confidence of the people in the doing of justice By Samutprakan provincial attorney’s office. The study aims to investigate 1) The level of public confidence in the doing of justice A Case Study of Samutprakan provincial attorney’s office. 2)The factors Affecting the Public Confidence in the doing of justice A Case Study of Samutprakan provincial attorney’s office. 3) To propose policies or guidelines to build public confidence in the doing of justice A Case Study of Samutprakan provincial attorney’s office. The sample group in this study included citizens in the district of Mueang Samut Prakan who have previously contacted the office. Taro Yamane was used to determine the sample size of 400 respondents. This study used quantitative approach, and The statistics used in data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation and multiple regression analysis. The study found that The Public Confidence in the doing of justice : A Case Study of Samutprakan provincial attorney’s office. Has a high level of confidence and that there were three significant factors affecting the public confidence in the suppression police officers at the 0.05 level, The factors can be arranged according to their weights as follows: The factor related to "Openness" is the most important, followed by the factor of "Image Concept," and then the factor of "Control Mutuality." As for the factors related to "Competence" and "Integrity," they do not have an impact on Public Confidence in the doing of justice : A Case Study of Samutprakan provincial attorney’s office. The research findings suggest promoting a policy that enhances transparency in disseminating information regarding legal processes and operations. Implementing a system of Periodic System Checks would ensure continuous monitoring of the workflow, ensuring a transparent and accountable approach. Creating channels for receiving feedback and facilitating easy communication with the public would enable a closer and more accessible interaction with the citizens, meeting their needs effectively. Developing information disclosure systems and clearly defining the scope of authority of officials would instill greater confidence and trust among the public towards the justice system, ultimately fostering a higher level of fairness and integrity.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.