Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Financial welfare needs for hybrid working: a case study of deputy governor administration in electricity generating authority of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.384
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการสวัสดิการด้านการเงินที่สนับสนุนการทำงานแบบผสมผสาน (Hybrid Working) กรณีศึกษาหน่วยงานในสังกัดรองผู้ว่าการบริหาร การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความต้องการสวัสดิการด้านการเงินที่สนับสนุนการทำงาน Hybrid Working 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างปัจจัยลักษณะการจ้างงานกับความต้องการสวัสดิการที่สนับสนุนการทำงาน Hybrid Working 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานที่บ้านกับความต้องการสวัสดิการที่สนับสนุนการทำงาน Hybrid Working 4) เพื่อเสนอแนะสวัสดิการด้านการเงินที่เหมาะสมต่อความต้องการของพนักงาน กฟผ. ในปัจจุบัน โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 239 คน และการวิจัยคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะจง จำนวน 7 คน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) พนักงานมีความต้องการสวัสดิการด้านการเงินในการซื้อ โต๊ะ เก้าอี้ ที่ออกแบบตามหลักการยศศาสตร์ (Ergonomics) มากที่สุด 2) ลักษณะงานที่แตกต่างกันมีความต้องการสวัสดิการด้านการเงินที่สนับสนุนการทำงาน Hybrid Working ที่แตกต่างกัน 3) ตำแหน่งงานที่แตกต่างกันมีความต้องการสวัสดิการด้านการเงินที่สนับสนุนการทำงาน Hybrid Working ไม่ที่แตกต่างกัน 4) อายุงานที่แตกต่างกันมีความต้องการสวัสดิการด้านการเงินที่สนับสนุนการทำงาน Hybrid Working ที่แตกต่างกัน 5) บริบทที่อยู่อาศัยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการสวัสดิการด้านการเงินที่สนับสนุนการทำงาน Hybrid Working ในระดับต่ำ 6) สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกมีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการสวัสดิการด้านการเงินที่สนับสนุนการทำงาน Hybrid Working ในระดับต่ำ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This purposed of this research study is examine the financial welfare needs for hybrid working in case study of Deputy Governor Administration in Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT). The objectives of study are as follows: 1) To analyze the financial welfare needs for hybrid working. 2) To compare the differences between job characteristics and the financial welfare needs for hybrid working. 3) To analyze the relationship between the work from home environmental factors and the financial welfare needs for hybrid working. 4) To propose appropriate financial welfare benefits for current needs for EGAT. The research using a quantitative research. Data was collected from 239 employees and a qualitative research through in-depth interviews with 7 individuals. The result shown that 1) The employees have the highest financial welfare needs in purchasing ergonomic office like desks and chair. 2) Different job characteristics have different financial welfare needs for hybrid working. 3) Different job positions have similar financial welfare needs for hybrid working. 4) Different job tenures have different financial welfare needs for hybrid working. 5) The residential contexts have a low correlation with the financial welfare needs for hybrid working. 6) Facilities have a low correlation with the financial welfare needs for hybrid working, with statistical significance at the 0.05 level.
Creative Commons License