Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Illness experiences of older persons infected by COVID-19
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.466
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การเจ็บป่วยของผู้สูงอายุที่ติดเชื้อโรคโควิด 19 โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl Phenomenology ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ผู้สูงอายุที่เคยเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคโควิด-19 จำนวน 16 ราย เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและบันทึกเทป ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาถอดเทปแบบคำต่อคำและนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ตามวิธีการของโคไลซีย์ (Colaizzi) ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าประสบการณ์การเจ็บป่วยของผู้สูงอายุที่ติดเชื้อโรคโควิด 19 สรุปได้ 4 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1. ประสบการณ์การรับรู้อาการเจ็บป่วยที่เกิดขึ้น ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย 1.1) อาการแรกเริ่ม ไม่ได้คิดว่าจะเป็นไม่รู้ติดมาจากไหน 1.2) มันเหนื่อยมาก หายใจไม่ออก แทบทนไม่ไหว และ 1.3) ร่างกายไม่เหมือนเดิม มีผลตามมาภายหลังการเจ็บป่วย 2 .ประสบการณ์ในการเข้ารับการรักษา ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย 2.1) รู้สึกโชคดี เข้าถึงการรักษา จึงรอดตาย 2.2) ถูกจำกัดให้อยู่แต่ในห้อง ทำกิจกรรมทุกอย่างบนเตียง 2.3) ได้รับการดูแลผ่านกล้องวงจรปิดและพูดคุยผ่านลำโพง และ 2.4) ได้รับการดูแลที่ขาดสัมพันธภาพกับผู้ดูแล 3. หลากอารมณ์ หลายความรู้สึกภายในใจ ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย 3.1) กังวล กลัวว่าจะไม่รอด 3.2) รู้สึกว้าเหว่ โดดเดี่ยว และ 3.3) ปล่อยวาง ยอมรับและเข้าใจสภาพตามอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้น 4. ประสบการณ์ในการกลับเข้าสู่สังคม ภายหลังที่หายจากการเจ็บป่วย ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นย่อย4.1) ถูกรังเกียจ เดินหนี ไม่พูดคุย 4.2) ได้รับความห่วงใยและกำลังใจจากคนใกล้ตัว 4.3) ปรับตนเองในการดำเนินชีวิต เพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อ 4.4) ใส่ใจดูแลสุขภาพมากขึ้น และ 4.5) คิดทบทวนเกี่ยวกับชีวิตในอนาคต ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์การเจ็บป่วยของผู้สูงอายุที่ติดเชื้อโรคโควิด 19 มากขึ้น โดยผลการวิจัยสามารถนำไปปรับใช้เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการจัดการปัญหาความเจ็บป่วยของผู้สูงอายุที่ติดเชื้อโควิด-19และสามารถนำไปพัฒนาการพยาบาลแบบองค์รวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to describe the illness experience of older persons infected by the Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) using a qualitative research approach based on the phenomenology concept from Husserl Phenomenology. The participants in this study comprised 16 elderly COVID-19 patients. Both tape recordings and in-depth interviews were used to gather the data. The data were verbatim transcribed and content-based using the Colaizzi method for analysis. According to the research findings, the illness experiences of older persons infected by COVID-19 could be generated into four major themes as follows: 1. Perception of the illness experience consisted of three sub-themes of: 1.1) Unexpected early symptoms and not knowing the origin, 1.2) High dyspnea and difficulty in breathing that were practically unbearable and 1.3) Physical changes and consequences of post illness. 2. Admission experience comprised four sub-themes of: 2.1) Feeling fortunate when admitted to Hospital, 2.2) Limited opportunities for activities, so had to stay in the room, 2.3) Receiving care by monitored CCTV and audio broadcasting and 2.4) Receiving care that lacks a relationship. 3. Various responses of psychological emotions consisted of three sub-themes of: 3.1) Worried about being a fatality, 3.2) Feeling miserable and lonely and 3.3) Accepted and comprehended the condition that comes with aging. 4. Experience for social reintegration after recovering from the illness comprised five sub-themes of: 4.1) Being hated and shunned, and avoided talking with them, 4.2) Taking a vehicle and encouragement from people who were close to them ,4.3) Adjusting themselves to prevent infection, 4.4) More motivation to self-care and 4.5) Reviewing about their lives in the future. The findings are made more understanding about the illness experiences of elderly persons infected by COVID-19. In addition, the results of this study could be implemented as baseline data for managing problematic illnesses of the elderly with COVID-19 and improve holistic nursing care.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.