Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of factors affecting color of soda-lime glass
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โอสถศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.887
Abstract
ในการผลิตแก้วโซดาไลม์ ค่าสีของผลิตภัณฑ์ถือว่าเป็นคุณสมบัติสำคัญที่ต้องควบคุม จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องเข้าใจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าสีและปัจจัยในกระบวนการผลิตแก้วโซดาไลม์ ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัย คือ การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าสี a (สีเขียว-สีแดง) และค่าสี b (สีน้ำเงิน-สีเหลือง) กับปัจจัยที่มาจากวัตถุดิบและเตาหลอมทั้งหมด 10 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ปริมาณเหล็กออกไซด์รวม ปริมาณโซเดียมซัลเฟต ปริมาณโคบอลต์ อัตราการดึงน้ำแก้ว อุณหภูมิหลังคาเตาหลอมจุดที่สอง อุณหภูมิหลังคาเตาหลอมจุดที่สาม อุณหภูมิใต้เตาหลอมจุดที่สอง อุณหภูมิใต้เตาหลอมจุดที่สาม ค่าสัดส่วนก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงต่อก๊าซออกซิเจน และค่าพลังงานความร้อนของก๊าซเชื้อเพลิง ด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบขั้นตอน จากข้อมูลสายการผลิตจำนวน 770 ค่า จึงได้แบบจำลองถดถอยของค่าสี a ที่สามารถนำไปใช้งานได้ โดยมีเทอมปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อค่าสี a ทั้งหมด 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ปริมาณเหล็กออกไซด์รวม (X1), ปริมาณโคบอลต์ (X3) และค่าสัดส่วนก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงต่อก๊าซออกซิเจน (X9) ซึ่งมีรูปแบบสมการ คือ a = - 21.07 - 5.202X1 + 5187X3 + 2.151X9 + 117185X32 - 601X3X9 และมีความสัมพันธ์ดังนี้ เมื่อปริมาณเหล็กออกไซด์รวมเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าสี a จะลดลง ทำให้แก้วมีสีเขียวเข้มขึ้น แต่ถ้าปริมาณโคบอลต์และค่าสัดส่วนก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงต่อก๊าซออกซิเจนเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าสี a จะเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้แก้วมีสีเขียวอ่อนลง เนื่องจากโรงงานกรณีศึกษามีความต้องการให้ผลิตภัณฑ์แก้วโซดาไลม์สีเขียวอมฟ้าเล็กน้อย จึงกำหนดค่าเป้าหมายให้ค่าสี a เท่ากับ -1.22 และค่าต้นทุนรวมของวัตถุดิบ 3 ชนิดมีค่าต่ำที่สุด จากการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมของปัจจัยที่สามารถทำให้เกิดค่าความพึงพอใจโดยรวมของผลตอบของตัวแปรตอบสนองทั้งสองมีค่าสูงที่สุด เป็น 0.82 ด้วยการปรับตั้งค่าปัจจัย ดังนี้ ปริมาณเหล็กออกไซด์รวมเป็น ร้อยละ 0.0618 ปริมาณโซเดียมซัลเฟตเป็น 10.8 กิโลกรัม ปริมาณโคบอลต์ 0.003911 กิโลกรัม และค่าสัดส่วนก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงต่อก๊าซออกซิเจนเป็น 9.60202 ทำให้ได้ค่าสี a เท่ากับ -1.22346 และค่าต้นทุนรวมของวัตถุดิบ 3 ชนิด เท่ากับ 804 บาท/ตันทรายแก้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Product color is an important property to be controlled in the production of Soda-lime glass. Thus, it is essential to understand the relationship between the color and the factors in Soda-lime glass processing. This research aims to study the relationship between Color-a (green-red) & Color-b (blue-yellow) and 10 factors relating to raw materials and the furnace. Stepwise regression analysis was employed to study this relationship. Regression model of Color-a and Color-b was analyzed using 770 data points from 3 production lines and it had 3 significant factors, which were the mixed iron oxide volume(X1), the cobalt volume(X3), the ratio of fuel gas to oxygen gas(X9). The analysis revealed that the regression model of Color-a could be obtained as follows: “a = - 21.07 - 5.202X1 + 5187X3 + 2.151X9 + 117185X32 - 601X3X9”. It was found that increasing the mixed iron oxide volume decreased Color-a value and made the glass more dark green. Moreover, increasing the cobalt volume and the ratio of fuel gas to oxygen gas increased Color-a value and made that glass more light green. Because the factory wanted Soda-lime glass products to have a slightly blue-green. Therefore, the target value of Color a was equal to -1.22 and the targeted total cost of 3 raw materials was the lowest. With the use of Response Optimization technique, the highest composite desirability could be obtained at the value of 0.82. The optimal setting for each factor was as follows: percentage of the mixed iron oxide of 0.0618, the sodium sulfate volume of 10.8 kilogram per ton of glass sand, the cobalt volume of 0.003911 kilogram per ton of glass sand, and the ratio of fuel gas to oxygen gas of 9.60202. Therefore, the value of Color a was equal to -1.22346 and the total cost of 3 raw materials was 804 baht/ton of sand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.