Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of the UNHCR in formalization of climate refugees norms between 2000 and 2022
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.389
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของสำนักงานข้าหลวงใหญ่ผู้ลี้ภัยแห่งสหประชาชาติ (UNHCR) ในกระบวนการสร้างบรรทัดฐานเรื่องผู้ลี้ภัยทางสภาพภูมิอากาศ ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2000-2022 เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทของ UNHCR กับการดำเนินงานเรื่องผู้ลี้ภัยทางสภาพภูมิอากาศ และประเมินบทบาทของ UNHCR ในกระบวนการสร้างบรรทัดฐาน โดยผู้วิจัยจะใช้กรอบแนวคิดกระบวนการสร้างบรรทัดฐานประกอบการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า UNHRC เป็นองค์กรระหว่างประเทศที่มีบทบาทหลักในฐานะผู้เผยแพร่บรรทัดฐานเรื่องผู้ลี้ภัยจากสภาพภูมิอากาศ โดยเผยแพร่ประเด็นการคุ้มครองผู้ลี้ภัยจากสภาพภูมิอากาศเข้าสู่วาระทางการเมืองในประชาคมโลก และเป็นผู้นำกลุ่มด้านสิทธิมนุษยชน ในการสร้างกลไกการประชุมเพื่อปรึกษาหารือแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา และแสวงหากลไกและเครื่องมือในการคุ้มครองต่อกลุ่มผู้ลี้ภัยจากสภาพภูมิอากาศอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ซึ่งการดำเนินการดังกล่าวส่งผลให้เกิดบรรทัดฐานในการคุ้มครองผู้ลี้ภัยจากสภาพภูมิอากาศที่ประชาคมโลกให้การยอมรับและเกิดเป็นข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศร่วมกัน โดยเมื่อวิเคราะห์ขั้นตอนการสร้างบรรทัดฐาน ถือได้ว่า UNHCR ในฐานะผู้เผยแพร่บรรทัดฐานนั้นมีบทบาทในการผลักดันและเผยแพร่ประเด็นเรื่องผู้ลี้ภัยจากสภาพภูมิอากาศจนเป็นที่ยอมรับในเวทีระหว่างประเทศจนสามารถทำให้เกิดกลไกการปรึกษาหารือเพื่อแก้ไข แสวงหาแนวทางในการรับมือต่อปัญหาดังกล่าวได้สำเร็จ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent_study aims to study the role of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in the formation of climate refugees norms between 2000-2022 in order to analyze the role of UNHCR in climate refugee action and evaluate the role of UNHCR in norm-making process with the conceptual framework to analyze the norm formalization. According to the study, UNHRC is an international organization that plays a key role as an entrepreneurship of climate refugee norms by raising the issue of protecting climate refugees to the political agenda of the international community, and a leader in human rights groups to create a forum to discuss solutions and to seek concrete mechanisms to protect climate refugees. This has resulted in a norm for the protection of refugees from climate change that has been accepted by the international community and has resulted in a common international agreement. When analyzing the role of UNHCR with the norm formalization conceptual framework, it can be concluded that UNHCR, as a norm entrepreneur, plays a role in framing and raising the issue of climate refugees until it is accepted in the international community and can create a consultation mechanism to cope with such problems successfully.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.