Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Meal preference for Thai passenger on flight between Thailand and Japan
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.207
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ถูกสร้างขึ้น เพื่อเป็นโครงการวิจัย ทำการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความนิยมอาหารของผู้โดยสารชาวไทยที่เดินทางบนเที่ยวบินในเส้นทางระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศญี่ปุ่น เนื่องจากเป็นเส้นทางที่ได้รับความนิยมในการเดินทางเป็นอย่างมาก รวมถึงปัญหาการไม่ได้รับอาหารตามที่ผู้โดยสารต้องการ ซึ่งส่งผลทั้งการสร้างความไม่พึงพอใจให้แก่ผู้โดยสสารและหากผู้โดยสารไม่รับประทานอาหารที่มีให้บริการ ย่อมสร้างขยะและของเสียจากอาหารขึ้นโดยไม่จำเป็นการศึกษานี้จึงมีเป้าประสงค์ในการสร้างความพึงพอใจและลดของเสียดังกล่าวไปพร้อมกัน โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เคยเดินทางในเส้นทางบินนี้มาแล้ว ปัจจัยที่นำมาศึกษาเป็นปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์ ที่ผู้โดยสารมักต้องให้แก่สายการบินในขั้นตอนการจองตั๋วโดยสาร ทั้งข้อมูลเพศ อายุ รวมถึงข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่อาจมีผลต่อการพิจารณา เช่น ข้อมูลช่วงรายได้ อาชีพของผู้เดินทางและเป้าหมายการเดินทาง ผู้วิจัยเริ่มจากการออกแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล การยอมรับอาหารแต่ละประเภทและทัศนคติต่อการบริการอาหารบนเที่ยวบิน นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติกส์ทวิ ตามอาหารแต่ละประเภทและการเลือกกลับมาใช้บริการ พบว่า ผู้โดยสารส่วนมากมีความชื่นชอบต่ออาหารประเภทปลาและกุ้งเป็นอย่างมากส่วนเนื้อวัว เนื้อหมูและเนื้อไก่ การยอมรับจะลดลงตามลำดับ ในด้านการเลือกกลับมาใช้บริการความคิดเห็นเรื่องการให้ความสำคัญกับอาหาร เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลให้ผู้โดยสารเลือกกลับมาใช้บริการ แต่ในทางกลับกัน การไม่ได้รับอาหารตามที่ตนต้องการกลับไม่ส่งผลต่อการกลับมาใช้บริการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was created due to an expansion of airline fight between Thailand and Japan which is one of the most popular routes for Thai passenger. The purpose of this paper is studying about the demographic information which influences in-flight meal preference. The other problem that occurs on the flight is passenger satisfaction if they cannot have their meal type as they want. Moreover, the leftover food generates food waste to the system and causes an environmental issue. The factors that are in the researcher’s focus are age, gender, rate of income and job of the passenger. The binary logistics regression was used to analyze this information which can separate all the significant factors related to the dependent factor. The result shows that most of the applicants prefer prawn and fish menu most followed by beef pork and chicken respectively. An intention to come back to the airline depends on the attitude of the applicant, on the other hand undelivered choice case do not affect this intention.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.